It's end of the year list time!
1. Dogville
2. Fahrenheit 9/11
3. Bad Education
4. I (https://xixax.com/files/jb/heart.gif) Huckabees
5. Team America: World Police
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7. Closer
8. Kill Bill Vol. 2
9. Sideways
10. Ocean's Twelve
past years:
2003 (http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=4996)
2002 (http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=40)
2001 (http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=1523)
2000 (http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=1594)
1999 (http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=277)
2004 (http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=6429&highlight=top+ten+2004)
Redirecting makes me feel like a real man.
But that was a "so far" thread, and it ended months ago. Let's lock that one and stick to this one, just to be traditional.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Shaun of the Dead
3. The Incredibles
4. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
5. Kill Bill: Volume 2
6. Collateral
7. Sideways
8. The Aviator
9. Closer
10. Million Dollar Baby
Runners Up: Before Sunset, In Good Company, Garden State, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, A Very Long Engagement
Haha, or you could just change the title of that thread and let it evolve. There's no real sense in starting a new thread.
EDIT: Ah, fuck it, whatever, here's my list... (so far). Going to see Million Dollar Baby tonight and Hotel Rwanda and Kinsey very soon (as well as Spring, Summer...) so things will change.
****+ - Million Dollar Baby
**** - Sideways
**** - Before Sunset
**** - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
**** - The Dreamers
**** - Kinsey
***½ - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... and Spring
***½ - The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
***½ - The Incredibles
***½ - I Heart Huckabees
Honorable mentions: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, A Very Long Engagement, and The Brown Bunny.
Footnote: most overrated films so far:
Fahrenheit 9/11
Closer
Napoleon Dynamite
Team America: World Police
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (so overrated, I almost forgot to list it)
Quote from: wantautopia?Footnote: most overrated films so far:
Fahrenheit 9/11
Closer
Napoleon Dynamite
Team America: World Police
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (so overrated, I almost forgot to list it)
Yes! I got four of them!
Haha, I noticed that too. Like a repeat from last year of City of God and some other forgettable film.
Before Sunset (dir. Richard Linklater)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring (dir. Kim Ki Duk)
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (dir. Michel Gondry)
Undertow (dir. David Gordon Greene)
Tarnation (dir. Jonathan Caouette)
Time Of The Wolf (dir. Michael Haneke)
Birth (dir. Jonathan Glazer)
Million Dollar Baby (dir. Clint Eastwood)
Spiderman 2 (dir. Sam Raimi)
Oasis (dir. Lee Chang Dong)
followed by...
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (dir. Wes Anderson)
I Heart Huckabees (dir. David O. Russell)
The Dreamers (dir. Bernardo Bertolucci)
Notre Musique (dir. Jean Luc Godard)
Vera Drake (dir. Mike Leigh)
Metallica: Some Kind Of Monster (dir. Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky)
Primer (dir. Shane Carruth)
Coffee & Cigarettes (dir. Jim Jarmusch)
Hotel Rwanda (dir. Terry George)
The Incredibles (dir. Brad Bird)
The Brown Bunny (dir. Vincent Gallo)
Dogville didn't make the cut on mine, since it was on my list last year. Also, I like to consider Kill Bill a single film -- so I Volume One's #2 spot last year count for the second volume as well.
10 ) Lost Boys of Sudan
9 ) Kill Bill Vol. 2
8 ) Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
7 ) Closer
6 ) Team America: World Police
5 ) Fahrenheit 9/11
4 ) Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
3 ) I Heart Huckabees
2 ) Sideways
1 ) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Quote from: wantautopia?Haha, or you could just change the title of that thread and let it evolve. There's no real sense in starting a new thread.
For the record, in 2003 we did both a
mid-year (http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=2463)and
year-end (http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=4996) thread.
Quote from: wantautopia?Redirecting makes me feel like a real man.
I'm feeling pretty macho right now.
