Author Topic: Cannes  (Read 15054 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

wilder

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3428
  • Respect: +1573
Re: Cannes
« Reply #45 on: May 15, 2014, 10:03:01 PM »
0
Streaming Curator MUBI Teaming Up with Cannes to Showcase Award-Winning Shorts
via IndieWire

Internet streamer MUBI is partnering with the Cannes Film Festival in an effort to bring festival shorts to a global audience. The VOD service, in collaboration with Cannes Court Métrage, is streaming shorts that have run in official competition in years past for the duration of this year's fest. 

Highlights of the engagement include 2013 Camera d'Or Anthony Chen's 2007 "Ah, Ma," former Un Certain Regard runner Chloe Robichaud's "Chef de Meute," and this year's Cannes Jury President Jane Campion's "Peel." The service, which places a new film available for streaming daily and hosts a film centric social forum, is inviting any filmmaker to submit their film at MUBI's booth to be run alongside these greats.

"We are delighted to bring these Cannes titles to a global audience," said MUBI founder and CEO Efe Cakerel. "Short films are the ideal way for the most exclusive festivals in the world to reach audiences wherever they are."

The Cannes Court Métrage Retrospective Collection is online throughout the entire festival, May 14th-25th.

Fernando

  • satan's little helper
  • The Master of Two Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
  • Respect: +225
Re: Cannes
« Reply #46 on: May 24, 2014, 08:44:37 PM »
0
2014 Winners

FEATURE FILMS

Palme d'Or
WINTER SLEEP Directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN

Grand Prix
LE MERAVIGLIE (THE WONDERS) Directed by Alice ROHRWACHER

Award for Best Director
Bennett MILLER for FOXCATCHER

Award for Best Screenplay
Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV for LEVIATHAN, Oleg NEGIN for LEVIATHAN

Award for Best Actress
Julianne MOORE in MAPS TO THE STARS Directed by David CRONENBERG

Award for Best Actor
Timothy SPALL in MR. TURNER Directed by Mike LEIGH

Jury Prize
MOMMY Directed by Xavier DOLAN

ADIEU AU LANGAGE    (GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE) Directed by Jean-Luc GODARD


SHORT FILMS

Palme d'Or - Short Film
LEIDI Directed by Simón MESA SOTO

Short Film Special Distinction
AÏSSA Directed by Clément TREHIN-LALANNE

JA VI ELSKER (YES WE LOVE) Directed by Hallvar WITZØ

wilder

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3428
  • Respect: +1573
Re: Cannes
« Reply #47 on: June 30, 2014, 03:31:03 PM »
0
Not Cannes, but The Playlist assembled a list of 50 titles that will likely debut on the festival circuit over the course of the next year, with synposes and background info.

jenkins

  • The Master of Two Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2229
  • Respect: +1327
    • Neon Burrito
Re: Cannes
« Reply #48 on: April 16, 2015, 12:51:46 PM »
+3
big names in the competition! i hope gus van sant wins because that's what i hope, but i'll be happy regardless


Official Selection

“The Assassin” (dir. Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
“Carol” (dir. Todd Haynes)
“Dheepan” (dir. Jacques Audiard)
“The Lobster” (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
“Louder Than Bombs” (dir. Joachim Trier)
“Macbeth” (dir. Justin Kurzel)
“Marguerite et Julien” (dir. Valerie Donzelli)
“Mia Madre” (dir. Nanni Moretti)
“Mountains May Depart” (dir. Jia Zhangke)
“My King” (Maiwenn)
“Our Little Sister” (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
"Sea Of Trees" (dir. Gus Van Sant)
"Sicario" (dir. Denis Villeneuve)
“A Simple Man” (dir. Stephane Brize)
“Son Of Saul” (dir. Laszlo Nemes)
“The Tale Of Tales” (dir. Matteo Garrone)
“Youth” (dir. Paolo Sorrentino)

