These lists are probably only going to be half good, but since we're almost at the half-way point, it's probably the right thing to do.
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Dancer in the Dark
3. Elephant
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. Storytelling
6. Dogville
7. Fahrenheit 9/11
8. Requiem for a Dream
9. Full Frontal
10. City of God
some of my favourites are listed there :-D
Fuck, this was hard.
Here goes nothing:
1. Almost Famous
2. Adaptation
3. The Cell
4. Minority Report
5. Ghost World
6. Lost in Translation
7. City of God
8. Punch-Drunk Love
9. The Royal Tenenbaums
10. Before Sunset
1.Punch Drunk Love
2.Mulholland Drive
3.All About Lily Chou-chou
4.24 Hour Party People
5.Avalon
6.Elephant
7.Devil On The Doorstep
8.Sweet Sixteen
9.DogVille
10.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Quote from: budgieblah blah blah. God, what a terrible thread.
welcome back
1. Punch Drunk Love
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Royal Tenenbaums, The
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. Almost Famous
6. City of God
7. Traffic
8. Lost in Translation
9. Training Day
10. Dogville
Two a year, just 'cause.
2000: Scarlet Diva, Ghost World
2001: Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
2002: Punch-Drunk Love, 25th Hour
2003: Lost in Translation, Finding Nemo
2004: The Dreamers, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
I'm surprised nobody puts Donnie Darko, while in other lists I've seen around here before appears in the 'all time' top 10
:roll:
anti-list. the only reason i'm doing this is b/c jeremia and cine did it.
in no order
eternal sunshine
gosford park
requiem
finding nemo
25th hour
talk to her
city of god
lord of the rings; return of the king
fahrenheit 9/11
minority report
i feel dirty
Quote from: ©bradi feel dirty
maybe its cause you just left an Orgy.. :wink:
As of this particular minute and in alphabetical order:
AI: Artificial Intelligence
City of God
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fahrenheit 9/11 (more for the cultural significance of its content than the content itself)
The Incredibles
Kill Bill
The Royal Tenenbaums
Traffic
Waking Life
Yi Yi (A One and a Two)
EDIT: Honorable mention goes to the Lord of the Rings and Angels in America (the other two great epics of the decade so far)
EDIT: Forgot about Amelie too.
Quote from: 03Quote from: budgieblah blah blah. God, what a terrible thread.
Quote from: Pubrickyou lose.
1. Garden State.
battle royale
last life in the universe
a time for drunken horses
royal tenenbaums
25th hour
ong-bak
spirited away
in the mood for love
almost famous
Punch-Drunk Love
Hedwig And The Angry Inch
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
All The Real Girls
Lost In Translation
Donnie Darko
Mulholland Drive
Almost Famous
The Lord Of The Rings
The Royal Tenenbaums
Dogville
Amelie
<------------------------------
2. Requiem for a dream
3. Talk to her
4. 21 grams
5. Solaris
6. City of God
7. the Royal Tenenbaums
8. A. I.
9. demonlover
10. Adaptation
1. Eternal Sunsh'
2. Requiem for a Dream
3. Dogville
4. Amelie
5. Gerry
6. Lost In Translation
7. 21 grams
8. Royal T's
9. Memento
10. In The Bedroom
Fahrenheit 9/11
Requiem for a Dream
City of God
25th Hour
Memento
Traffic
The Royal Tenenbaums
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Punch Drunk Love
Adaptation
1. Punch-Drunk Love
2. Adaptation
3. Kill Bill Vol. 1
4. Mulholland Drive
5. Fahrenheit 9/11
6. LOTR Two Towers
7. City of God
8. Finding Nemo
9. Lost In Translation
10. ?
Quote from: andykI'm surprised nobody puts Donnie Darko, while in other lists I've seen around here before appears in the 'all time' top 10
:roll:
i find that more surprising
I haven't enjoyed anything more than Mullholland Drive so far in the last four years. I've had an aweful lot of conversations about that one.
like all you guys have the same list.
Oldboy
Battle Royale
Adaptation
Donnie Darko
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Ichi the Killer
City of God
Dogville
Irreversible
Kill Bill Vol. 1&2
Quote from: Bethielike all you guys have the same list.
If you think we all have the same lists now, see what would happen on a "Best of 1999" list.
Quote from: Bethielike all you guys have the same list.
maybe that's because we all live in the same decade? moron.
Quote from: petewho're you calling a [moron], [moron]?
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.zwpatch.com%2Fimages%2Ffun_scans%2Fmiddle_finger.jpg&hash=87876a0080f121623071beeccf0b9a68574a112a)
Quote from: MyxomatosisI haven't enjoyed anything more than Mullholland Drive so far in the last four years.