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9. Bad Education
8. The Saddest Music in the World
7. The Brown Bunny
6. 2046
5. The Dreamers
4. Sideways
3. I Heart Huckabees
2. Before Sunset
1. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
gonna go see Vera Drake and The Big Red One tomorrow
10. Closer
9. Before Sunset
8. The Life Aquatic
7. Finding Neverland
6. The Aviator
5. Sideways
4. I Heart Huckabees
3. Collateral
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
1. Million Dollar Baby
Just missing the cut: Hotel Rwanda, The Incredibles, Maria Full of Grace, Touching the Void, Fahrenheit 9/11, Dawn of the Dead, Napoleon Dynamite, Shaun of the Dead, Man on Fire
Overrated: Team America, The Passion, The Dreamers, Kill Bill Vol 2 & Undertow
Films that I haven't seen that could change this:
Kinsey, Very Long Engagement, House of Flying Daggers
These upside-down lists are making me dizzy.
Anyway, I think 2003 was a much better year. I only really loved my top 5 this year. Last year there was more to love (especially if you count Dogville and both of Kill Bill's halves).
Quote from: Jeremy Blackman1. Elephant
2. City of God
3. 21 Grams
4. 28 Days Later
5. Kill Bill Vol. 1
6. Gerry
7. Hulk
8. Whale Rider
9. Lost in Translation
10. The Shape of Things
1. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Sideways
4. Before Sunset
5. I Heart Huckabees
6. The Incredibles
7. The Aviator
8. Kill Bill Vol. 2
9. Team America: World Police
10. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring
1. Last Life in the Univsere
2. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
3. Noi
4. five obstructions
5. I'm not scared
6. control room
7. before sunset
8. twilight samurai
9. ong bak/ born to fight (they're pretty much the same movie)
10. 2046
and then...
11. the undertow
12. you got served
13. realms of the unreal
most overrated:
tarnation, house of flying daggers, spiderman 2
movies I haven't seen:
closer, three-iron, the dreamers, vera drake,
Even though I respected everyone's criticisms on many of these films, here is my top ten.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Sideways
3. The Aviator
4. I Heart Huckabees
5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
6. Closer
7. Team America: World Peace
8. Collateral
9. The Incredibles
and a tie for tenth place
10. Million Dollar Baby/Spanglish/Kill Bill Vol.2
Too much listing and rating and critiquing, and no doing makes Xixax a dull boy.
Fuck my list, Million Dollar Baby just kicked my ass. Let it kick yours, too. Best film of the year, 10/10, one of the best ever, Clint Eastwood is in the fucking zone.
I'll play:
1. Before Sunset
2. Eternal Sunshine
3. Saddest Music in the World
4. Closer
5. Finding Neverland
6. The Life Aquatic
7. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ...and Spring
8. Dogville
9. I Heart Huckabees
10. The Dreamers
11. The Aviator
11, yeah. so what. I'm a girl.
Probably won't get to see Sideways, Million Dollar Baby, Undertow ... until they come out on dvd. Which is most often the case.
1. Before Sunset
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
4. The Aviator
5. Sideways
6. The Saddest Music in the World
7. Tarnation
8. Baadassssss
9. Kill Bill Volume 2
10. Undertow
Ten Runners Up (alphabetically):
3-Iron
Closer
The Dreamers
Finding Neverland
Hotel Rwanda
House of Flying Daggers
I Heart Huckabees
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Vera Drake
I haven't seen Hotel Rwanda or The Brown Bunny yet, but here's my top ten list of 2004:
1. Dogville
2. The Village
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. The Passion of the Christ
5. Sideways
6. Young Adam
7. Kill Bill : Volume 2
8. Before Sunset
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. Closer
i'm trying to figure out if the prejudice against Shaun of the Dead is because its a horror movie? or because its a comedy?
or if the prejudice against the Incredibles is because its a cartoon? or because its superhero movie?
what the hell...
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Sideways
3. Collateral
4. Maria Full of Grace
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2
6. The Aviator
7. Finding Neverland
8. The Life Aquatic
9. Shaun of the Dead
10. Dogville
Ok I need to see a couple of movies still... like Hotel Rwanda, Kinsey, Bad Education, and The Sea Inside. I have the feeling that last one will make a big impact on my list. Anyways... here we go...