Un Certain Regard

“The Chosen Ones” (dir. David Pablos)
“Fly Away Solo” (dir. Neeraj Ghaywan)
“The Fourth Direction” (dir. Gurvinder Singh)
“The High Sun” (dir. Dalibor Matanic)
“I Am A Soldier” (dir. Laurent Lariviere)
“Journey To The Shore” (dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) 
“Madonna” (dir. Shin Suwon)
“Maryland” (dir. Alice Winocour)
“Nahid” (dir. Ida Panahandeh)
“One Floor Below” (dir. Radu Muntean)
“The Other Side” (dir. Roberto Minervini)
“Rams” (dir. Grimur Hakonarson)
“The Shameless” (dir. Oh Seung-Uk)
“The Treasure” (dir. Corneliu Porumboiu)

Out Of Competition

“Inside Out” (dir. Pete Docter & Ronaldo Del Carmen)
“The Little Prince” (dir. Mark Osbourne) 
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (dir. George Miller)
“Standing Tall” (“dir. Emmanuelle Bercot) — opening film

Special Screenings

“Amnesia” (dir. Barbet Schroeder)
“Asphalt” (dir. Seamuel Benchetrit)
“A Tale Of Love & Darkness” (dir. Natalie Portman)
“Hayored Lema’ala” (dir. Elad Keidan)
“Irrational Man” (dir. Woody Allen)
“Panama” (dir. Pavle Vuckovic)
“Oka” (dir. Souleymane Cisse)

Midnight Screenings

“Amy” (dir. Asif Kapadia)
“Office” (dir. Hong Won-Chan)

Cannes Classics

“Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words”
Every perspective is an act of creation.

Cloudy

  • The Meeting with the Goddess
  • ***
  • Posts: 372
  • Respect: +268
Re: Cannes
« Reply #49 on: April 16, 2015, 01:30:18 PM »
0
I'll be there this year for the Short Film Corner. Lemme know if anyone else will be there!

wilder

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3428
  • Respect: +1573
Re: Cannes
« Reply #50 on: April 29, 2015, 03:39:55 PM »
0
Cannes Classics Line-Up Revealed, New Restorations Announced
via blu-ray.com

The Cannes Film Festival organizers have revealed the complete line-up of films that will be screened in the Classics section of the prestigious event. This year, the prestigious event will introduce new restorations of Luchino Visconti's Rocco and His Brothers, Louis Malle's Elevator to the Gallows ,and Miklós Jancsó's The Round-Up, amongst others.

Acclaimed director Costa-Gavras has been named the guest of honor at this year's edition of the festival.

Official statement from the organizers: "As the work for restorations is going on actively on all continents, one may only be overcome in our present time by regained vivid shadows, blacks and whites and colors of the history, which is exposed every year at Cannes Classics. Being the inspiration for numerous initiatives in the whole world, Cannes Classics keeps on working visiting the history of cinema, indisputable masterpieces or precious rarities

Guest of honor: COSTA-GAVRAS
He won the Palme d'or with Missing in 1982, was member of the Jury in 1976 (he rewarded Taxi Driver), Award for Best Director with Section spéciale in 1975, he will be with us for the screening of Z, Jury Prize in 1969.

Z (1968, 2h07)
Presented by KG Productions with the support of the CNC. Original negative scanned 4K and restored frame by frame in 2K by Eclair Group and by LE Diapason for the sound. Restoration and color grading supervised by Costa-Gavras.

NEW RESTORATIONS

Rocco e i suoi fratelli (Rocco and His Brothers/Rocco et ses frères) by Luchino Visconti (1960, 2h57)
A presentation of The Film Foundation. 4K restoration carried out by Cineteca di Bologna at L'Immagine Ritrovata Laboratory, in association with Titanus, TF1 Droits Audiovisuels and The Film Foundation. Restoration with funding provided by Gucci and The Film Foundation.

