with Ghostboy's approval, I humbly present this thread to see what everyone's been listening to at the halfway mark. here's mine...
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00082ZRN0.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=f1869e8a2612430e54f8c297ed06278063075158) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.calsmodels.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Ffiona.jpg&hash=1a565abb21692f7d9f0d2e171c10685cac13ea79) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007YMUZW.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=57eca5cc6a0c1c33b2951d66e89ea5e59788a5f7) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00070FWUG.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0f56b9459694787089d2f0c5d05d0d5ccb205af5) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00070FV0M.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=641577758bba8cf77e6d263608f9577ac914c2de)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0006L16N8.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=37c78b409da5da75b00de5809271386a6d09c08a) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007SL1LW.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=4fd21b501e7f0ff9ded03f93911d871ccc1ba875) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007NFMDK.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=f6c774dfe86a8ac21d9b7e342d7627541851d068) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007WF1XM.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c09df2ff708b392d8e2a7329683fdc779472c599) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007M22S4.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7074746b0e949815d3b7327033bbff02351d45b9)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00097A5H2.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0ad2b66dba45c00e8daac84a599af004b4587c40) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009G018Q.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7bec4474c4c737efa4f60ea056fa982c923e6aff) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007YLLK2.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=9f3ce8ac94009d1b234f52616972bc36ebdf7157) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009OL808.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=fe463bd4fac56b1228f0481052f40302f530cd99) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0008FPIRC.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=85d4a9d09fed18651c9c04b0eecb7c2d54f8fc9b)
1. spoon- gimme fiction
favorite tracks: the two sides of monsieur valentine & i summon you
2. fiona apple- extraordinary machine
favorite tracks: not about love & oh sailor
3. ryan adams- cold roses
favorite tracks: magnolia mountain & mockingbird
4. & 5. bright eyes- digital ash & i'm wide awake
favorite tracks: easy/lucky/free & theme to pinata & at the bottom of everything & train under water
6. coldplay- x&y
favorite tracks: a message & the hardest part
7. beck- guero
favorite tracks: girl & rental car
8. bloc party- silent alarm
favorite tracks: helicopter & this modern love
9. ben folds- songs for silverman
favorite tracks:give judy my notice & late
10. the decemberists- picaresque
favorite tracks: the sporting life & the bagmans gambit
11. the white stripes- get behind me satan
favorite tracks: the denial twist & take, take, take
12. billy corgan- thefutureembrace
favorite tracks: mina loy (m.o.h.) & thecameraeye
13. aimee mann- the forgotten arm
favorite tracks: i cant get my head around it & little bombs
bonus re-issues:
14. fountains of wayne- out of state plates
15. belle & sebastian- push barman to open old wounds
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0006SNKTY.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=bfae855f77eb262b50e05628f4f28e653f0d8efc) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0002BO0G2.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=2cf4b6f75ba404ca9aaf404bdda8f63e0462d25b) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007DHOOA.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0fa9998bf21e6fc628b7b4da9bb225d3abb0b706) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007N19RS.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=d6e74bfbab3e82df851320c665b6fd6c5eef6e16) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009ESSI8.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7bb7d6f5212a28bf769b788dd9537c1fb44dbc06)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007W22IE.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=6127641a3b9c0ed298160bf5fe8a9b6de84648ad) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007QRAPU.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=fd9d202be4c93232d2b7c93ae5599e170ead765f) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00095L97Y.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=cf847e4597684a35f2579630477a49502f8b2d2a) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0008KLVW8.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=4877f0c321b918552ce6cec0c91c71066c8a457e) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009A1AKK.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7615fdb3f7a940cbdf75c41729bfa04aeac2ffd0)
1. Black Mountain- self titled
i love all the tracks on this album. can't pick a favorite. i blast this in my car
2. The Pink Mountaintops- self titled
same guys in black mountain, favorite tracks are "atmosphere" and "can you do that dance?"
3. 13 & God- self titled
somebody on here mentioned this album, i think it may have been pubrick.
checked it out and have been hooked ever since. i love "perfect speed", "if" and "afterclap"
4. Adam Green- Gemstones
big fan of everything green has done for a while. this may not be his best, but it is still catchy as hell, and i do listen to it alot
5. Smog- A River Ain't Too Much To Love
got this album about two weeks ago, and have been listening to it non stop. listen to this at work all the time. i think it gets an actual release this week.
6. Mountain Goats- The Sunset Tree
"love, love, love" and "dance music" are my favorite tracks
7. Prefuse 73- Surrounded By Silence
i love everything prefuse does. "la correccion exchange" and "minutes away without you" are my favorite tracks. and maybe "pagina dos"[/img]
8. The Duke Spirit- Cuts Across The Land
kind of sound like jesus & mary chain fronted by pj harvey. "lion rip" and "darling you're mean" are my favorites
9. Feist- Let It Die
i don't know. i like it. i listen to it while i'm doing shit around my house.
10. 400 Blows- Angel's Trumpets and Devil's Trombones
this shit is heavy, and it slays. really good live too
there are some others, like the new decemberists, where i only really listen to like two songs, and i don't really like the rest.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007Y0978.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=201ea90da8f41e55cc669273d2c06784e08a7d66)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007DAYBA.08.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=9cbc9fe20c36851b2d33eacc5071853465153098)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00070Q8HC.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=b61a57ccdd3ca754a81e9b50ffdb64d75e22dd55)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007W22IE.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=74a4ef3147cc5de9831cb7aeda6d707be07196f6)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007MANWG.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=d4bdfa469adbf920aece6316d0d3f4a575af157f)
but it's too early to say. devendra's new album is coming in september..
So far this year I've been really digging new Josh Rouse, Of Montreal, Brendan Benson, Beck, Pernice Brothers, Teenage Fanclub, Mercury Rev, M83, Gorillaz.....
The new Spoon, Aimee Mann, Jim Boggia, Ivy, Doves, Feist, are not totally blowing me away but I'm still very happy to have them around and will continue giving them more time....
Still need to pick up new Sufjan Stevens and Daniel Lanois and I see some on your lists that I should probably check out, ie Mountain Goats, Bloc Party.