1) The Aviator
2) Sideways
3) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4) Spider Man 2
5) Million Dollar Baby
6) Finding Neverland
7) In Good Company
8) Closer
9) The Incredibles
10) The Terminal
I dont know if thats really the order... but I just loved those 10 movies... and there are some more... I hate these lists cause I always forget something important... but anyways is not a big deal :yabbse-lipsrsealed:
It was fucking freezing tonight so I skipped seeing a free screening of Shaun of the Dead to stay in my warm bed.
tonight i went to a multiplex and had the option of watching shaun of the dead for free (my friend was gonna pay for me cause he wanted to see it really badly). huckabees was playing so i paid the 12 dollars to see that instead.
Quote from: cinephiletonight i went to a multiplex and had the option of watching shaun of the dead for free (my friend was gonna pay for me cause he wanted to see it really badly). huckabees was playing so i paid the 12 dollars to see that instead.
Who charges 12 bucks for a movie? They're 8.50 here..
You better get a hand job with your movie for 12 bucks.
He's Canadian. Money doesn't mean the same thing there as it does here. Also, it's multi-colored and doubles as toilet paper in case of a nuclear meltdown.
Quote from: themodernage02i'm trying to figure out if the prejudice against Shaun of the Dead is because its a horror movie? or because its a comedy?
or if the prejudice against the Incredibles is because its a cartoon? or because its superhero movie?
im trying to figure out why you give a shit.
Tickets are $4.50 for an afternoon movie and $6.75 for a night showing here in the south.
Thats cheap... here tickets are 9 bucks... and if you buy them online (which I do, especially on weekends, you have to add a buck).
But I usually get them in Fandango/Movietickets and buy SENIOR tickets... nobody gives a shit and they are 6.50. I'm not paying 10 bucks!
4.50 and 6.75?! What part of the south are you from? Here in Nashville it's 6 and 8.[/quote]
Mississippi, but we hardly ever get any of the indie films so I gotta travel to see them or I wait to see them on dvd.
Actually, here in the South South tickets are $3 for matinee, and $6 for regular, but if you go to a big theater then tickets are $6.75 for matinee and like $9 for regular, and the reason for this is white flight. A downtown theater with indie films is something like $12, but I don't watch that shit
here I work at a movie theater and haven't paid for a movie in like two and a half years.
They are as follows:
1. Hotel Rwanda
2. Sideways
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. The Incredibles
5. Ray
6. The House of Flying Daggers
7. Kinsey
8. The Aviator
9. Million Dollar Baby
10. Left Vacant until I am able to see Bad Education and the Motorcycle Diaries. This list will change after viewing those films I am sure.
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Sideways
3. Aviator
4. Before Sunset
5. Finding Neverland
6. Closer
7. House of Flying Daggers
8. Collateral
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. Kill Bill Vol. 2
I highly recommend Kinsey, too. It's funny, heartwarming, enlightening, and extremely well-acted. It's a shame more attention hasn't been paid to it, but at least Linney was recognized for her work. Neeson and Saarsgard should have been, too, though.
Quote from: artfagThey are as follows:
1. Ray
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Sideways
4. The Incredibles
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. The House of Flying Daggers
7. Kinsey
8. The Aviator
9. Phantom of the Opera
10. Super Size Me
Am I blind? Where is Before Sunset? Come on now, I KNOW you can do better... :saywhat:
You can lose Ray, Phantom of the Opera and Super Size Me.
somethin like this
before sunset
eternal sunshine
notre musique
undertow
hotel rwanda
dreamers
incredibles
million dollar baby
brown bunny
dogville
honorable mentions - anchorman, vera drake, spiderman, napoleon dynamite
absolute worst of the year - garden state, intimate strangers, phantom of the opera, the village
I'm finally getting to the point where I've seen enough to warrant a Top Ten. Just maybe though. Will be seeing Million Dollar Baby tonight - Notre Musique, Undertow and Vera Drake soon, as well as many others listed below - so this one might not last long:
1. Eternal Sunshine
2. Before Sunset
3. The Aviator
4. Life Aquatic
5. Sideways
6. Incredibles
7. Bad Education
8. Five Obstructions
9. Closer
8. Dreamers
9. Brown Bunny
10. ?
