List naysayers beware!
I'm interested in hearing what Xixaxers consider to be the best films of the 1980's. Although many consider it the worst decade for American cinema, I'm sure that at least 10 great films can still be pulled from the wreckage (American or otherwise).
So, let's see 'em.
10 - Robocop
9 - Jacob's Ladder
8 - Dead Poets Society
7 - Sid and Nancy
6 - Brazil
5 - Videodrome
4 - The Shining
3 - Blue Velvet
2 - Do the Right Thing
1 - sex, lies and videotape
If The Decalogue counts it's my #1. Easily.
The Mosquito Coast or Mishima might have made it on another day.
10. Paris, Texas
09. Down By Law
08. Crimes and Misdemeanors
07. Escape from New York
06. Melvin and Howard
05. Wings of Desire
04. Do the Right Thing
03. Raging Bull
02. The Element of Crime
01. Grave of the Fireflies
Quote from: Walrus¥¥¥10 - Robocop
9 - Jacob's Ladder
8 - Dead Poets Society
7 - Sid and Nancy
6 - Brazil
5 - Videodrome
4 - The Shining
3 - Blue Velvet
2 - Do the Right Thing
1 - sex, lies and videotape
this ain't bad, but I'd throw Brazil at the top, with Blue Velvet, Shining, Videodrome, Do The Right Thing, and Robocop higher.
haven't seen Jacob's Ladder, Dead Poets, or Sid and Nancy though, so.
Quote from: Walrus¥¥¥10 - Robocop
9 - Jacob's Ladder
8 - Dead Poets Society
7 - Sid and Nancy
6 - Brazil
5 - Videodrome
4 - The Shining
3 - Blue Velvet
2 - Do the Right Thing
1 - sex, lies and videotape
Jacob's Ladder was 1990.
My Top 10 for the 80's --
1. Melvin and Howard
2. Star 80
3. Raging Bull
4. This Is Spinal Tap
5. The Big Red One
6. Tootsie
7. Something Wild
8. Blue Velvet
9. Street Smart
10. Rain Man
Platoon and Elephant Man, how bout Blade Runner? I don't like it, but I mean it's good.
1. Elephant Man
2. The Shining
3. This is Spinal Tap
4. Do the Right Thing
5. Raging Bull
6. Back to the Future
7. Platoon
8. Cinema Paradiso
9. Brazil
10. Die Hard
Dead Poets Society is crap. That's like a movie for school, really think about it.
SPOILERS
I mean, how stupid is it that the kid kills himself just because his daddy hated him in tights in Midsummer? Oh captain my captain! yech.
I loathe Platoon, it felt way too much like a movie about 1 scene (take a guess) with little plot or substance leading up to it. I need to see it again (it's been 2ish years now I think), but my expectations are still pretty low.
Quote from: Gamblor Posts DrunkSPOILERS
Dead Poets Society is crap. That's like a movie for about school, really think about it.
something like this...
1. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
2. Aliens
3. ET: The Extra Terrestrial
4. Raising Arizona
5. Batman
6. Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn
7. Raiders of the Lost Ark
8. An American Werewolf In London
9. Robocop
10. Big Trouble In Little China
alternates...
The Shining
Raging Bull
The Princess Bride
Back To The Future
This Is Spinal Tap
Full Metal Jacket
Blue Velvet
Die Hard
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
The Killer
I wasn't crazy about the 80's, but after 20 years the decade is improving somewhat in retrospect -- I just watched Unbearable Lightness of Being for the first time since it came out in 1988, and it plays much better now than then. Same with My Beautiful Laundrette and A Passage to India.
Such action films as 48 Hours, The Terminator and Beverly Hills Cop are still entertaining after all these years.
Already alteration time... damn.
Dropping...
Jacob's Ladder - Thought it was 89, but yeah, it's 90.
DPS - I couldn't think of any other good movies from the 80's (I was the first to go, there was pressure!) And I remember it havign a big impact when it came out, and I didn't have a problem with it, but now I see much better movies with which to replace it.