Very excited for forthcoming records from New Pornographers, Eric Matthews, Super Furry Animals, and actually the new Kanye mainly due to the collaboration with Jon Brion piqueing my interest.
I haven't bought much this year, but about all that's worthy of being mentioned here would be:
1. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning
2. Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
3. Martha Wainwright - BMFA
4. NIN - With Teeth
That last one is sort of indicative of how few records I've purchased - it's not even that great, but (in my opinion), it's still better than the Spoon, Billy Corgan and Beck albums (well, maybe it's on par with Guero) that I've also procured. I figure I'll pick up Sujifan Stevens this week - I really love him, so I know he'll place. And I'll joing the others in waiting for Devandra Barnhardt, Sigur Ros, etc. Oh, and Bjork's Drawing Restraint 9soundtrack comes out next week, I think...
Actually, the best thing I've bought this year is pretty old - Townes Van Zandt's Rear View Mirror. BRILLIANT.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg600%2Fg631%2Fg63110d6pwk.jpg&hash=eaaaf4a099964aaa3eb5b51cbbaac2c84f91ab0a)
Low - The Great Destroyer[/u]
This is my favorite artistic musical statement of the year so far.
My appreciation of it grows deeper every time I hear it.
Where'd you get Ex. Machine?
Quote from: 72teethWhere'd you get Ex. Machine?
http://blatt.is.the.newblack.org/audio/Extraordinary%20Machine/
:yabbse-thumbup: thanks :yabbse-thumbup:
reposted later...
Quote from: The W(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.calsmodels.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Ffiona.jpg&hash=1a565abb21692f7d9f0d2e171c10685cac13ea79) 1. Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 2. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth
this has got to stop, what is wrong with u ppl???
those two are the most disappointing albums of the year. they are
BAD!
i was as sad as u were, but please don't live in denial.. u'll only encourage them to follow the wrong path.
I can say with absolute certainty that I'm the only who cares, but with the exception of the song "Plane", Jason Mraz's new album is very disappointing.
I like saying "Mraz". Mraz. Mmmmmm-raz. Mrazzzzzz.
Pubrick, I'm very inclined to disagree with you.
First off, nothing else has come out this year that I've heard that was better than those two albums, secondly, I really liked a majority of those albums.
Quote from: The WI really liked a majority of those albums.
the rest of ur list is actually alrite (by this years standards). but fi and nin, i feel like gagging just thinking about it.
and u may not know i am the biggest fan of both.
I can sort of see what you're saying, they both have some high standards set for them...
But I can't get sick of "Not About Love" and I really like "Used To Love Him", "Red Red Red" and "Extraordinary Machine." The album was a little lacking compared to her others... but really, Not About Love is an amazing song. I guess the album declines from there sort of.
With Teeth also didn't really live up to NIN's standards. I really like Hand That Feeds, All The Love In The World, and Right Where It Belongs and particularly enjoyed Only (which was cool to see it got a video).
I guess I looked at the fact that I really liked those albums and was really getting antsy for their new stuff, and since they were good albums by the year's standards but not by their respective artists' standards, I went with what was good in 2005 to me.
One change that was made to my list was dropping Belle and Sebastian (though I liked it) and replacing it with Common - Be.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg700%2Fg766%2Fg76676eq0c9.jpg&hash=ac4fdbface882a0ba9dcbdc8f58dc6625349a336)
ryan adams///cold roses
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg600%2Fg698%2Fg69809axjgg.jpg&hash=9ac15f19f74df30c5a296c35099aad634563f588)
queens of the stone age///lullabies to paralyze
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg600%2Fg671%2Fg67143bbxam.jpg&hash=06ec83c72b06143941d11cdaca2c08cc6bd658a9)
spoon///gimme fiction
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg700%2Fg720%2Fg72055y35wt.jpg&hash=fa67aef6888915de248bca194c508f5568bee4b5)
fischerspooner///odyssey
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg700%2Fg779%2Fg77946a3549.jpg&hash=9204203844095202c052490c243251f1ee7cae8d)
stephen malkmus///face the truth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg700%2Fg762%2Fg76254u4ow2.jpg&hash=0338d598a9e30cc8cc220d57d8f60b158993f9ca)
gorillaz///demon days
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg800%2Fg845%2Fg84517d74cm.jpg&hash=0a2b710618720812aec6c1f627764b5afe81cd7b)
the white stripes///get behind me satan
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg600%2Fg631%2Fg63125hxdrb.jpg&hash=425b32886b45da4c4a7a2f3bbb5fff7b7b6b3683)
bright eyes///digital ash in a digital urn
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov75%2Fdrg700%2Fg766%2Fg76633sbej0.jpg&hash=7eccc98d7debd810f8abe63393266d3384d85473)
nine inch nails///with teeth
i know thats only nine...i am waiting for neil youngs new cd [streets sept. 20]...that should do it...but i will get into more of the recomendations from this site and my list could easily change...plus i think there is a new pearl jam cd due out by fall...ryan adams so far is the FUCKING ALBUM OF THE YEAR....great shit...sorry p, but i really like the new nin...maybe i am gettign old... :yabbse-wink:
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000A2H880.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7f33635ac0c0235f0ece29ea1b7ca9bf108deabf) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00082ZRN0.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=f1869e8a2612430e54f8c297ed06278063075158) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007YMUZW.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=57eca5cc6a0c1c33b2951d66e89ea5e59788a5f7) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.calsmodels.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Ffiona.jpg&hash=1a565abb21692f7d9f0d2e171c10685cac13ea79) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00070FWUG.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0f56b9459694787089d2f0c5d05d0d5ccb205af5)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00070FV0M.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=641577758bba8cf77e6d263608f9577ac914c2de) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.coryeverett.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Fnicoleatkins.jpg&hash=49936990acf4728f7a0133d605f83594a31f23ab) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009R1T7M.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=27ff4c4101660f20ad35deab501742b45efe031c) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.coryeverett.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Fnadasurf.jpg&hash=a86be7871d32daacc08757b8092edd23b6e72e38) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0006L16N8.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=37c78b409da5da75b00de5809271386a6d09c08a)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007SL1LW.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=4fd21b501e7f0ff9ded03f93911d871ccc1ba875) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007NFMDK.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=f6c774dfe86a8ac21d9b7e342d7627541851d068) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.coryeverett.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Fdecemberists.jpg&hash=ea05dd169629cb6cb4469b85bfd31fbb1bfae667) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00097A5H2.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0ad2b66dba45c00e8daac84a599af004b4587c40) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.calsmodels.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2FZ.jpg&hash=a19f7fd4b658e0ef71b6d26e67cd4ca3326a4e5b)
1. new pornographers- twin cinema
favorite tracks: the bleeding heart show & star bodies
2. spoon- gimme fiction
favorite tracks: the two sides of monsieur valentine & i summon you
3. ryan adams- cold roses
favorite tracks: magnolia mountain & mockingbird
4. fiona apple- extraordinary machine
favorite tracks: not about love & oh sailor
5. & 6. bright eyes- digital ash & i'm wide awake
favorite tracks: easy/lucky/free & theme to pinata & at the bottom of everything & train under water
7. nicole atkins- party's over
favorite tracks: skywriters & neptune city
8. sufjan stevens- illinois
favorite tracks: concerning the ufo sighting near highland il & decatur
9. nada surf- the weight is a gift
favorite tracks: concrete bed & blankest year
10. coldplay- x&y
favorite tracks: a message & the hardest part
11. beck- guero
favorite tracks: girl & rental car
12. bloc party- silent alarm
favorite tracks: helicopter & this modern love
13. the decemberists- picaresque
favorite tracks: the sporting life & the bagmans gambit
14. the white stripes- get behind me satan
favorite tracks: the denial twist & take, take, take
15. my morning jacket- z
favorite tracks: what a wonderful man & lay low
REVISED Aug 23rd
It's weird living in an age when albums are put on best of lists before they are released.