Need to see:
Million Dollar Baby, Notre Musique, Vera Drake, Undertow, Hotel Rwanda, Kinsey, Finding Neverland, Closer, Collateral, I Heart Huckabees, A Very Long Engagement, Tarnation, 2046, The Saddest Music in the World, I'm Not Scared, Last Life in the Universe, FUCK I despise this desolate place!
..
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. A Very Long Engagement
3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
4. Before Sunset
5. The Aviator
6. The Motorcycle Diaries
7. Sideways
8. Bad Education
9. The Incredibles
10. I Heart Huckabees
Honorable Mention: The Dreamers, Collateral
(Again Revised) Final Top Ten for 2004:
1. Dogville
2. The Dreamers
3. I Heart Huckabees
4. Before Sunset
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. The Aviator
7. Collateral
8. Shaun of the Dead
9. Haute Tension
10. Garden State
Runners Up: Napoleon Dynamite, Dawn of the Dead, Kill Bill Vol. 2
Need to see: Sideways, Closer, Ray, Life Aquatic, Million Dollar Baby, The Incredibles, Born into Brothels, Undertow, Five Obstructions, Brown Bunny
10. Before Sunset
09. Tarnation/The Edukators
08. Closer
07. Collateral
06. Primer
05. I Heart Huckabees
04. Bin-Jip (3Iron)
03. Electric Shadows
02. Uzak
01. Garden State
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Before Sunset
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. I Heart Huckabees
5. Sideways
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7. The Aviator
8. Closer
9. Collateral
10. Hotel Rwanda
Honorable Mentions: The Incredibles, Finding Neverland, Maria Full of Grace, Dawn of the Dead, Napoleon Dynamite, The Five Obstructions
There are still a few movies I haven't seen yet, including Kinsey, Tarnation, A Very Long Engagement and The Motorcycle Diaries (plus several others). I've seen enough to be comfortable making a list, though.
Add one to my list (http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?p=172810#172810): Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... and Spring. It's on DVD now, no excuse not to see it. So do so as soon as you can.
eternal dreamways of incredible oldgirls ...and spring-2: before dynamite.
10 - Eternal Sunshine
09 - Jim Carrey
08 - Michel Gondry
07 - Kate Winslet
06 - Jon Brion
05 - Charlie Kaufman
04 - Ruffalo
03 - Elijah Wood
02 - Dunst
01 - Garden State
1. Life Aquatic
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. The Aviator
4. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
5. Sideways
6. Kill Bill, vol. 2
7. I Heart Huckabees
8. Garden State
9-10. space for rent
1. I Heart Huckabee's (David O. Russell)
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
3. The Aviator (Martin Scorsese)
4. opening sequence thru title credits - Dawn of the Dead (Zack Snyder)
5. Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore)
6. Infernal Affairs (Wai Keung Lau and Siu Fai Mak)
7. Collateral (Michael Mann)
8. Dogville (Lars von Trier)
9. Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
10. Kinsey (Bill Condon)
11. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (Ki-duk Kim)
12. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater)
13. Sideways (Alexander Payne)
14. The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
I, too, only have 5.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Before Sunset
3. Spider-Man 2
4. Million Dollar Baby
5. Sideways
Eternal Sunshine for ultimately moving me the most this year. For whatever criticisms anyone can throw at it (and LORD knows it's not a perfect movie), it has to be #1 for being able to move me more deeply than any other this year.
Before Sunset because it literally made me smile so much that my face hurt by the end. I had definite expressions on my face from frame one to frame last. So it brings out a lot of emotions in me when I see it, but all of it is pure joy.
Spider-Man 2 because I can't remember seeing a movie that was so thrilling. Seeing it at a midnight screening on the first day, the energy in the room was awesome. This movie hooked me in and made me so giddy. It was EVERYTHING that a fun Summer comic-book superhero action movie should have been, for me at least. It's not particularly deep, but it's #3 for the sheer thrill that it gave and still gives me.
Million Dollar Baby is essentially tied with Sideways, with just a hair's edge going to MDB. The movie was just a joy to watch; the characters just got to me. I like the front end more than the back end, however. Lots to criticize, but the characters just GOT to me, and so I've gotta give credit where it's due.