Five years! Five! :cry:
aww samsong likes Bethie!
Quote from: Jeremy BlackmanFive years! Five! :cry:
...years, that's all we've got!
We've got five years, what a surprise!
Five years, stuck on my eyes!
We've got five years, my brain hurts a lot!
10 ) Elephant
9 ) Garden State
8 ) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
7 ) Adaptation
6 ) Full Frontal
5 ) Royal Tenenbaums
4 ) One Hour Photo
3 ) I Heart Huckabees
2 ) Punch Drunk Love
1 ) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Requiem For A Dream
3. Memento
4. 25th Hour
5. Amores Perros
6. Ghost World
7. Seabiscuit
8. Far From Heaven
9. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
10. In America
Werckmeister Harmonies
Mulholland Drive
Oasis
Elephant
Punch-Drunk Love
George Washington
Before Sunset
Dogville
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Brown Bunny
... + Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Traffic
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Punch-Drunk Love
3. Kill Bill: Vol 1
4. Moulin Rouge
5. Minority Report
6. Almost Famous
7. Memento
8. Amelie
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. Road to Perdition
Adding Amores Perros to my LIST. 8)
Adding I Heart Huckabee's to my list.
Quote from: peteQuote from: Bethielike all you guys have the same list.
maybe that's because we all live in the same decade? moron.
Bitch. I am never coming to one of your parties again. Don't even beg.
AHHHHHHHH! How can I forget? PING PONG. BEST MOVIE EVER.
24 hour party people
25th hour
city of god
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
lilya 4-ever
lost in translation
memento
monster's ball
requiem for a dream
the royal tenenbaums
Quote from: BethieQuote from: peteQuote from: Bethielike all you guys have the same list.
maybe that's because we all live in the same decade? moron.
Bitch. I am never coming to one of your parties again. Don't even beg.
what will he do now that the golden goddess won't show up?
Quote from: mogwai24 hour party people
25th hour
city of god
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
lilya 4-ever
lost in translation
memento
monster's ball
requiem for a dream
the royal tenenbaums
haha you put that in alphabetical order. You pretensious bastard.
please learn how to spell pretentious before you say something.
Quote from: mogwaiplease learn how to spell pretentious before you say something.
Another pretensious showing. You're on a roll!
Quote from: meatballwhat will he do now that the golden goddess won't show up?
god, you're having the worst posting week ever.
Quote from: CinseyQuote from: meatballwhat will he do now that the golden goddess won't show up?
god, you're having the worst posting week ever.
I don't mind.
Quote from: meatballQuote from: Cinseygod, you're having the worst posting week ever.
I don't mind.
Evidently so.
Top 10 worst posting weeks (of this decade)
10. pete - August 19 - 26th 2004
09. prophet - May 29th - 36th 2004.
08. Stefen - November 28th - December 4th 2003.
07. meatball - November 19th - 26th (the future) 2004
06. Samsong - October 6th - 13th 2004.
05. Thrindle - This decade
04. GT - Since him and Thrindle became....friendly
03. Bethie - I'm just kidding, shes always on point.
02. Bethie - September 15th - 22nd 2004
01. Vodka - August 27th - September 3rd 2003.
Ooh, Stefen! My turn!
Quote from: Sid WalrusOoh, Stefen! My turn!
Well Walrus, your posts are bad, no doubt about it, but you will never make a list cause you STILL take 2nd place. You are not a born winner, you should try harder. 8)
Quote from: StefenQuote from: Sid WalrusOoh, Stefen! My turn!
Well Walrus, your posts are bad, no doubt about it, but you will never make a list cause you STILL take 2nd place. You are not a born winner, you should try harder. 8)
God bless you taking time out of your day to do that for me.
Leave god out of this! He's been awful this decade (so far)
yeah...so anyway, back to movies...
Quote from: ewardyeah...so anyway, back to movies...
Cool custom rank.
Coming soon: coolest custom ranks this decade (so far).
Quote from: StefenTop 10 worst posting weeks (of this decade)
Haha, post of the month! :yabbse-thumbup: Not smoking suits you (so far).
Sun Nov 21, 2004
3:28 pmQuote from: wantautopia?Quote from: StefenTop 10 worst posting weeks (of this decade)
Haha, post of the month! :yabbse-thumbup: Not smoking suits you (so far).
Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2004
3:33 pmQuote from: wantautopia?It's the nicotine withdrawal. Light up. Now.
Conclusion: quitting smoking will help you post better, but also turn you into a Republican.