Quote from: GoneSavageIt's weird living in an age when albums are put on best of lists before they are released.
truly; the modern age.
Sigur Ros' Takk will most likely find it's way into my top 10 with more listens...
Well then why not just put it there?
Man, all my posts start with "well"....you see that alot more often.
Quote from: StefenWell then why not just put it there?
Man, all my posts start with "well"....you see that alot more often.
I'd put it there but I don't know where to put it yet, since I haven't heard it as much as the others on the top 10.
Also...
I'm trying to find where to fit the new Mos Def album.
that came out last year (and it sucked)
crap.
Redone Reaction.Quote from: PubrickQuote from: The WRedone Top 10.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.calsmodels.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Ffiona.jpg&hash=1a565abb21692f7d9f0d2e171c10685cac13ea79) 1. Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 2. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth
those two are still the most disappointing albums of the year. they are invalidatingly BAD!
I forgot to switch NIN with AYWKUBTTOD (NIN being 7th, AYWKUBTTOD being 2nd) Otherwise, Fiona still remains on top.
I'm not ashamed to admit... I really liked the album.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 1. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 2. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 3. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 4. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 5. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 6. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 7. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 8. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 9. nine inch nails - with teeth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 10. nine inch nails - with teeth
:yabbse-grin:
With Teeth was a huge dissapointment. It was supposed to be the biggest album of the year and it felt more like a thud. I'm not a big nin fan, i think Trent Reznor is a little too "look at me, i mope man, i mope real bad...then i cut ya! Okay, are we still rolling?" for me. But I do give every nin album a chance just cause I want to like them. I think I'm gonna give up though.
Quote from: StefenWith Teeth was a huge dissapointment. It was supposed to be the biggest album of the year and it felt more like a thud. I'm not a big nin fan, i think Trent Reznor is a little too "look at me, i mope man, i mope real bad...then i cut ya! Okay, are we still rolling?" for me. But I do give every nin album a chance just cause I want to like them. I think I'm gonna give up though.
I really like the album, but some of it does seem contrived. In my opinion, it's also a step back from "The Fragile". I don't mind all of the angry-sad stuff but it gets old in large doses. Makes for a white-knuckle drive home. :-D
it's a step back beyond anything they've ever done. a friend described it perfectly as "at best, sumthing Marylin Manson should be doing".. a mediocre nin. no AMAZING moments at all. sorry but it's quite clear that NIN are plenty capable of blowing minds, the fragile had filler but it held the album together, it enhanced mood and created sumthing greater than the sum of its parts. downward spiral was just all round fantastic, every song engineered to hit u where it hurts (good).
i don't know anything about music, as in the name given to like when a little tune is reprised and played with different instruments, a motif? well all his albums had little bits of experimentation like that, it was brilliant, it was exciting. With Teeth is OBVIOUSLY his most radio-friendly effort, it is not challenging, no song goes anywhere and the whole album leaves u where u started -- waiting for sumthing to happen.
it feels like a means to a fiscally stable end. dude's had a rough period, he had to bring SUMTHING out right? i don't blame him for that. he's doing his job, that's all he's doin..
Spoon - Gimme Fiction
Beck - Guero
The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema
Sufjan Stevens - Come On Feel The Illinoise!
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning/Digital Ash in a Digital Urn
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
The Decemberists - Picaresque
Coldplay - X&Y
...Trial of Dead - Worlds Apart
Four Tet - Everything Ecstatic
Luckily I had no expectations for With Teeth. The two songs I've heard sound horrible to me. The best thing about The Hand That Feeds is all the fan composed remixes that are on the radio. He's still trying to capture the mood and feel of Downward Spiral. We all realize he's talented, he should take the time he obviously needs and reinvent himself.
Most people's lists just look like what they bought this year, either that or they're just really happy with everything released.
My list of what has really stood out to me is very short,
Queens of the Stone Age -- Lullabies to Paralyze
Sleater-Kinney -- The Woods
The Kills -- No Wow
m. ward - transistor radio
seu jorge - cru
david garza - summer songs six
hey, mod... you should check out irving's ep: I Hope You're Feeling Better. i think you'd dig it.
Quote from: peteseu jorge - cru
did you pay fifty bucks for the import?
no. I soulsought it.