10 - Robocp
9 - Full Metal Jacket
8 - Sid and Nancy
7 - Brazil
6 - Videodrome
5 - The Shining
4 - Star Wars Episode V: Empire Strikes Back
3 - Blue Velvet
2 - Do the Right Thing
1 - sex, lies and videotape
ET
women on the verge of a nervous breakdown
brazil
adventures in babysitting
planes trains and automobiles.
american werewolf in london.
mona lisa
big
raging bull
the killing fields
the decline of the american empire
Yeah, that's 11 in no order and not really the best films of the 80's but I hate threads where you have to list the best, and I always choose to list my favorites. You may agree and you may disagree, and that's fine, but these are my faves from the 80's, arguably one of the worst decades ever. Also, I'm not a big fan of star wars or indiana jones.
Edit: Damnit, forgot about Do The Right Thing, HOW COULD I?!
let's not forget they live or midnight run
-sl-
Empire Strikes Back
Once Upon a Time in America
Raging Bull
Do the Right Thing
This is Spinal Tap!
Hannah and Her Sisters
Videodrome
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Purple Rain
Batman
1.Back to the Future
2.E.T.
3.Do the Right Thing
4.Raiders of the Lost Ark
5.The Right Stuff
6.The Shining
7.Cinema Paradiso
8.Rain Man
9.The Big Chill
10.Jean De Florette
Honourables:
When Harry Met Sally
Platoon
Blood Simple
Risky Business
Die Hard
The Burbs
Airplane
Spinal Tap
Goonies
Say Anything
Interesting decade. Certainly most difficult to distinguish between 'best' films and films I truly love.
wheres the love for roger rabbit and full metal jacket?
Quote from: SHAFTRPurple Rain
Haha, awesome pick.
I forgot about The Elephant Man but I'm not going to edit. Just imagine it somewhere on my list.
Quote from: life_boyAlthough many consider it the worst decade for American cinema...
Puhleeeze... :-D :-D :-D
Sixteen Candles
Pretty in Pink
Ghostbusters
Say Anything
Dirty Dancing
The Lost Boys
The Goonies
The Princess Bride
Labrynth
Die Hard
Edit: FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH!
BAHHH! So many good movies I forgot. And looking over these lists, I've realized the 80s might be the worst decade for what every other decade houses as "great cinema" or arty/intellectual whatever. BUT this decade is by far the best for comedies. Planes Trains Automobiles, Stripes, Ghostbusters, Big, Spinal Tap, When Harry Met Sally, Fast Times, Airplane!, Lost in America. Basically this decade was run by Harold Ramis, Rob Reiner, Albert Brooks, John Landis, Zuckers, and John Hughes. I think it's interesting that this decade produced the most and best comedies more than any other decade. I think that's why it's "the worst"--the part of your brain that recognizes "best" isn't the same part that recognizes "those aren't pillows!"
And lifeboy, I meant "for" when I said it. It's a flick made to watch in English class in high school.
Also, I find it incredibly interesting that no one has Blade Runner.
Quote from: themodernage021. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Quote from: ®edlum1.Back to the Future
Those tie for my number one.
Blue Velvet
The Blues Brothers
Brazil
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Do the Right Thing
Full Metal Jacket
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Raging Bull
Secret Honor
Videodrome
I tried to mix preference with what I think is the best in one batch, excluding multiple flicks for the same director-- on that note, I find it interesting that as much as I think film as a whole took a step back in the 80's, many of the films on this list are my favorites by the respective directors. Go figure.
Quote from: Gamblor Posts DrunkBAHHH! So many good movies I forgot. And looking over these lists, I've realized the 80s might be the worst decade for what every other decade houses as "great cinema" or arty/intellectual whatever. BUT this decade is by far the best for comedies. Planes Trains Automobiles, Stripes, Ghostbusters, Big, Spinal Tap, When Harry Met Sally, Fast Times, Airplane!, Lost in America. Basically this decade was run by Harold Ramis, Rob Reiner, Albert Brooks, John Landis, Zuckers, and John Hughes. I think it's interesting that this decade produced the most and best comedies more than any other decade. I think that's why it's "the worst"--the part of your brain that recognizes "best" isn't the same part that recognizes "those aren't pillows!"