HEY, GET OFF MY BACK!!! I already got a monkey on it! I don't need a donkey!
dogville by lars von trier
mysterious object at noon by apichatpong weerasethakul
tulse luper suitcases: the moab story by peter greenaway
lilja-4-ever by lukas moodysson
casshern by kiriya kazuaki
the brown bunny by vincent gallo
the third installment of the cremaster cycle by matthew barney
elephant by gustave van sant
opus pia by takagi masakatsu
cat soup by tatsuo sato
irreversible by gaspar noe
zusje by robert jan westdjik
Quote from: 03elephant by gustave van sant
This made me giggle. Very interesting list, though.
This thread is glowing with subtleties (so far).
Quote from: Jeremy BlackmanThis thread is glowing with subtleties (so far).
And we still have another 5 years to go.
5 years? More like 5 years and 1 month (give or take)
Yeah, hack, wheres your head at..
Quote from: CinseyYeah, hack, wheres your head at..
Look at Stefen's avatar.
SINNER
You two should talk about sex, hypocrite.
The only one that I can assure you will be on my list at the end of the decade is Crimson Gold (d. Jafar Panahi, 2003). Everything else is ultimately up in the air.
Quote from: CinseyFuck, this was hard.
1Amelie
2Dreamers
3Fahrenheit 9/11
4Eternal sunshine....
5Adaptation
6Dancer in the Dark
7City of God
8Mulholland Dr
9Lost in Translation
10Talk to Her
Quote from: The Silver BulletI'm no psychic but man, I predict liking Crimson Gold (d. Jafar Panahi, 2003) like FIVE YEARS down the road.
that's why it's "best of the decade (
so far)" you asshole.
in the mood for love
mulholland drive
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
punch drunk love
dancer in the dark
lost in translation
far from heaven
requiem for a dream
the royal tenenbaums
kill bill
man, I left so many good movies off of the list:
Twilight Samurai
I'm Not Scared
Five Obstructions
Ong-Bak
Blue Springs
Quote from: peteQuote from: The Silver BulletI'm no psychic but man, I predict liking Crimson Gold (d. Jafar Panahi, 2003) like FIVE YEARS down the road.
that's why it's "best of the decade (so far)" you asshole.
Excuse me?
it's called scrolling back up, bitch, look into it.
or it's called reading the title of the thread, asshole.
pick one.
My point is, what the Hell is your problem?
hahahaha
Quote from: The Silver BulletMy point is, what the Hell is your problem?
oh shit. you capitalized Hell....
Xixax's just glowing these days.
Quote from: HedwigQuote from: The Silver BulletMy point is, what the Hell is your problem?
oh shit. you capitalized Hell....
God forbid.
Quote from: Withnail & GarfunkelXixax's just glowing these days.
Yeah, it's been odd. If you go through any given thread you're bound to find a big fight, usually about topics like "Asian flirting" or "assholes."
...boring.
yeah... the Next President thread will be missed.
Quote from: HedwigQuote from: Withnail & GarfunkelXixax's just glowing these days.
Yeah, it's been odd. If you go through any given thread you're bound to find a big fight, usually about topics like "Asian flirting" or "assholes."
...boring.
So what you're saying is that the problem is pete?
pete/modage. whatever THAT means!?!
hahaha, someone change petes custom rank to Mini-Mod.....STAT!
after watching a few movies again, my revision to my list becomes...
10 ) Memento
9 ) Elephant
8 ) Full Frontal
7 ) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
6 ) Royal Tenenbaums
5 ) Amelie
4 ) City of God
3 ) I Heart Huckabees
2 ) Punch Drunk Love
1 ) Eteranl Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
What's with all these contemporary movies? Have y'all forgotten the classics?
Quote from: Gamblor not so gone.What's with all these contemporary movies? Have y'all forgotten the classics?
What're you talking about? Requiem For A Dream was from 2000.
Quote from: MacGuffinQuote from: Gamblor not so gone.What's with all these contemporary movies? Have y'all forgotten the classics?
What're you talking about? Requiem For A Dream was from 2000.
But people only put it so they can at least acknowledge the early stuff and say they're "into" the oldies. It's almost obligatory, they want to seem old-school. It's just pretentious.
You're pretentious.
Quote from: Gamblor not so gone.What's with all these contemporary movies? Have y'all forgotten the classics?
classics of this decade??
Yeah man, that was the joke.
Quote from: StefenTop 10 worst posting weeks (of this decade)
10. pete - August 19 - 26th 2004
09. prophet - May 29th - 36th 2004.