Quote from: GoneSavageLuckily I had no expectations for With Teeth. The two songs I've heard sound horrible to me. The best thing about The Hand That Feeds is all the fan composed remixes that are on the radio. He's still trying to capture the mood and feel of Downward Spiral. We all realize he's talented, he should take the time he obviously needs and reinvent himself.
I love Pretty Hate Machine & Downward Sprial. I'm not a very big fan of The Fragile, it's a double album when it should be one disc. It is extremely rare that a double album is good enough to warrant the 2 discs and The Fragile isn't one of those.
Overall, I really enjoy With Teeth. I find it refreshing that Reznor has gone back to the structure and format of PHM & DS. It is far from a masterpiece but it is one of the more enjoyable albums I've heard this year.
With Teeth may be a good album, but is it really 'enjoyable?'
to get pleasure from something = I just made you up to hurt myself There is no fucking you There is only me
Quote from: SHAFTRI love Pretty Hate Machine & Downward Sprial. I'm not a very big fan of The Fragile, it's a double album when it should be one disc. It is extremely rare that a double album is good enough to warrant the 2 discs and The Fragile isn't one of those.
Overall, I really enjoy With Teeth. I find it refreshing that Reznor has gone back to the structure and format of PHM & DS. It is far from a masterpiece but it is one of the more enjoyable albums I've heard this year.
Can you explain what you mean about "structure and format" of PHM and DS? Because it seems like what you're saying is that you're just glad he made a single full-length instead of an EP or double album.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0006SNKTY.01._PE7_SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg&hash=90b9b0e4a4538a908a76906f22f727cb3c386d6e)
Back on track, I mistakenly left out Black Mountain's record from my so far this year list. It is probably my most valued acquistion of the year. Anyone wanna make a "Fucking Disappointments of 2005" thread? I bought a boatload of those.
Quote from: GoneSavage(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0006SNKTY.01._PE7_SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg&hash=90b9b0e4a4538a908a76906f22f727cb3c386d6e)
It is probably my most valued acquistion of the year.
couldn't agree more, check out my list in the beginning of this thread, i have this album right on top.
you should check out the pink mountaintops if you have not already, they are a side project of black mountain
Quote from: GoneSavageQuote from: SHAFTRI love Pretty Hate Machine & Downward Sprial. I'm not a very big fan of The Fragile, it's a double album when it should be one disc. It is extremely rare that a double album is good enough to warrant the 2 discs and The Fragile isn't one of those.
Overall, I really enjoy With Teeth. I find it refreshing that Reznor has gone back to the structure and format of PHM & DS. It is far from a masterpiece but it is one of the more enjoyable albums I've heard this year.
Can you explain what you mean about "structure and format" of PHM and DS? Because it seems like what you're saying is that you're just glad he made a single full-length instead of an EP or double album.
The majority of the songs on DWS & WT are, in essence, pop songs (I mean that in a good way). They have the necessary hooks, chorus, etc. With The Fragile, this wasn't the case throughout most of it.
As I'm writing this I realize that a lot of this probably doesn't make a whole lot of sense, but it does to me.
Your first post didn't make sense, but you've clarified it now. I see what you're saying. I just wish he'd try something completely different. He's talented and think that he'd be successful if he wouldn't just be catering to his old fans, which hasn't really worked with With Teeth either.
meatwad, yes I did see you including it. I've gotten some Pink Mountaintops mp3s but still haven't listened yet. How does that band stand up, I realize it's the same general people.
God, im so bad at knowing when an album came out, so it's very hard for me to make a best of the year list.
Um, the good stuff I've heard this year has been
The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan. Hahahaa, I hated this album when I first heard it. I didn't care too much for elephant, I thought white blood cells is the superior album, but when I heard get behind me satan I had to do a double take. Gone was the awesome riffage and in its place were bells and xylophones and I hated it, but kept listening and it really grew on me, I love it, the song writing is fantastic and like all white stripes albums, it makes you feel like a little kid.
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm. The singer of this band gets on my nerves and the song writing is suspect and this band is totally hipsterish and totally annoying but that drummer is so gotdamn good that none of that matters. I haven't been enamored with a drummer like that since the first time I heard Danny Carey. He's just utterly amazing and his percussion awesomeness makes the album one of the best of the year alone.
Black Keys - Rubber Factory. This may have came out last year cause I didn't hear it until january, so that may be cutting it close, but oh well. It's a great album, just simple blues styled riffage. I think there are only two dudes in this band, a drummer and a singer/guitarist. They get it done. Plus, I read an interview with Robert Plant where he said this was the only group he would ever join.
Queens Of The Stone Age - Lullabies To Paralyze. I'm A Qotsa fanatic as you know, but this album actually didn't catch me like their others, but even bad qotsa is a top album of it's respective year, Homme and Co. are just too damn good. The song broken box sounds like an eagles of death metal song. Also, when you think Qotsa may be going in a more poppy route, they end up going in a more bluesy route which is pretty cool I think.
Brazillian Girls - Self titled. This album is alot of fun. It's part chill music ala Zero 7 and part get in your ladies pants music. It's all sexy though. Any group that can get away with a chorus of "pussy, pussy, pussy, marijuana" and make you want to make love and drink wine, instead of fuck and smoke a blunt is talented. Plus it looks funny in its respective folder titled "Brazilian Girls - Pussy" :giggle
Those are the only ones I am sure of being this year, like I said, im bad at all that time shit. I've heard alot of great albums this year, but I don't know if some of them are from this year and most of them are from a long time ago.
Sorry if I bored you.
Coldplay - X&Y
Sufjan Stevens - Come On Feel The Illinoise! (number 2 of the year)
Sigur Ros - Takk (Fave of the year)
NIN - With Teeth
Spoon - Gimmie Fiction
New list:
1. Antony + The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
2. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning
3. Sufijan Stevens - Illinois
4. Fiona Apple - Ext. Machine (bootleg)
*
*
*
*
6. Martha Wainwright - Bloody Motherfucking Asshole
7. NIN - With Teeth
my list thus far:
Soviet Kitsch - Regina Spektor
Gimme Fiction - Spoon
With Teeth - Nine Inch Nails
Get Behind Me Satan - White Stripes
Make Believe - Weezer
Soviet Kitsch didn't come out this year... that was last year and I think it really came out before that.