:yabbse-thumbup:
MacGuffin's Top Eleven 80's Movies Not Mentioned So Far (in alphabetical order)
1.) The Breakfast Club
2.) Broadcast News
3.) The Fabulous Baker Boys
4.) Field Of Dreams
5.) Hoosiers
6.) The Last Temptation Of Christ
7.) The Little Mermaid
8.) My Left Foot
9.) Ran
10.) Tucker: The Man And His Dream
11.) Witness
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. Raging Bull
3. My Neighbour Totoro
4. Do the Right Thing
5. The Shining
6. Raising Arizona
7. Back to the Future
8. The Blues Brothers
9. Full Metal Jacket
10. Kiki's Delivery Service
runners up:
E.T.
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Winds
This is Spinal Tap!
Brazil
An American Werewolf in London
Ran
Top 10 Films of the 1980's[/b]
(as of May 29, 2005) Expect updates.
1. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg, 1982)
2. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)
3. Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984)
4. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott, 1982)
5. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick, 1987)
6. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio, 1983)
7. Say Anything (Cameron Crowe, 1989)
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, 1981)
9. Roger & Me (Michael Moore, 1989)
10. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Robert Zemeckis, 1988)
Followed Closely By:
11. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton, 1985)
12. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Philip Kaufman, 1988)
13. Atlantic City (Louis Malle, 1981)
14. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989)
15. Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988)
forgot about grave of the fireflies and beetle juice :(
Quote from: brocklyforgot about grave of the fireflies and beetle juice :(
And, for some reason, you didn't forget about Kiki's Delivery Service.
Quote from: Walrus¥¥¥Quote from: brocklyforgot about grave of the fireflies and beetle juice :(
And, for some reason, you didn't forget about Kiki's Delivery Service.
well, i actually like kiki's more than both of those, so whatever. my list stays as is but most of the runners up mentioned shouldnt be there without the acknowledgement of fireflies and beetle juice.
The Shining
The Breakfast Club
Raging Bull
Blue Velvet
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Ghostbusters
The Big Chill
Videodrome
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Brazil
I forgot Flatliners!
Edit: Woah, that was 1990!? Theres quite a few movies that spillover into the 90's like that to bolster the start of that decade, like Slacker.
Top 10 Films of the 1980's[/b]
(as of July 8, 2005) Expect updates (maybe).
1. Blade Runner[/b] (Ridley Scott, 1982)
2. Full Metal Jacket[/b] (Stanley Kubrick, 1987)
3. Koyaanisqatsi[/b] (Godfrey Reggio, 1983)
4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off[/b] (John Hughes, 1986)
5. A Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier, 1984)
6. Crimes and Misdemeanors[/b] (Woody Allen, 1989)
7. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial[/b] (Steven Spielberg, 1982)
8. For All Mankind (Al Reinert, 1989)
9. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
10. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton, 1985)
Followed Closely By:
11. Raging Bull[/b] (Martin Scorsese, 1980)
12. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989)
13. Atlantic City (Louis Malle, 1981)
14. Say Amen, Somebody (George T. Nierenberg, 1983)
15. Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987)
Raging Bull and Do the Right Thing closely follow Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Pee Wee's Big Adventure?
Quote from: RaviRaging Bull and Do the Right Thing closely follow Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Pee Wee's Big Adventure?
Fuck yes.
I mean I don't like Ferris Bueller's Day Off or Pee Wee's Big Adventure all that much, but I fully support the de-mything of any and all classics. Even the ones I love.
Everyone knows the movies they're supposed to like, worship, etc. It's the people who stray from this categorizing that are interesting.
Quote from: RaviRaging Bull and Do the Right Thing closely follow Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Pee Wee's Big Adventure?
Quote from: GhostboyAnd yes, I know that technically Star Wars shouldn't be up there, but I have to include it for personal reasons, rather than critical.
The de-mything of the quote answer is next on my list.
how bouth the de-mything of made up words.
Okay but de-mything isn't a made up word, it's just an improper word. Well techincally all words are made up. It's not an accepted word of dictionary.com, is what I think you meant Pubrick.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=de-mything
Look how many online journals and African tour sites use the word.
Either way it's not complicated to figure out what I'm going for.