08. Stefen - November 28th - December 4th 2003.
07. meatball - November 19th - 26th (the future) 2004
06. Samsong - October 6th - 13th 2004.
05. Thrindle - This decade
04. GT - Since him and Thrindle became....friendly
03. Bethie - I'm just kidding, shes always on point.
02. Bethie - September 15th - 22nd 2004
01. Vodka - August 27th - September 3rd 2003.
I can't wait until Saturday.
Best of 00's --
un) Traffic
deux) Black and White
trois) Mystic River
quatre) Gosford Park
cinq) Punch-Drunk Love
six) Chuck and Buck
sept) Elephant
huit) Kill Bill 1 & 2
neuf) Black Hawk Down
dix) About Schmidt
Top 10 2000-2004
01 Eureka (Aoyama)
02 Requiem for a Dream (Aranofsky)
03 Bu Jian (Lee)
04 Elephant (Van Sant)
05 Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom (Ki-Duk)
06 Donnie Darko (Kelly)
07 Före Stormen (Persa)
08 Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg)
09 Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
10 Dancer in the Dark (Von Trier)
I completely forgot about STORYTELLING.
Too late now, JB. See you in the 5.
Quote from: Florya NaokiTop 10 2000-2004
01 Eureka (Aoyama)
02 Requiem for a Dream (Aranofsky)
03 Bu Jian (Lee)
04 Elephant (Van Sant)
05 Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom (Ki-Duk)
06 Donnie Darko (Kelly)
07 Före Stormen (Persa)
08 Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg)
09 Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
10 Dancer in the Dark (Von Trier)
It's Kim, not Ki Duk.
mulholland drive
kill bills
the village
dogville
the royal tenenbaums
dancer in the dark
punch drunk love
the pianist
lord of the rings
You Can Count on Me
Royal Tenenbaums
Punch Drunk Love
Traffic
Minority Report
Fellowship of the Ring
Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind
Lost in Translation
Moulin Rouge
....probably Huckabees/LifeAquatic
Quote from: samsong
It's Kim, not Ki Duk.
I can say Ki-Duk
Quote from: Florya NaokiQuote from: samsongIt's Kim, not Ki Duk.
I can say Ki-Duk
Of course you can say it, but putting the first name with all the last names still doesn't make any sense..
How's Harmony Korine doing..
george washington
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
elephant
punch-drunk love
together
vera drake
lilja 4-ever
beau travail
all the real girls
mulholland drive
and i have to mention before sunset and hedwig as well
what is this twins day?
ha, no... i honestly hadn't even realized he posted until after i posted mine...we used to converse alot on aim tho, lotsa recommending back and forth and such, and ive found much of my tastes to be similar to his in talking with him so...yea, i guess that could explain it
I still don't see why he returned from his Korine Kave just to post that. :?
and the new no quote/no avatar look... its keeping me up at night. just pick a movie! :wink:
well i am of course going to have to think long and hard to make it extra special fer ya mod!
EDIT - haha, now reading this over, I have the sneaking suspicion that you weren't talking to me, mod.
Quote from: cinephiléToo late now, JB. See you in the 5.
Screw you, Cinephile. It's editing time.
Another tough list to do...
1) Amores Perros
2) About Schmidt
3) The LOTR films
4) City of God
5) Donnie Darko
6) Reqiuem for a Dream
7) The Royal Tennenbaums
8) Punch-Drunk Love
9) Fahrenheit 911
10) Garden State
Honorable mention goes to....Charlie Kaufman for his writing output so far this decade (Adaptation, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind) Lets not mention Human Nature.
Here's my list in no certain order...
In the Bedroom
Dogville
Lost in Translation
Moulin Rouge
The Village
Vanilla Sky
About Schmidt
Kill Bill - Volume 1 and 2
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Peter Pan
ur no holden pike..
Quote from: ono mo cuishleTwo a year, just 'cause.
2000: Scarlet Diva, Ghost World
2001: Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
2002: Punch-Drunk Love, 25th Hour
2003: Lost in Translation, Finding Nemo
2004: The Dreamers, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
This is wrong I tell you, just wrong! This, however, is so very right:
Punch-Drunk Love
Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
Million Dollar Baby
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
Sideways
Lost in Translation
Ghost World
Finding Nemo
25th Hour
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Lots of these I really need to see again as some of them I've only seen once. Usually that's not enough to tell if it's a truly great film. I omitted Donnie Darko for some inexplicable reason. Once I see the director's cut I'll decide again. See for myself if Kelly was for real or it was a fluke. Southland Tales should elaborate on that, too.