Sideways, also, was just a great joy to watch. Especially the second time, when I focused more on the performances. Madsen, Church, and Giamatti gave the best performances in their respective categories as far as I'm concerned. And of course, the screenplay is an inspiring piece of work.
I haven't seen Sideways, Closer or Vera Drake yet, so I can't really make a Top 10 yet. But so far, my list consists of Aviator, Kill Bill 2, Million Dollar Baby, Eternal Sunshine, Huckabees, Dogville, When Will I Be Loved, Before Sunset, Napoleon Dynamite, Collateral.
Quote from: soixanteI haven't seen Sideways, Closer or Vera Drake yet, so I can't really make a Top 10 yet. But so far, my list consists of Aviator, Kill Bill 2, Million Dollar Baby, Eternal Sunshine, Huckabees, Dogville, When Will I Be Loved, Before Sunset, Napoleon Dynamite, Collateral.
Update -- just saw Closer. To my list, add Closer and subtract Before Sunset.
Quote from: soixanteQuote from: soixanteI haven't seen Sideways, Closer or Vera Drake yet, so I can't really make a Top 10 yet. But so far, my list consists of Aviator, Kill Bill 2, Million Dollar Baby, Eternal Sunshine, Huckabees, Dogville, When Will I Be Loved, Before Sunset, Napoleon Dynamite, Collateral.
Update -- just saw Closer. To my list, add Closer and subtract Before Sunset.
You'd add Sideways and Million Dollar Baby as well, once you see them.
1. The Aviator
2. Sideways
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. Kill Bill vol2
5. Dogville
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
7. I Heart Huckabees
8. Shaun of the Dead
9. Team America: World Police
10. Metallica:Some Kind of Monster
wasn't gonna, but just saw Spring, summer and felt compelled to do so cause now 2004 is finally complete (and am tired of waiting for undertow).
Anyway, here go:
1.Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring
2.Before Sunset
3.Sideways
4.Closer
5.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6.Dogville
7.Million Dollar Baby
8.The Aviator
9.I Heart Huckabees
10.The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
this list, even though much like others, feels nice.
2004 had more brilliant films than any other year so far this decade, but what its missing for me is at least one straight up masterpiece that makes the year truly memorable. 2003 it was, for me anyway, kill bill vol 1, 2002 had pdl & adaptation, 2001 mulholland dr (best so far) and 2000 dancer in the dark. nothing really stood out last year like those all did. havent been able to see spring summer, undertow or life aquatic yet tho so things could change.
I think 2004 was somewhat disappointing, as was 2003. 2002 was a great year, with Chicago, The Pianist, Punch-Drunk Love, Adaptation, About Schmidt, Gangs of NY, Far From Heaven, Auto Focus, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Storytelling...for my money that list is pretty strong.
Quote from: soixante2002 was a great year, with Chicago, The Pianist, Punch-Drunk Love, Adaptation, About Schmidt, Gangs of NY, Far From Heaven, Auto Focus, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Storytelling...for my money that list is pretty strong.
that's gotta be the weakest list i've ever read.
Quote from: PubrickQuote from: soixante2002 was a great year, with Chicago, The Pianist, Punch-Drunk Love, Adaptation, About Schmidt, Gangs of NY, Far From Heaven, Auto Focus, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Storytelling...for my money that list is pretty strong.
that's gotta be the weakest list i've ever read.
2002 wasn't as good as 1999 or 1998, but it was better than 2001, 2003 or 2004.
If you want weak, try 1982 or 1983 or 1985, years that were utterly devoid of quality.
1982: blade runner
1985: back to the future
and these are the first that come to mind
Overall, I feel that 82 was a pretty weak year. Even the worst years have some good movies, but 82 was the year of Rocky III, Inchon, Cannery Row, Six Pack, Firefox, plus an endless supply of bad slasher movies and bad teen sex comedies. The year was capped off by a Pink Panther sequel featuring footage from the cutting room floor of Peter Sellers. On the plus side there was 48 Hours, Tootsie, Road Warrior, Diner, and a few others, but if you want to know why the 80's sucked, start with this year.