1. Okkervil River: Black Sheep boy
*
2. Sufjan Stevens: Illinois
*
*
*
3. Sigur Ros: Takk (so far, but I've given it at least twenty straight through listens)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
4. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning
Quote from: RegularKarateSoviet Kitsch didn't come out this year... that was last year and I think it really came out before that.
you are right. Sire released it in August of 2004. I also read this: " She originally self-released Soviet Kitsch nearly two years before Sire released it"
Quote from: SHAFTR" She originally self-released Soviet Kitsch nearly two years before Sire released it"
yeah i'm pretty sure she was playing that stuff 2 years ago when she opened for the Strokes.
Quote from: SHAFTRMake Believe - Weezer
i've got to hear an explanation for this, or maybe even an In Defense Of because this album is inexplicable.
Quote from: modage
Quote from: SHAFTRMake Believe - Weezer
i've got to hear an explanation for this, or maybe even an In Defense Of because this album is inexplicable.
and "I like crap..." is not an excuse...
Quote from: 72teethQuote from: modage
Quote from: SHAFTRMake Believe - Weezer
i've got to hear an explanation for this, or maybe even an In Defense Of because this album is inexplicable.
and "I like crap..." is not an excuse...
Actually, that might be the
only excuse.
My favorites so far this year:
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
Ryan Adams - Cold Roses (even lesser Ryan Adams is better than most other things)
The Eels - Blinking Lights and Other Revelations
Stereophonics - Sex, Language, Violence, Other?
Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me
David Poe - Love is Red
Black Lab - See the Sun
Quote from: polkabluesQuote from: 72teethQuote from: modage
Quote from: SHAFTRMake Believe - Weezer
i've got to hear an explanation for this, or maybe even an In Defense Of because this album is inexplicable.
and "I like crap..." is not an excuse...
Actually, that might be the only excuse.
Simply put, it's their only album since Pinkerton with emotion to it (sans Beverly Hills).
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000A2H880.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7f33635ac0c0235f0ece29ea1b7ca9bf108deabf) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00082ZRN0.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=f1869e8a2612430e54f8c297ed06278063075158) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007YMUZW.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=57eca5cc6a0c1c33b2951d66e89ea5e59788a5f7) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.calsmodels.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Ffiona.jpg&hash=1a565abb21692f7d9f0d2e171c10685cac13ea79) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00070FWUG.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0f56b9459694787089d2f0c5d05d0d5ccb205af5)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00070FV0M.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=641577758bba8cf77e6d263608f9577ac914c2de) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.coryeverett.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Fnicoleatkins.jpg&hash=49936990acf4728f7a0133d605f83594a31f23ab) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009R1T7M.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=27ff4c4101660f20ad35deab501742b45efe031c) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.coryeverett.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Fnadasurf.jpg&hash=a86be7871d32daacc08757b8092edd23b6e72e38) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0006L16N8.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=37c78b409da5da75b00de5809271386a6d09c08a)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007SL1LW.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=4fd21b501e7f0ff9ded03f93911d871ccc1ba875) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007NFMDK.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=f6c774dfe86a8ac21d9b7e342d7627541851d068) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.coryeverett.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2Fdecemberists.jpg&hash=ea05dd169629cb6cb4469b85bfd31fbb1bfae667) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00097A5H2.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0ad2b66dba45c00e8daac84a599af004b4587c40) (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.calsmodels.com%2Fimages%2FXIXAX%2FZ.jpg&hash=a19f7fd4b658e0ef71b6d26e67cd4ca3326a4e5b)
Help me out... I can't make out the top right one, the bottom right one, and the second from the left in the middle row.
Quote from: polkabluesHelp me out... I can't make out the top right one, the bottom right one, and the second from the left in the middle row.
top right is bright eyes - digital ash
not sure on the oether two
Bright Eyes- Digital Ash In A Digital Urn
Nicole Atkins- Party's Over www.nicoleatkins.com
My Morning Jacket- Z
will be on my top most likely:
bsp - open season
cripple crow
brakes - give blood
danger doom
kanye - late registration
The Black Mountain album is fantastic, it is quickly becoming one of my faves.
A gripe though is it's more like an EP, it has some long songs but still feels like an EP, only 8 tracks. Would have been nice if it had a couple more tracks at least.
Can't find Pink Mountain Tops but will continue looking.
Quote from: StefenCan't find Pink Mountain Tops but will continue looking.
pink mountaintops are not as good as black mountain, but worth checking out. they have been described as the "sexy" side of black mountain, although i find that black mountain record sexy as hell.
Quote from: polkabluesNellie McKay- Get Away From Me
that album came out feb 2004
I'm really disappointed in myself. I haven't heard many of the albums you all have listed above. Gah! Must.. get.. to.. record store. I will preview a few of these soon. Lots of you have posted favorites but is there anything in particular this year that I just have to hear?
Just peruse everyone's number one listing and you'll get a good best-of sampling.
Quote from: meatwadQuote from: polkabluesNellie McKay- Get Away From Me
that album came out feb 2004
:oops:
Oops. I had looked on her website and it said 2005, but it turns out that was referring to a special edition Dual Disc release of the album. My bad. But it turns out she's got a new album coming out soon, so maybe that'll make its way onto my list.
Quote from: Myxois there anything in particular this year that I just have to hear?
These two are amazing, and I haven't seen them on anyone else's lists: David Poe's "Love is Red" and The Eels' "Blinking Lights and Other Revelations".
Quote from: MyxoI'm really disappointed in myself. I haven't heard many of the albums you all have listed above. Gah! Must.. get.. to.. record store. I will preview a few of these soon. Lots of you have posted favorites but is there anything in particular this year that I just have to hear?
i think ryan adams' cold roses would be th emost universally appealing for you....
one thing it aint ghetto thug rap, it aitn nu-metal, it aint rap-metal, it anint ghey/cheesy pop, nor is it pseudo-hip 10.0 pitrchforkmedia dicksuckign material....its just good stuff......
its oen of those albums that if you dotn like it you should not be allowed to listen to music b/c your tastes suck...