Another important battle at Xixax.
Annnd I have taken this 80s movie thread off topic.
Quote from: RaviRaging Bull and Do the Right Thing closely follow Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Pee Wee's Big Adventure?
Sure. I gave up trying to somehow assume a dignified air of complete critical objectivity and mention films that I love that others may not see as great, partially to encourage others to re-examine these films and partially because I just love the hell out of them. Besides, it is the personal choices that make these lists interesting.
In Defense of Ferris Bueller's Day Off:
In addition to being one hell of a funny film,
Ferris Bueller's Day Off is the American Dream of the younger generation realized in a single character: a bright, young kid who can control those in authority over him and live fully without responsibility or consequence. This isn't as interesting as what Hughes does with this idea, however. Instead of turning it into some kind of straightforward comedy of errors, Hughes lets Ferris get away with everything by making a superhero movie. Ferris Bueller is a superhero and his superpower is being able to charm his way out of responsibility.
The world in which this film takes place is not reality, it is not the world as seen through Ferris Bueller's eyes; it is the world as it revolves around Ferris Buller. Ferris's family, friends, schoolmates and indeed the whole city of Chicago are stuck giving in to the boy's charm and helping him on his path to self-indulgence. That's what the "Twist and Shout" scene is, Ferris' realization of the extent of his power and utilization of that power to have a good time while the whole city of Chicago dances and cheers him on.
At the very beginning of the film, Hughes sets up this "other-world" by having Ferris interact with the viewer by talking directly into the camera. This is not just a cute, novel device that the filmmaker thought would be cool to use. The fact that Ferris Bueller does this sets up the facts that, A) this is just a movie and the main character knows it, B) because Ferris Bueller can control the very camera that films him, perhaps he can control any and everything else that comes his way and can use it as a situation for self-indulgence and fun, and C) because the film takes place outside of reality it is then removed from any moral responsibility to disclaimer Ferris' actions and attitudes.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off is a great film and those are a few of my reasons for thinking so. I didn't even hit on more technical aspects such as Hughes' use of music (particularly music from other films) or Jeffrey Jones' brilliant comic performance as Ed Rooney. Taken simply as a comedy, I think
Ferris Bueller works to great effect. But if viewed as a great film, I believe
Ferris Bueller has as much to offer as any film on that list. That is why I placed it at number four.
A Brief Defense of Pee-Wee's Big Adventure:
This same mode of examination and analysis can be used to observe
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure, which manages to hit on the simulacrum of Hollywood storytelling and its relationship to boring, everyday life without losing any of Burton's style or love of bizarre detail.
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure, like
Ferris Bueller's Day Off, has a keen realization of its own "movieness" and decides to play with the conventions of film for comedic effect and cultural observation. Ending the film by making Pee-Wee's adventure into a Hollywood action film with James Brolin as Pee-Wee and Morgan Fairchild as Dottie was one of the more clever attacks on Hollywood's reinterpretation of reality (even reality as far-removed from
reality as that of Pee-Wee's adventure).
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.digitalprozac.com%2Fimages%2Fgallery%2Fmoviepics%2Fpeeweebiga%2FPWM.JPG&hash=8f537cc80528fbc196ac5e8e3be9ce3086be0be2)
"Let's take a breather Dottie, the X1 needs to cool down."
_________________________________________________________
Of course, lengthy essays could be written about each film on that list, not just the ones generally considered to be complex or critically acceptable to call
great films. As Gamblor mentioned earlier in the thread, comedy became a viable part of the 80's cinematic experience and I think a list of the greatest films of the 1980's without mentioning at least a couple of comedies would be lacking. I chose those two films (as well as eight others) to sit above
Raging Bull and
Do the Right Thing for any number of reasons. But their greatness is assured and (as Losing the Horse brought up) generally unquestioned. I questioned their greatness and still found them to be great films, but there were other films I wanted to spend more time and energy emphasising.
I'd like a full visual defense of Pee-Wee Herman's Big Adventure to be fully convinced.
I love Pee Wee's Big Adventure, but Ferris Bueller's Day Off...I can't really watch it anymore. Its good, but for me Pee Wee has far more repeat value.