85 was very weak. It was more teen sex movies and bad slasher movies. I think some of the highly praised films, such as Out of Africa and The Color Purple, were awful.
Fortunately, 1986 was a much better year, with Blue Velvet, Hannah and Her Sisters, Something Wild, My Beautiful Laundrette, Salvador and others.
yes, I remember those years. The best movie years of my life... the eighties.
Snobbery got you nowhere... those were the days.
2002 wasn't bad at all, much better than 2003. but soxiante just named some of the more forgettable movies from that year.
Ah, the inevitable "this year was better than that year"/"nuh uh, this year was horrible compaired to three years ago" debate.
Always a favorite.
Movies started sucking when they figured out that whole sound dealy. Fuck all movies from 1910 and on. Except "M." Fritz Lang was the man.
...
and now, the also inevitable "how can you guys be arguing about movies...ON XIXAX!" complaints.
Quote from: peteand now, the also inevitable "how can you guys be arguing about movies...ON XIXAX!" complaints.
Always a favorite.
added Life Aquatic and Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring
1. I Heart Huckabees
2. The Aviator
3. The Incredibles
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. Kill Bill: Volume 2
6. Million Dollar Baby
7. Shaun of the Dead
8. Coffee & Cigarettes
9. Collateral
10. Passion of the Christ
11. Five Obstructions
Haven't seen Sideways or Life Aquatic. So the list could change.
Top 5 Films of 2004[/b]
1. The Incredibles - Brad Bird
2. I Heart Huckabees - David O. Russell
3. The Aviator - Martin Scorsese
4. Coffee & Cigarettes - Jim Jarmusch
5. Before Sunset - Richard Linklater
1. Eternal Sunshine
2. Dogville
3. The Life Aquatic
4. Sideways
5. Ocean's Twelve
6. The Incredibles
7. Vera Drake
8. Fahrenheit 9/11
9. The Dreamers
10. The Aviator
worst: 1. Birth 2. Manch 3. Potter
still need to see: Obstructions, Million-Baby, Team America, Brown Bunny, Long Engagement, Vera Drake
Quote from: picolas10. Garden State
u've hidden it well.
Quote from: PubrickQuote from: picolas10. Garden State
u've hidden it well.
i never posted about most of those movies.
Wasn't Dreamers out in 2003?
11. Greendale
12. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
13. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
14. The Corporation
15. The Yes Men
16. Five Obstructions
17. Collateral
18. The Incredibles
19. Napoleon Dynamite
20. Last Life in the Universe
Grudging lists, I feel I adaquately waited enough to post one I believed in. I'm happy I wasn't jumpy to just make one:
1.) The Incredibles
2.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3.) Sideways
4.) Twilight Samurai
5.) Osama
6.) The Aviator
7.) Ocean's Twelve
8.) I Heart Huckabee's
9.) In Good Company
10.) House of Flying Daggers
10. The Aviator
9. The Incredibles
8. I :inlove: Huckabee's
7. The Five Obstructions
6. Overnight
5. Napoleon Dynamite
4. Shaun of the Dead
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. The Assassination of Richard Nixon
1. The Merchant of Venice
01. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (it's in my top ten overall, and I'm not even uber Wes Anderson)
02. The Aviator
03. Sideways
04. Undertow
05. I Heart Huckabees
06. Bad Education
07. Kill Bill Vol. 2
08. Before Sunset
09. Last Life in the Universe
10. Vera Drake
The first four might switch around inside of themselves, the next five might switch around inside of themselvs, and the final might be interchanged with other movies I enjoyed but didn't love from 2004.