I wonder how Nellie McKay would top "Get Away From Me"... that was superb.
Quote from: Brown WalrusI wonder how Nellie McKay would top "Get Away From Me"... that was superb.
yeah, I can't wait to see.
I just bought the new Ryan Adams album as recommended above. I need to give it a few more listens but there are quite a few excellent tracks so far.
it wont be new for long. his next album comes out in exactly one month!
Quote from: modageit wont be new for long. his next album comes out in exactly one month!
:yabbse-ecstatic:
Top 10 of 2005. (revised again)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009R1T7M.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=27ff4c4101660f20ad35deab501742b45efe031c) 1. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Favorite Track: Jacksonville
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00075TZYA.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=027f7670a2243ab5a11240996c9ab1c629f39ab7) 2. ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead - Worlds Apart
Favorite Track: Let It Dive
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009ESSGK.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=29dedbde3ea3707a4269e76d780232fa3073327b) 3. Four Tet - Everything Ecstatic
Favorite Track: A Joy
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007WF1XC.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=2f94e32ebd6e687aa0c533a5046482707735ff0a) 4. Ben Folds - Songs For Silverman
Favorite Track: You To Thank
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000929AJQ.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c14d8ae846812c79ab42dc9037f6eea53c47746f) 5. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth
Favorite Track: Right Where It Belongs
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007M22S4.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7074746b0e949815d3b7327033bbff02351d45b9) 6. Decemberists - Picaresque
Favorite Track: Mariner's Revenge
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000AJJNPY.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=c21e54b786ee65d310d5b7368b0f00708bcf38f2) 7. Sigur Ros - Takk
Favorite Track: Glosoli
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009FGWIK.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=180386071602616eb546a2f7e8d2b58cc916baa7) 8. Common - Be
Favorite Track: They Say
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000B0WOEO.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=fe4d9ec4c090bd7a8f9be38920053684a054ff1c) 9. Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
Favorite Track: Not About Love
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00097A5H2.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0ad2b66dba45c00e8daac84a599af004b4587c40) 10. White Stripes - Get Behind Me, Satan
Favorite Track: Forever For Her (It's Over For Me)
Honorable Mention
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0008FPIRC.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=85d4a9d09fed18651c9c04b0eecb7c2d54f8fc9b) Belle and Sebastian - Push Barman To Open Old Wounds
Favorite Track: You Made Me Forget My Dreams
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg900%2Fg907%2Fg90745ch3u3.jpg&hash=c620e95e6a2a0a3f3946d627c9ae913c1313be71)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg700%2Fg762%2Fg76254u4ow2.jpg&hash=204061609ff9e7f06c8add646b770dfb772913f0)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg700%2Fg730%2Fg73048o1vke.jpg&hash=43e146f0b890a2889ff01a6a2c787d837e4a1369)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg700%2Fg779%2Fg77946a3549.jpg&hash=d6dfef1958c44ca18044e79750e3e2aeb916162e)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrh000%2Fh061%2Fh06125bwo3n.jpg&hash=6bc23a6b1f9fe2df878299c9d91b7919165db3dc)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrh000%2Fh025%2Fh02551gf0qv.jpg&hash=9814f3703b0a8aa688c2b607b01f4b502c17612b)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg600%2Fg698%2Fg69809axjgg.jpg&hash=4f37850f98c56c9f07c9062acf95d9e9463058f6)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg800%2Fg845%2Fg84517d74cm.jpg&hash=e7d678d7e651f8390e286b78260470d7dc5bb7a2)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrh000%2Fh017%2Fh01702eef61.jpg&hash=60f3d4bfc62a50b1fc55f7e62c459e61d12c1188)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg700%2Fg766%2Fg76676eq0c9.jpg&hash=10119f33db070b3163011933b92153e45ddb697f)
it's time (they're in no order cos i listen to all of them)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000AV47XK.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=7f36dca9f015da53d26a76016113a8cd67af6a53)
mew and the glass handed kites
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007ULKHA.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=83619904a8aea400d14d7e96fa5e45574c54aa10)
british sea power - open season
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000A78Z82.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=678e720153e244347f4af76b710bef8c2389e325)
devendra - cripple crow
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000B9EYDY.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0ed5b5f3ba5fdf3a084fff6c4f4d5180a587dead)
danger doom - the mouse and the mask
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000AANVZ6.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=b70e5e227710a351752af4d3a50cab8ee4a73f67)
sigur - thnx
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000AMSRO4.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=285c889e2baa0aa05313656b288f7ff448a1ed27)
animal collective - feels
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000ARG2DM.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=0b095bab29519344f9495e49535fcdb62e6d87db)
brakes- give blood
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009EK69W.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=be346c3b0019b1cf5af71cff7888b45048ef5219)
las franjas blancas- ponte tras de mi satanás.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0007735HG.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=f4049bfb8119469133fcbd9eb0ab7c55999e6dea)
doves - some cities
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages-eu.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB000AL6W10.02.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=741b836b5e580238052afc76c7ff3029a160fb99)
bloc party- silent alarm remixed
and i give a YO to :
röyskopp, maria taylor, xiu xiu, antony pink mountaintops, josh homme and blackalicious.
i guess that's it, unless something big comes on december
1. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg700%2Fg730%2Fg73049ywknd.jpg&hash=1d6d4bbee1da52b4ee907c17335180b4b16f9c89) and (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.jagjaguwar.com%2Fokkervilriver%2Fjag89thm.jpg&hash=131f76b0164df636a8b736a62158f7d2abf72bff)
Okkervil River: Black Sheep Boy and the appendix - Hands down the best thing to come out of this year. You would think that the EP would be throw away shit, but it's so much better than that. I can't stop listening to it. I've seen them three times this year and they're incredible live.
2. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg900%2Fg907%2Fg90745ch3u3.jpg&hash=c620e95e6a2a0a3f3946d627c9ae913c1313be71)
3. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrh000%2Fh005%2Fh00534h3au9.jpg&hash=d03166d0c53dfd933ab21e3cef821a551d0cf884)
Sigur Ros: Takk - can't wait to see them in Feb.
4. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg600%2Fg652%2Fg65200pph7b.jpg&hash=102c47cd17b2d31d0c3e4edc7d6e9c66ea9e361f)
5. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg600%2Fg675%2Fg67590ribak.jpg&hash=e63c6e4bcf74d1125ffc12defdcad1116b1a0bcf)
6. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg700%2Fg709%2Fg70989bif16.jpg&hash=877a891965e610467c87e22580426d5fe1b48317)
though I don't get why the remix album gets so much credit, half the remixes are shit.
7. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrh000%2Fh004%2Fh00410e607k.jpg&hash=e04d2babffb3667a996685087558dde7b411e821)
Devendra - Cripple
8. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrh000%2Fh025%2Fh02551gf0qv.jpg&hash=9814f3703b0a8aa688c2b607b01f4b502c17612b)
My Morning Jacket - Z
9. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimage.allmusic.com%2F00%2Famg%2Fcov200%2Fdrg600%2Fg671%2Fg67143bbxam.jpg&hash=e4d98557c79b413acdb84f8a689297681660fde1)
This really only deserves an honorable mention, but there really wasn't much else out this year.
10. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB0009VI50C.01.THUMBZZZ.jpg&hash=e75ba274d30d3e16454c6f47fa972e466f9504f9)
Same deal as with Spoon... gotta love Bob Mould though... The most progressive gay oldschool punk-rocker
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi35.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fd179%2Fpolkablues%2FB000BY9E2A.jpg&hash=40fb6052a7f3baef632ff5c6faa57de097a4ded2)
Too good... just too damn good....
top eight of 2005
1. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Fblocparty.jpg&hash=019b5b8b97f81fe7ce7e0a5abb716d9e2716179d)
bloc party "silent alarm". all the tracks are fooking brilliant.
2. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Fimogenheap.jpg&hash=6150bc667013ec1725b11d8844d9ad920f011205)
imogen heap "speak for yourself". hippie/electronic music.
3. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Fmew.jpg&hash=28817efad4b48e3f4ed7d5f02500ee5ee6f19b31)
mew "and the glass handed kites". my fellow danish neighbors does it again. shite album cover though.
4. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Froyksopp.jpg&hash=ad3828ad37a124eff3e7ae1b7c21e742bee9da0c)
röyksopp "the understanding". a lot more singing but i dig it.
5. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Fnin.jpg&hash=a3ef3b0acfa42196faab972b4c1a5df9f26f2167)
nine inch nails "with teeth". aye, an uneven album but i love it anyway. it had to be on the list.
6. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Fanthony.jpg&hash=f2dbc85d2489a093a3158fa34bdd66b6f1a6a6a3)
anthony & the johnsons "i am a bird now". it makes me cry like a baby.
7. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Fmogwai.jpg&hash=4118965a8ecdfee644264519723bc194104ba8a5)
mogwai "government commissions: bbc sessions 1996-2003". play "stop coming to my house" really really really LOUD!!!!!!!
8. (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fv720%2Fithica45%2Fpearljam.jpg&hash=e8758822a5b754b23da362d3a53d3e0573a621c5)
pearl jam "live at the gorge, september 1, 2005". mainly for the acoustic set.
Here's my list of some great 2005 fancy-tickling tunes:
10. The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fn%2Fnew-pornographers%2Ftwin-cinema.gif&hash=0a0ce2dbb94a7628422aedb5a3d70ed50c89d75e)
I wrote this album off after one listen through, but like most of the other albums i've bought this year it definitely grew on me. After hearing so many people say "This is what weezer would've sounded like had they not sold out" or some ridiculous statement to that extent, i really didn't want to like this album but it did find its place.
9. Mercury Rev - The Secret Migration
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fm%2Fmercury-rev%2Fsecret-migration.gif&hash=6eb46e8da8fb68f9f8b68dbf8d7cbbcfc8326e4c)
Not as entrancing as Deserter's Songs and the first track made me wonder what the fuck was going on, but the album as a whole has some wonderful redeeming qualities, especially "in a funny way"
8. Man Man - The Man In a Blue Turbin With a Face
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fm%2Fman-man%2Fman-in-a-blue-turban-with-a-face.gif&hash=ba3998346fee3e14ac20214b9aa733d616831cb4)
I think this album may have come out in 2004 but i just heard about it at the beginning of the year and it is magnificent. they came to oklahoma city recently and put on a fantastic show. its as if tom waits and the beatles had a very ugly baby.
7. Wilco - Kicking Television
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fw%2Fwilco%2Fkicking-television.gif&hash=d25f291d5f7c1a7a884b35028777e5a8c00a5c5b)
Wilco live? I've seen them twice this year and they never ceases to amaze the shit out of me. Best living rock band in the world
6. Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fw%2Fwolf-parade%2Fapologies-to-the-queen-mary.gif&hash=5d30895758d69aea5d4151d784d74e7e9a302063)
The modest mouse comparisons were prevalent when i first heard of this but there are some great great songs on this album and i'm definitely glad i spent the 15 bucks on it
5. Andrew Bird - Mysterious Production of Eggs
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fb%2Fbird_andrew%2Fmysterious-production-of-eggs.jpg&hash=e8fdd6894901137d39e6722335912df0fd5c0a17)
I first heard of Andrew Bird just this year and I have scrambled to get everything i can get my hands on. He's an amazing musician and from what i hear a great live performer. Everything i've heard from him from the 40s radio-tinged "Oh! The Grandeur" to the almost stephen malkmus-y pop tunes on this album he continually amazes me with his endless array of musical influences.
4. Devendra Banhart - Cripple Crow
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fb%2Fbanhart_devendra%2Fcripple-crow.gif&hash=74fdeac2e1215e6c79b2c4c4dc71124b9ff783c8)
a great lo-fi record that has more than a few songs that make me want to dance
3. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fs%2Fstevens_sufjan%2Fillinois.jpg&hash=3976a051aa5b9bb363476f1ffbffadb940030c37)
I think everyone has their own opinion of how truly great this cd is. and mine is probably no different from everyone Else's but what really shook me about this album at first was probably the lyrics to "John Wayne Gacy, Jr.".