My Ten +3 favorite of the decade so far:
1. Dogville
2. Waking Life
3. George Washington
4. Y Tu Mama Tambien
5. The Dreamers
6. City of God
7. Tape
8. 25th Hour
9. Bully
10. Elephant
3-Way Soderbergh tie for 11th place: Traffic, Full Frontal, Solaris
Quote from: Film StudentTape
I really liked that movie. No one else remembers it. Remember how edgy DV was back then?
Anyway, Elephant should be on your list. You'd love that movie.
Here goes:
1) Punch Drunk Love P.T Anderson
2) Dogville Lars Von Trier
3) Mulholland Drive David Lynch
4) Dancer In The Dark Lars Von Trier (Everybody seems to have forgotten it !!!)
5) Songs From The Second Floor Roy Andersson
6) 21 Grams Alejandro González Iñárritu
7) City OF God Fernando Meirelles
8) Minority Report Steven Spielberg
9) Royal Tenenbaums Wes Anderson
10) Bad Education Pedro Almodóvar
Quote from: Jeremy BlackmanQuote from: Film StudentTape
Remember how edgy DV was back then?
Anyway, Elephant should be on your list. You'd love that movie.
DV used to be edgy?
Elephant actually comes in a close 11th place, one of my top three favorites of 2003 and an absolutely beautiful movie. Now that you mention it, I'm going to add it next to Bully.
I forgot Almost Famous, Punch-Drunk Love, and A.I.
Fuck.
Quote from: Film StudentI forgot Almost Famous, Punch-Drunk Love,.
that's very much fine.
everyone should.
1. Mulholland Dr. David Lynch
2. Punch Drunk-Love P.T. Anderson
3. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 Quentin Tarantino
4. Mua he chieu thang dung Anh Hung Tran
5. Waking Life Richard Linklater
6. Gosford Park Robert Altman
7. Les Triplettes de Belleville Sylvain Chomet
8. Invincible Werner Herzog
9. Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi Hayao Miyazaki
10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence Steven Spielberg
... Yeah I'm happy with it...
1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
2. Kill Bill (Quentin Tarantino, 2003-2004)
3. The Aviator (Martin Scorsese, 2004)
4. Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000)
5. Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky, 2000)
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry)
7. Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola)
8. Collateral (2004, Michael Mann)
9. The Pianist (2002, Roman Polanski)
10. City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)
EDIT: Jesus H, if that wasn't the most poorly constructed list I've ever seen...
Thanks for the heads up. :yabbse-tongue:
theres um.. two 4's there. i've seen that a few times in this thread now. weird.
1. In Praise Of Love
2. In The Mood For Love
3. All The Real Girls
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. Autofocus
6. Gangs Of New York
7. Sideways
8. Gangster No. 1
9. Dogville
10. American Splendor
Oh so slightly modified, but I'm pretty content with this list.
1. Lilya 4-Ever
2. George Washington
3. Beau Travail
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. Mulholland Drive
6. Before Sunset
7. Notre Musique
8. All the Real Girls
9. Elephant
10. The Brown Bunny
1.) The Son
2.) George Washington
3.) Irreversible
4.) Spirited Away (Japanese Version)
5.) Muholland Drive
6.) Punch-Drunk Love
7.) The Incredibles
8.) City of God
9.) Traffic
10.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
What a fucking crock....
second list to follow shortly.
1.) Igby Goes Down
2.) Tigerland
3.) The Bourne Identity/The Bourne Supremacy
5.) Bad Santa
6.) The Notebook
7.) Two Weeks Notice
8.) Elf
9.) Ocean's Eleven
10.) I Heart Huckabee's
I'm so confused right now.
Quote from: Film StudentI'm so confused right now.
The former's the elitist while the latter's just great fucking movies to watch, enjoy and everything fucking else you can't describe.
swearing makes u real.
Quote from: Pubrickswearing makes u real.
not swearing makes u pretend.
1. Punch-Drunk Love
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Adaptation
4. Kill Bill Vol. 1
5. Elephant
6. City of God
7. Million Dollar Baby
8. Finding Nemo
9. Sideways
10. LOTR Two Towers
1. Punch-Drunk Love (2002, P.T. Anderson)
2. Kill Bill (2003-2004, Quentin Tarantino)
3. The Pianist (2002, Roman Polanski)
4. Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch)
5. Dogville (2003, Lars Von Trier)
6. Amelie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
7. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson)
8. Spirited Away (2001, Hayao Miyazaki)
9. Bad Education (2004, Pedro Almodovar)
10. Frida (2002, Julie Taymour)
Quote from: Pubrickswearing makes u real.
swearing makes me feel like I'm trying.
Quote from: The Gold Trumpet7.) Two Weeks Notice
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetWhat a fucking crock....