What I don't agree with the board on: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. But then again, it's hard to get me to like sentimental films (but possible, given the inclusion of Before Sunset).
top 10 2004
one- The Passion of the Christ
two- Sideways
three- Undertow
four- The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
five- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
six- Collateral
seven- Dogville
eight- Million Dollar Baby
nine- The Machinist
ten- Closer
honerable mentions:
>shaun of the dead
>the saddest music in the world
>mean creek
>the aviator
>the dreamers
REVISED
10 - Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
9 - Closer
8 - Team America: World Police
7 - Kill Bill Vol. 2
6 - Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
5 - Baadasssss
4 - The Dreamers
3 - I Heart Huckabees
2 - Sideways
1 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Still need to see:
Dogville
Saddest Music In The World
Million Dollar Baby
Vera Drake
Last Life In The Universe
Hotel Rwanda
Kinsey
01) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
02) Garden State
03) The Incredibles
04) Sideways
05) Closer
06) Kill Bill: Vol. 2
07) Spider-Man 2
08) The Aviator
09) Intermission
10) The Passion of the Christ
runner-ups: Super Size Me, Before Sunset, Saved!, Open Water, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
No order:
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Fahrenheit 9/11
- Dogville
- The Life Aquatic
- Sideways
- The Incredibles
- The Dreamers
- Coffee and Cigarettes
- Kill Bill Vol. 2
- The Brown Bunny
Quote from: Losing the Horse:01. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (it's in my top ten overall, and I'm not even uber Wes Anderson)
what are the other 9?
Quote from: cowboykurtisQuote from: Losing the Horse:01. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (it's in my top ten overall, and I'm not even uber Wes Anderson)
what are the other 9?
Au hasard Balthazar
Barry Lyndon
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
The Claim
The Decalogue
Faces
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
The Night of the Hunter
On the Waterfront
Together (Moodysson)
That's ten but there's no accompanying 'these barely were left off' list so I hope you excuse me.
Clearly I am a fan of low-key cinema.
Quote from: Losing the Horse:Quote from: cowboykurtisQuote from: Losing the Horse:01. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (it's in my top ten overall, and I'm not even uber Wes Anderson)
what are the other 9?
Au hasard Balthazar
Barry Lyndon
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
The Claim
The Decalogue
Faces
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
The Night of the Hunter
On the Waterfront
Together (Moodysson)
That's ten but there's no accompanying 'these barely were left off' list so I hope you excuse me.
Clearly I am a fan of low-key cinema.
Barry Lyndon and McCabe & Mrs. Miller are on my all-time top 10.
Today I'd switch Sunset Boulevard for Together. I don't know how I forgot Sunset Boulevard.
And then I'd feel pretty damn comfortable with that list.
To my 2004 list, room must be made for Vincent Gallo's The Brown Bunny.
> The Aviator
>> Kill Bill Vol. 2
>>> Sideways
>>>> Closer
>>>>> Million Dollar Baby
>>>>>> The Brown Bunny ((JUST ADDED!))
>>>>>>> Eternal Sunshine
>>>>>>>> Napoleon Dynamite
>>>>>>>>> When Will I Be Loved
>>>>>>>>>> I Heart Huckabees
Best movie of 2004 was Dogville and I'd put The Brown Bunny at #4 on my list. The Village and Million Dollar Baby would be on there too.
I really haven't locked down my 2004 top ten. It is subject to change. I still haven't seen Finding Neverland or Vera Drake.
Ten years can make a difference. When I saw Seven upon first release, I liked it, but I didn't love it. Now it seems like a classic. Stuff like Desperado and Get Shorty, which I loved on first viewing, doesn't seem as good now.
I really have no interest to go back and re-align my top ten, but one film I wish I did include was When Will I Be Loved. A very underrated film that not only is wonderfully made, but challenges conventional morality with a complex situation that falls on an entire array of questions one has to ask themselves about what is right. What I found myself answering after Neve Campbell's character takes the most drastic route is that I really never faulted her. Innocence was no characters' claim in the film though some of them suffered.
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetI really have no interest to go back and re-align my top ten, but one film I wish I did include was When Will I Be Loved. A very underrated film that not only is wonderfully made, but challenges conventional morality with a complex situation that falls on an entire array of questions one has to ask themselves about what is right. What I found myself answering after Neve Campbell's character takes the most drastic route is that I really never faulted her. Innocence was no characters' claim in the film though some of them suffered.
Agreed, though I think Campbell's performance was in some ways better than the movie
How? As limited as this analysis may paint the picture, the best part of the film is that it does stand on a bold question of morality in just a situation. The details around the film are for the situation. The film is its presentation. And I really cannot say I've seen such a question posed before.