1. after hours (1985)
2. planes, trains and automobiles (1987)
3. three amigos (1986)
4. police academy (1984)
5. uhf (1989)
6. trading places (1983)
7. predator (1987)
8. the goonies (1985)
9. romancing the stone (1984)
10. ghostbusters (1984)
haha that list is great. The 80's were really a crappy decade for ahead of their time movies, but have more fun movies than any other decade. It's like the decade where filmmakers just wanted to make fun movies, and that makes the decade lovable. Everyone wanted a piece of the pie, Leonard Nimoy directed Three men and a baby. haha.
I felt like doing this, just gimme a break.
Quote from: MacGuffin on May 29, 2005, 09:26:43 PM
MacGuffin's Reelist's Top Eleven 80's Movies Not Mentioned So Far
Ordinary People
Repo Man
Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer
Amityville Horror II: The Possession
Body Double
Near Dark
Child's Play
Psycho II
Friday The 13th
The Fly
Poltergeist
I happen to think that the 80's were the best decade for horror. Opinions?
Quote from: Reelist on October 15, 2012, 09:48:58 PM
I felt like doing this, just gimme a break.
Quote from: MacGuffin on May 29, 2005, 09:26:43 PM
MacGuffin's Reelist's Top Eleven 80's Movies Not Mentioned So Far
Ordinary People
Road House
Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer
Amityville Horror II: The Possession
Body Double
Near Dark
Child's Play
Psycho II
Friday The 13th
The Fly
Poltergeist
I happen to think that the 80's were the best decade for horror. Opinions?
Totally agree. Everything horror today is heavily based on self reflexive irony within the genre. I really enjoy a film like cabin in the woods, but it only makes sense because of the tropes established in the 80s. Even when the films were cheesy back then they had a certain earnestness to them. Part of the charm was also how these films didn't have the means to fully articulate the imagination behind them, and in some ways end up being superior because of it. I really like that about cinema, when the limitations create a palette for the artist to work. The best example is a film like Tron (though not horror), where the limitations of computer effects were so primitive it actually created the fantasy. It would be hard to come up with something like that today, where computers can simulate photo-realistic environments. They often have to reference source material to conjure up the aesthetic.
in light of your 80s horror love, this is my top 10 80s horror in no particular order:
the shining
nightmare on elm street
day of the dead
the thing
maniac cop
they live
an american werewolf in london
manhunter
videodrome
the monster squad
honorable mentions:
sleep away camp 2
night of the commit
evil dead 2
the fly
near dark
just missed the boat by a year or two:
People under the stairs
Halloween
Yeah, you're right. Especially this:
Quote from: socketlevel on October 15, 2012, 10:11:36 PM
Even when the films were cheesy back then they had a certain earnestness to them. Part of the charm was also how these films didn't have the means to fully articulate the imagination behind them, and in some ways end up being superior because of it.
Good stuff :yabbse-thumbup:
Sleepaway Camp 2 instead of 1, why?
Quote from: Reelist on October 16, 2012, 10:15:23 AM
Yeah, you're right. Especially this:
Quote from: socketlevel on October 15, 2012, 10:11:36 PM
Even when the films were cheesy back then they had a certain earnestness to them. Part of the charm was also how these films didn't have the means to fully articulate the imagination behind them, and in some ways end up being superior because of it.
Good stuff :yabbse-thumbup:
Sleepaway Camp 2 instead of 1, why?
The original Sleepaway Camp is all about the final frame, M. night shamalamadingdong-esque. Which is fine, works well, and not to mention one of the most disturbing shots I'd ever seen at that point of my life. It has that same save it for post slo-mo style to it that the first Friday the 13th had in the final frames. You know, that choppiness where you can tell it was filmed in 24 and then they slowed it down. Think of the group shot from Reservoir Dogs during the opening credits.
However, part 2 had great humour, disturbing parts, awesome and memorable death scenes, great one liners, fucking fantastic ending "Just taking care of business" and for the 13 year old in me (I saw it a bit later on video) enough hot and naked 80s chicks. this was before porn was one click away, so it satisfied my raging boners.