2. Stephen Malkmus - Face the Truth
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fm%2Fmalkmus_stephen%2Fface-the-truth.gif&hash=b242216de34b37fc3c5ed5c53db8a3e49a6fb92b)
I love this. In a world sans-pavement its always a blessing to hear malkums making great, catchy, wonderful songs.
1. Animal Collective - Feels
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpitchforkmedia.com%2Frecord-reviews%2Fimages%2Fa%2Fanimal-collective%2Ffeels.gif&hash=f7fd11f68505f81e75a6aa3b9b21421e9ede9707)
This is the best cd of the year. I've heard nothing else like it and it gets better and better and better every single time it takes a spin in the cd player. "Grass", "Did You See The Words", "The Purple Bottle" - my favorites.
My only complaint this year is that Grandaddy didn't release their new LP yet. That "Excerpts from the Diary of Todd Zilla" was a joke and if that is what the new album is going to sound like I'm already disappointed.
Quote from: squints on December 20, 2005, 08:14:27 PM
8. Man Man - The Man In a Blue Turbin With a Face
I think this album may have come out in 2004 but i just heard about it at the beginning of the year and it is magnificent. they came to oklahoma city recently and put on a fantastic show. its as if tom waits and the beatles had a very ugly baby.
It was 2004, otherwise it would have been on my list too, if only for the amazing show they put on when I saw them (I don't think the album is nearly as impressive as the live show was).
I described it as Tom Waits meets Mr. Bungle singing pirate songs.
Also, are you from OKC? I'm originally from Norman.
2 out of 3 Ryan Adams albums, 1 out of 2 Bright Eyes albums, Eisley's "Room Noises", Decemberists' "Picaresque", Black Lab's "See the Sun", Feeder's "Pushing the Senses", the Eels' "Blinking Lights", Stereophonics' "Sex Language Violence Other?", the Coheed & Cambria album that just came out with the title that I don't feel like typing, Paloalto's "Heroes & Villains", that Devendra Banhart album that everyone else put on their lists, and Mike Doughty's "Haughty Melodic", which should be on everyone else's lists.
Plus "The Best of the Beta Band", and the four or five albums that I can't think of right now.
Quote from: RegularKarate on December 22, 2005, 03:29:07 PM
It was 2004, otherwise it would have been on my list too, if only for the amazing show they put on when I saw them (I don't think the album is nearly as impressive as the live show was).
I described it as Tom Waits meets Mr. Bungle singing pirate songs.
Also, are you from OKC? I'm originally from Norman.
Correction: they were actually in Norman not OKC in November
I'm from stillwater and i try to catch any good show around...10 lb moustache is awesome, the video is pretty interesting
surprisingly good things in a cursed year.
#1(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi5.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2FN11N12_13God_front_org.jpg&hash=fe5b4713d3dcbd47619bda3e9ead3df21482a12c)
13 & God - self titledi endorse every single track on this, instantly and endlessly replayable.
the next awesome foursome(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi5.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fsmallprincessuperstar-mymachine.jpg&hash=7f9748e9e3e3ea62a0aae01ba15b0a3085abaa74)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi5.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Farticlephoto-893.jpg&hash=6f72c8e05c07877f722df31896335c12d78749f0)
Princess Superstar - my machinei've added a nice picture cos the cover is hideous. a fun, uncategorizable concept album in the vein of Deltron 3030 and Dr Octagonecolygist featuring PS as the only celebrity in the world, ordering ten thousand clones to write ten thousand hits..
to make me rich, okay bitch? with only one potentially annoying track (coochie coo) she keeps up the excellent track record from her previous albums. in an otherwise kanye-flooded year in hip hop, this and the above entry were like water to my musically-parched Gerry.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi5.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fsmallsigurros-takk.jpg&hash=a37a6a21d270fef8ea000b28978b48db3e7949be)
sigur ros - takkin the spirit of listing, and as a delayed response to life_boy, i rank this fittingly at 1.5 in their catalogue, between 1-AB and 2-( ). with von a distant third if on the charts at all.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi5.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fsmallcatpower-greatest.jpg&hash=672f0760c89f8586ffdfc097aadce0fb31ffafbd)
cat power - the greatestlike crono has said, chan finally lives up to her potential. probably would've been number 1 if i wasn't on an electroambihop kick.
(disclaimer: i made up a word and hav no idea what it means either)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi5.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fsmallmariataylor-1111.jpg&hash=5091e60a876167dde58a2b341b4372c7c469d829)
maria taylor - 11:11despite hearing one of these songs at the end of Grey's Anatomy (https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi5.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fsmileysquig.png&hash=159de7233d6cece856837de2965cdf9e7ea0c985), it still scratches that female vocalist itch i always seem to have.
and five more i thought were greatimogen heap - speak for yourself //
camille - le fil //
smog - a river ain't too much to love //
m83 - before the dawn heals us //
mew and the glass handed kites(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fphotobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fth_imogen.jpg&hash=2c9abf4aff6ac1964e21ef02fd158f110693a4af)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fphotobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fth_smallcamille-lefil.jpg&hash=f2c05e6c40108bb83cb448c6a192f38150c461f5)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fphotobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fth_smallsmog-rivermuchtolove.jpg&hash=c16135f0af6424f3fcbe9b985e3889f90ff10bb2)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fphotobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fth_smallm83-beforethedawn.jpg&hash=bb27a94ec1b5e238c97f92e1d746d35caa5c1ebd)(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fphotobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fy154%2Fpubrick%2Fth_smallmew-andglasshandedkites.jpg&hash=8ad2466b351913655fe75dcfc21e4b5a83ff608c)
highlights: ^hide and seek ^pour que l'amour me quitte ^rock bottom riser ^ * ^white lips kissed
havn't heard:danger doom
the best tracks of the year not mentioned above from albums i also likedantony + the johnsons
track 01 hope there's someone from the album i am a bird now
architecture in helsinki
track 06 do the whirlwind from the album in case we die
blackalicious
track 14 the craft from the album the craft
bloc party
track 10 so here we are from the album silent alarm
clor
track 07 dangerzone from the album clor
orenda fink
track 04 blind asylum from the album invisible ones
royksopp
track 07 what else is there from the album the understanding