Sometimes films come around that are barometers for society. They seem able to only be made for their times. When Will I Be Loved is not as obviously topical as Control Room or even the recent doc, The Aristocrats, but it feels as timely. The best part of this film is that the best judgement may come in years to see how relevant the idea of morality still is in this film. Or whether I would still even agree like I did my first viewing.
Revised again.
10 - Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
9 - Baadasssss
8 - The Saddest Music In The World
7 - Kill Bill Vol. 2
6 - Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
5 - The Dreamers
4 - I Heart Huckabees
3 - The Brown Bunny
2 - Sideways
1 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Honorable mentions:
Coffee and Cigarettes
Undertow
Closer
No really ... :yabbse-czechswatch:
I'm sorry I have to be the one to break it to you, Ono, but... it wasn't even funny the first time.
Yo mama.
1.) The Passion Of The Christ
2.) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
3.) The Aviator
4.) Sideways
5.) Man On Fire
6.) Million Dollar Baby
7.) Maria Full Of Grace
8.) The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
9.) Closer
10.) The Machinist
Ooh, this is nice to revisit, after giving these movies plenty of time to settle in.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Sideways
3. Shaun of the Dead
4. Collateral
5. Life Aquatic
6. Primer
7. Million Dollar Baby
8. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring
9. The Incredibles
10. Closer/Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Life Aquatic
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. Kill Bill
5. Anchorman
6. Sideways
7. Shaun of the Dead
8. The Incredibles
9. Spider-man 2
10. Dogville
Quote from: Pubricketernal dreamways of incredible oldgirls ...and spring-2: before dynamite.
changed to:
eternal aviatordream of incredible lifegrace ...and spring-2: dynamite girls
I can't remember all the movies I saw in 2004, although it certainly was alot more than this year. Eternal Sunshine and Kill Bill are the ones that really stick in my mind.
Quote from: JimmyGatorEternal Sunshine and Kill Bill are the ones that really stick in my mind.
as best and worst, yeah.
Quote from: PubrickQuote from: JimmyGatorEternal Sunshine and Kill Bill are the ones that really stick in my mind.
as best and worst, yeah.
Well, actually you might be kinda right. I'm not sure how I feel about Kill Bill. I probably need to watch it again. Nontheless, I remember going to both movies being extremely excited.
Kill Bill was one of the most enjoyable theater going experiences. It wasn't the best movie I ever saw in the theater, but it was very attention grabbing and fast paced. I wouldn't say it was a bad movie, but it didn't do much for me other than serve as eye candy.
i dont know if this the wrong thread to bring this up in, but we oughta make a thread dedicated to our top 10 movies of the first half of the decade. it'd be fun.
Quote from: JimmyGatori dont know if this the wrong thread to bring this up in, but we oughta make a thread dedicated to our top 10 movies of the first half of the decade. it'd be fun.
http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=6949
Quote from: modageQuote from: JimmyGatori dont know if this the wrong thread to bring this up in, but we oughta make a thread dedicated to our top 10 movies of the first half of the decade. it'd be fun.
http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=6949
...now i've never done this before...but i think you were just OWNED.
no?
Quote from: TictacbkQuote from: modageQuote from: JimmyGatori dont know if this the wrong thread to bring this up in, but we oughta make a thread dedicated to our top 10 movies of the first half of the decade. it'd be fun.
http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=6949
...now i've never done this before...but i think you were just OWNED.
no?
No. That's called a REDIRECTION. He was REDIRECTED. That's the word you were looking for.
did Tictac just get OWNED...?
Quote from: 72fangsdid Tictac just get OWNED...?
No. That's called a CORRECTION. He was CORRECTED. That's the word you were looking for.
did 72fangs just get owned?
Quote from: Pubrickdid 72fangs just get owned?
Bitch-slapped. Semantics.
but could a redirection be so devestatingly obvious that it itself results in someone being OWNED?
Actually, by this point, you're SELF OWNING yourself.
Quote from: Tictacbkbut could a redirection be so devestatingly obvious that it itself results in someone being OWNED?
It could, I guess... but I don't really think it was in this case. Just a simple redirection.
allow me to redirect you guys to a more interesting conversation then: http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?p=207065#207065