Quote from: life_boyQuote from: The Gold Trumpet7.) Two Weeks Notice
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetWhat a fucking crock....
Comte de Saint Germain begs to differ! (http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=5233&highlight=two+weeks+notice)
Quote from: ono mo cuishleQuote from: life_boyQuote from: The Gold Trumpet7.) Two Weeks Notice
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetWhat a fucking crock....
Comte de Saint Germain begs to differ! (http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=5233&highlight=two+weeks+notice)
That review is my honest stated opinion, but its also a film you just either love or not. I feel its Hugh Grant's best vehicle with the best co star he could have gotten. He specialities in certain films like Fred Astaire did with Ginger Rogers. Two Weeks Notice is also as simple as an early Astaire film. It really just clicks with me on every level of enjoyment.
yeah but that's like saying the wedding planner is as simple as a Jackie Chan movie. it makes no sense. unless there's a deleted scene with sandra bullock and hugh buttock tap dancing on a boat using every prop in the room with three-minute long takes.
Quote from: peteyeah but that's like saying the wedding planner is as simple as a Jackie Chan movie. it makes no sense. unless there's a deleted scene with sandra bullock and hugh buttock tap dancing on a boat using every prop in the room with three-minute long takes.
similiar in minimal plot. maybe i should have stressed that.
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetQuote from: ono mo cuishleQuote from: life_boyQuote from: The Gold Trumpet7.) Two Weeks Notice
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetWhat a fucking crock....
Comte de Saint Germain begs to differ! (http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=5233&highlight=two+weeks+notice)
That review is my honest stated opinion, but its also a film you just either love or not. I feel its Hugh Grant's best vehicle with the best co star he could have gotten. He specialities in certain films like Fred Astaire did with Ginger Rogers. Two Weeks Notice is also as simple as an early Astaire film. It really just clicks with me on every level of enjoyment.
Just playing around. I guess its a good thing that someone can appreciate the unspoken greatness of
Two Weeks Notice. When my wife wants to see it again (which is inevtable) I will now be more inclined to share that moment with her and perhaps learn something about myself through the whole experience. Or just pretend to be happy in that moment.
the dreamers
punch drunk love
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
lost in translation
amores perros
bad education
y tu mama tambien
amelie
the life aquatic
dancer in the dark
City of God
21 Grams
Closer
The Hours
101 Reykjavik
Habla con Ella
Lost in Translation
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Donnie Darko
Sideways
Top 10 Films of 2000-2004
1. Traffic (2000) - Steven Soderbergh
2. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - Paul Thomas Anderson
3. Mulholland Drive (2001) - David Lynch
4. The Fog of War (2003) - Errol Morris
5. In the Bedroom (2001) - Todd Field
6. The Incredibles (2004) - Brad Bird
7. George Washington (2000) - David Gordon Green
8. The Lord of the Rings: Trilogy (2001; 2002; 2003) - Peter Jackson
9. Minority Report (2002) - Steven Spielburg
10. The Royal Tenebaums (2001) - Wes Anderson
Since we are actually past the half way mark for the decade, this thread deserves an update. It also deserves an update because I found myself bored at work and so I circulated a new top ten in my head. Surprsingly, a few films dropped very much off the radar with this new list. I think my new stance on Punch-Drunk Love is closer to Pubrick's position on it.
1.) The Son - The Dardenne Brothers
2.) George Washington - David Gordon Green
3.) Tigerland - Joel Schumacher
4.) Downfall - Oliver Hirschbiegel
5.) Brokeback Mountain - Ang Lee
6.) Spirited Away (Japanese Version) - Hayao Miyazaki
7.) Unbreakable - M. Night Shyamalan
8.) Igby Goes Down - Burr Steers
9.) City of God - Fernando Meirelles
10.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry
I'm not even going to try and rank these...
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Amelie
Waking the Dead
World Traveller
Tigerland
Dancer in the Dark
The Royal Tenenbaums
Requiem for a Dream
Before Sunset
Traffic
1. In the Mood for Love
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Before Sunset
4. Yi Yi
5. The New World
6. Children of Men
7. George Washington
8. Spirited Away
9. Cache
10. Lost in Translation
Top Ten of the decade is pretty tough (should be Top Twenty), which makes any All-Time Top Ten sort of list completely ridiculous.
not ranked:
the new world
the life aquatic with steve zissou
dancer in the dark
the royal tenenbaums
punch-drunk love
kill bill
the incredibles
in the mood for love
mar adentro
mulholland drive
Quote from: hackspaced on November 18, 2004, 01:34:46 PM
As of this particular minute and in alphabetical order:
AI: Artificial Intelligence
City of God
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fahrenheit 9/11 (more for the cultural significance of its content than the content itself) Requiem for a Dream
The Incredibles Amelie
Kill Bill Lord of the Rings
The Royal Tenenbaums
Traffic
Waking Life
Yi Yi (A One and a Two)
EDIT: Honorable mention goes to the Lord of the Rings Kill Bill and Angels in America (the other two great epics of the decade so far)
EDIT: Forgot about Amelie Fahrenheit 9/11 (more for the cultural significance of its content than the content itself) too.