It also had some pretty great writing. One scene that sticks out is after the bitchy blonde girl has sex with one of the other camp councilors she bluntly asks him, "You don't have AIDS or something, do you?" and he replies "No." and she says "Great. That was fun.", gets up and walks away. That might seem like nothing now, but in '88 you didn't do that kind of thing. The late 80s was when people were finally starting to understand the disease. So they were addressing it in a really messed up kinda way by including that, and played on the paranoia of the time. while at the same time she's not using protection, she's just asking him after the fact so the obvious irony is funny/disturbing. I guess the paranoia at the time made it a really dark scene, and took away from the sexy by making it dirty, and self indulgent.
The most important distinction this film has is how Pamela Springsteen (yep that's Bruce's sister, just in case the thought crossed your mind) delivers one of the all time, and undersung, best horror villain performances. Everyone else is kinda shit, but she really sells every scene, from the insanity, to seeming stupidity, and sadness to the character from the major plot twist of the first film. But most importantly she sells how much she loves camp, and being a camp councillor. You know that gleeful culty kind of personality that everyone is taught by corporate instructional videos. it's a "retreat" type personality you see from Amway, or if you walk in a scientology or southern church. Even when she's all fucked up at the end of the movie, she still loves camp oh-so-much. THen think about how the premise is kind of stupid, she's "sending home" kids as they misbehave. Her character is searching for purity, it's down right creepy. She kills it...
It's sad people remember the first Sleepaway Camp so much. It deserves recognition for basically one great reveal/plot device, whereas Sleepaway Camp 2 does so much more in my opinion.
I'm not saying it's a masterpiece, and I'm sure so many points could be made about why it's a shit film, but for 80s horror it's got everything I want from a shoestring budget. How often do you get to see someone killed in an outhouse?
I feel like everyone is overlooking the obvious choice here...
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fgeektyrant.com%2Fstorage%2F0999-post-images%2FMarty-doc-remote.jpg%3F__SQUARESPACE_CACHEVERSION%3D1332868121345&hash=b750637d5a42cf241fac0d134ca019b924297183)
Quote from: Tictacbk on October 16, 2012, 02:43:30 PM
I feel like everyone is overlooking the obvious choice here...
not everyone. 3 people mentioned it on the 1st page. I just made a list of ones that
hadn't been mentioned and most of 'em were horror and we spun off into some shit about sleepaway camp, lol.
ADMIN WARNING: HUGE SPOILER FOR SLEEPAWAY CAMPbut I wanna say to socketlevel.. WOW :bravo: what a great sell on Sleepaway Camp 2, I wish I still had it on itunes.. Idk, I think I'll always like the first one more because it deals with such young kids and the killer is..what is that. Is it a hermaphrodite? I don't get it. Total WTF moment. I've only seen it once and the next time around I'll see all the clues to hint me on it WTF that is, even though I was pretty much aware of it all the first time, but knowing that reveal makes it all clearer. And I've seen the second one more than a couple times and it hasn't grown on me like in any sense. That movie rubs me the wrong way, kinda. I know thats what horror
should do when it's succesful, but something about this I feel is in bad taste? I can't explain it. I need to see BOTH of them again, and also give the third one a shot. How about that one?
the second and third were shot back to back, even though staggered releases. If i remember right it takes place the following summer while Angela is on the run. She pretends to be an inner city kid going on a camping retreat. The whole cast are these big city kids, all from the wrong side of the tracks, given a city funded summer camp. It's ok, Pamela is once again pretty good in it, though i just think the fact she's no longer the councilor works against it. We see her trying to fit in, so she's just gritty, rather than having that Amway smile and demeanour; which is really what makes her shine in the 2nd one. I still find it kinda fun, but ultimately not memorable.
I think your reaction to it is what made me love it so much. Pamela Springsteen is so good in it, I like how it rubs me the wrong way. Though my guess would be if you felt that way about the 2nd one, you'll only feel that moreso with the 3rd. It's much dirtier.
here is a quote from the director of the sequels:
"For me, the 'Sleepaway Camp' sequels are where horror and comedy meet in a dark alley."
because i enjoy lists...