Quote from: MacGuffin on November 20, 2004, 03:42:16 PM
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Requiem For A Dream
3. Memento
4. 25th Hour
5. Amores Perros
6. Ghost World
7. Seabiscuit
8. Far From Heaven
9. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
10. In America
I think I'm still pretty happy with this list.
1. Wonder Boys (2000) - Curtis Hanson
2. Lost in Translation (2003) - Sofia Coppola
3. The Aviator (2004) - Martin Scorsese
4. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (2004)- Wes Anderson
5. About A Boy (2002) - Paul Weitz, Chris Weitz
6. The Pianist (2002) - Roman Polanksi
7. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) - Wes Anderson
8. Matchstick Men (2003) - Ridley Scott
9. Sideways (2004) - Alexander Payne
10. Moonlight Mile (2002) - Brad Silberling
ping pong
triplets of belleville
last life in the universe
the royal tenenbaums
spirited away
in america
turtles can fly
before sunset
kungfu hustle
capturing the friedmans
sorry europe and south america and australia and africa. no films from your continent.
Quote from: pete on July 12, 2006, 09:30:24 AM
triplets of belleville
sorry europe
?
the rest is fair enough. with rare exceptions for souf america, talent seems to gravitate to the northern hemisphere :?. mad props for In America.
my list still undergoing tweaking.
Quote from: Lucid on July 12, 2006, 11:16:21 PM
The whole list making enterprise is really difficult for me, and I'm still internally debating my inclusion of "The New World." For now it stays.
there's only one
picture on your list worth your internal
debating and it's certain
ly NOT The New World.
I know the talented northern hemisphere thing was a joke, but I do feel bad for missing all the south american and african film festivals, 'cause I hear a lot of about those films and I never watch them.
MULHOLLAND DR.
MUNICH
THE NEW WORLD
TALK TO HER
AMORES PERROS
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
DEMONlover
AMERICAN BEAUTY
IN THE BEDROOM
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Quote from: Fernando on July 13, 2006, 12:11:14 PM
Quote from: pyramid machine on July 13, 2006, 11:48:33 AM
AMERICAN BEAUTY
That's from the 90's.
Quote from: pyramid machine on July 13, 2006, 11:48:33 AM
MULHOLLAND DR.
MUNICH
THE NEW WORLD
TALK TO HER
AMORES PERROS
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
DEMONlover
AMERICAN BEAUTY SOLARIS :yabbse-grin:
IN THE BEDROOM
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Eternal Sunshine
The Royal Tenenbaums
Lost in Translation
Adaptation
Sideways
Amelie
The Life Aquatic
Punch Drunk Love
American Splendor
Almost Famous
My favorite animated films so far (top five)...
Spirited Away
The Incredibles
Les Triplettes de Bellville
Monsters Inc
Wallace & Gromit: CotWR
I didn't separate the live action and animated films because the academy does. It just made it easy for me to pick my top ten.
No particular order:
Mulholland Dr
Lost in Translation
The Royal Tenenbaums
Match Point
Amelie
Traffic Solaris
A History of Violence
City of God
Talk to Her
The New World
*In the Mood For Love
10 - Irreversible
9 - Brokeback Mountain
8 - Brick
7 - Adaptation
6 - Me and You and Everyone We Know
5 - The Royal Tenenbaums
4 - Amelie
3 - In The Mood For Love
2 - Mulholland Drive
1 - Brown Bunny
1. Mulholland Dr.
2. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
3. Cache
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. A History of Violence
6. Tropical Malady
7. Proposition
8. Requiem for a dream
9. The New world
10. Dancer in the Dark
I haven't done this yet, so here it goes. I thought I'd include some reasons so it's not just a list. 10 in no order:
................................................
Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) – Because it (particularly in relation to Sunrise) is probably the greatest meditation on love I have seen in cinema, conceived and executed literally perfectly.
Apocalypse Now Redux (2002, Francis Ford Coppola) – Because it made one of the greatest films of the 70s even greater, making it truly into the operatic experience so many thought the original already was. One of the first times a cinematic masterpiece has ever been improved upon by tampering.
Dogville (2003, Lars Von Trier) – Because it is the best balance of intellectual experiment, emotional sledgehammer and satire that Von Trier has yet delivered. It's also a very important film for the relationship between stage and screen.
Gerry (2002, Gus Van Sant) – Because it explores some expressive, hypnotic, unnerving possibilities specific to cinema better than any other film this decade so far.
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) – Because it is the triumphant, moving, righteous return of the long-overlooked genre of romantic melodrama to Hollywood.
Local Angel (2002, Udi Aloni) – Because it is a profound visual essay on one of the most difficult political and philosophical issues of our time: the Israel/Palestine conflict. Also one of the most formally interesting documentaries I've seen.
Amelie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) – Because it entirely successfully expresses pure joy as well as the best classic Hollywood musicals, and we still need films that do this.
The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) – Because this master finally found the perfect subject for his vision and created his most affecting and complex work yet.
Far From Heaven (2002, Todd Haynes) – Because it is the most intriguing, moving and satisfying experiment in the important process of appropriation our postmodern filmmakers have yet engaged in. Also, as with Brokeback, a great melodrama for an age that has forgotten it needs melodrama.
Goodbye Lenin! (2003, Wolfgang Becker) – Because it marks the coming of age of a particular type of crowd-pleasing European movie. Going beyond superficial nationalistic referencing and bland plot, its screwball story is inspired, its handling funny and moving, and – the big surprise – its politics are actually engaged and pretty intelligent.
.....................................................
This was an attempt to balance a "favourite" list with a "best" list: if it was purely favourites it would have probably included many others like American Psycho, Eternal Sunshine, Huckabees, Hedwig, PDL, Moulin and Mulholland but I thought they all contain a number of clear-ish flaws and so probably shouldn't make the final cut.
Quote from: Walrus on September 18, 2006, 04:54:11 PM
10 - Irreversible
9 - Brokeback Mountain
8 - Brick
7 - Adaptation
6 - Me and You and Everyone We Know
5 - The Royal Tenenbaums
4 - Amelie
3 - In The Mood For Love
2 - Mulholland Drive
1 - Brown Bunny
This is the best looking list i've read so far (Irreversible is fantastic) i've yet to see the brown bunny however
when you do, you'll see its the worst looking list you've read so far.
Quote from: SiliasRuby on November 18, 2004, 12:49:31 AM
1. Punch Drunk Love
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Royal Tenenbaums, The
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. Almost Famous
6. The New World
7. Brick
8. Irreversible
9. Traffic
10. Dogville
Updated....Honorable Mentions: City Of God, Match Point, The Brown Bunny and Requiem For A Dream
Quote from: squints on September 20, 2006, 01:35:44 PM
This is the best looking list i've read so far (Irreversible is fantastic) i've yet to see the brown bunny however
Quote from: SiliasRuby on September 20, 2006, 09:00:30 PMUpdated....Honorable Mentions: City Of God, Match Point, The Brown Bunny and Requiem For A Dream
:bravo:
Mystic River and Elephant.
1 Avatar
2 I'm Not There
3 Where the Wild Things Are
4 There Will Be Blood
5 Across the Universe
6 Adina
7 Black Book
8 Silence
9 Guerrilla
10 Nightwatching
Right, the best is yet to come.
that's one way to look at it.
city of
nobody
dancer in
amores p
Hedwig and
sexy b
me and you
mulholland d
turtles can
royal ten
finding nem
requiem
Quote from: Pubrick on October 18, 2006, 03:32:28 PM
city of
nobody
dancer in
amores p
Hedwig and
sexy b
me and you
mulholland d
turtles can
royal ten
finding nem
requiem
http://xixax.com/index.php?topic=8354.0
Japan did quite well this decade:
ping pong, twilight samurai, spirited away, nobody knows, blue spring, battle royale, crying out love in the center of the world--great films from all sorts of different genres.
1. Children of Men
2. Lost in Translation
3. Dogville
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. The New World
6. Mulholland Drive
7. The Brown Bunny
8. Zodiac
9. In the Bedroom
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Is anyone going to add TWBB to their lists?
Quote from: Stefen on September 16, 2008, 09:40:22 AM
Is anyone going to add TWBB to their lists?
As old as this thread is, I'm surprised I never made my list.
Here goes (no order)
Mulholland Drive
The Royal Tenenbaums
There Will Be Blood
Amores Perros
Requiem for A Dream
Amelie
City of God
The Incredibles
Half Nelson
Man, once you get it down to about fifteen, it HURTS to have to delete one.