1. the ballad of narayama
2. l'argent
3. e.t. the extra terrestrial
4. mystery train
5. possession
6. blue velvet
7. paris, texas
8. the fly
9. raging bull
10. where is the friend's home?
superstar: the karen carpenter story would make the top 10, maybe even 5, but i don't know that it counts. possession is hands down the best horror movie of the 80s.
Possession :yabbse-thumbup: Still gotta see all of that one. Sooooo good!
Hey Socketlevel, Sleepaway Camp 1 & 3 are on youtube, but not 2!! What a crock of shit!!
Sleepaway Camp discussed on How Did This Get Made? (http://www.earwolf.com/episode/sleepaway-camp/)
yeah, Halloween's over. I know
Aww man that is too bad, gotta be a torrent out there somewhere. I bought the Anchor bay box set many moons ago. I'm actually gonna watch 2 again after our conversation.
Thinking --
Wings of Desire
À nos amours
Wheels on Meals
Taxi Zum Klo
Shadows in Paradise
After Hours
Risky Business
Night of the Creeps
Stop Making Sense
Modern Girls
+ Every Man for Himself
I like this list, I think it expresses things about my tastes.
Quote from: jenkins<3 on December 24, 2012, 05:49:53 PM
Thinking --
Wings of Desire
À nos amours
Wheels on Meals
Taxi Zum Klo
Shadows in Paradise
After Hours
Risky Business
Night of the Creeps
Stop Making Sense
Modern Girls
+ Every Man for Himself
I like this list, I think it expresses things about my tastes.
^oh man. yeah. same
will hunt down the 70s now
I can't name 25 really great movies from this decade (as said before, a bad decade for "great cinema", a great one for comedies). But here's 25 okay ones, in a somewhat particular order:
Drowning by Numbers
My Dinner With Andre
Back to the Future
Stand By Me
The Princess Bride
Full Metal Jacket
When Harry Met Sally...
Blue Velvet
Blood Simple.
The Shining
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Batman
Rain Man
Sex, Lies, and Videotape
Do the Right Thing
Christmas Vacation
A Christmas Story
Major League
Caddyshack
Oliver and Company
She's Gotta Have It
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid
Brewster's Millions
Ghostbusters
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
I tried to refrain from listing movies that I've seen, admired, but would never watch again. So yeah, Ordinary People, Gandhi, Ran, and Grave of the Fireflies, I'm lookin' atcha (honorable mentions, to be sure). Dishonorable mentions: The Breakfast Club and Dead Poets Society. These are both iconic movies whose endings really just suck, and not in a good, life affirming, depressing yet inspiring way, but in a are you effin' kidding me? way. BC's message, much like Grease's, is conformity is good. DPS is emo suicide is the answer. Meh. Lots of these other movies here are fine. It's nice to see the more obscure ones sticking out.
The Abyss
After Hours
A nos amours
Another Woman
Betty Blue
Blade Runner
Come and See
Dead Ringers
The Decalogue
Fanny and Alexander
The Fly
Full Metal Jacket
Hannah and Her Sisters
Love Streams
Manhunter
Police
Poltergeist
Possession
Raging Bull
Robocop
The Shining
The Thing
The Vanishing
Under the Sun of Satan
Videodrome
The rest
Aliens
An American Werewolf in London
Angst
Au revoir les enfants
Back to the Future
Bad Timing
The Color of Money
Das Boot
The Dead Zone
Frantic
The King of Comedy
Loulou
Matador
Mystery Train
On the Silver Globe
One from the Heart
Ordinary People
Paris, Texas
Prince of the City
Risky Business
The Sacrifice
Scanners
The Seventh Continent
Sex, Lies, & Videotape
Shoot the Moon
Something Wild
Stardust Memories
The Terminator
The Terrorizers
Thief
True Stories
Wall Street
the shining
breakfeast club
we children from bahnhof zoo
rumble fish
paris, texas
wings of desire
grave of the fireflies
stand by me
totoro
the cook, the thief, his wife and her lover
Thread compiled here:
Xixax - 1980s (https://letterboxd.com/xixax/list/xixax-1980s/)
Xixax - 1980s - World Cinema (https://letterboxd.com/xixax/list/xixax-1980s-world-cinema/)