Les Yeux brûlés by Laurent Roth (1986, 58mn)
A presentation by the CNC and the ECPAD with Laurent Roth in attendance. Digital restoration made from 2K scanning of the 35mm négatives and the scanning of original elements if they were still existent from archive images. Restoration made by the laboratory of the CNC at Bois d'Arcy.

Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (Elevator to the Gallows) by Louis Malle (1958, 1h33)
2K restoration presented by Gaumont. Work on the image done by Eclair, sound restored by Diapason in parternship with Eclair.

La Noire de… (Black Girl) by Ousmane Sembène (1966, 1h05)
Restored by The Film Foundation's World Cinema Project in collaboration with the Sembène Estate, Institut National de l'Audiovisuel, INA, Eclair Laboratories and the Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée, CNC. Restoration carried out at Cineteca di Bologna/L'Immagine Ritrovata Laboratory.

Preceded by the documentary:
SEMBENE! by Samba Gadjigo and Jason Silverman (2015, 1h22)
Produced by Galle Ceddo Projects, Impact Partners, New Mexico Media Partners, SNE Partners.

Insiang by Lino Brocka (1976, 1h35)
Insiang was the first Filipino feature film to be presented at Cannes.
Restored by The Film Foundation's World Cinema Project.
Restored by Cineteca di Bologna/L'Immagine Ritrovata. Restoration funding provided by The Film
Foundation's World Cinema Project and the Film Development Council of the Philippines.

Sur (The South / Le Sud) by Fernando Solanas (1988, 2h03)
Presented by Cinesur and Blaq Out in partnership with UniversCiné and the INCAA. HD
restoration made by Cinecolor laboratory-Industrias Audiovisuales S.A, headed by Roberto
Zambrino and supervised by Fernando Solanas upon the occasion of the restoration of all his
films which will be released as a DVD boxset (Blaq Out editions).

Zangiku Monogatari (The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum / Le Conte du chrysanthème tardif) by Kenji Mizoguchi (1939, 2h23)
A presentation of Shochiku studio. The digital restoration is from a 4K film transfer (2K
projection) by Shochiku Co., Ltd.

Jingi Naki Tatakai (Battles without Honor and Humanity aka Yakusa Paper / Combat sans code d'honneur) by Kinji Fukasaku (1973, 1h39)
A presentation of TOEI COMPANY, LTD. The film has been restored from 4K 35mm print original
negative into 2K digital by TOEI LABO TECH. The film will be distributed in France by Wild
Side Films.

Szegénylegények (The Round-Up / Les Sans espoir) by Miklós Jancsó (1965, 1h28)
A presentation of the Hungarian National Film Fund and of the Hungarian National Digital Film
Archive and Film Institute (MaNDA). In competition at the Festival de Cannes in 1966.
2K film and sound restoration by the Hungarian Filmlab from the 35mm negative.

Les Ordres (Orderers) by Michel Brault (1974, 1h48)
A présentation of « Éléphant, mémoire du cinéma québécois. » HD scanning from three sources:
original negative 35 mm A and B colors, 35 mm intermediate film print and internegative.
Restored sound from a 35 mm three-track magnetic mix. Restorations lead by Marie-José
Raymond, and the color grading lead by Claude Fournier with director Michel Brault at Technicolor Montréal.

Panique by Julien Duvivier (1946, 1h31)
Presented by TF1 DA. As the original negative has disappeared, a 2K restoration from the
nitrate intermediate film print done at Digimage.

Xia Nu (俠女 / A Touch of Zen) by King Hu (1973, 3h)
A presentation of the Taiwan Film Institute. The first Taiwanese film and the first film in Mandarin
presented at the Festival de Cannes. 40th anniversary of the Grand Prix de la
Commission Supérieure Technique in 1975. Digital restoration made in 4K by the
Immagine Ritrovata in Bologna from the negative. The director of photography supervised the
color grading.

Dobro Pozhalovat, Ili Postoronnim Vkhod Vospreshchen (Welcome or No Trespassing) by Elem Klimov (1964, 1h14)
A presentation of the Open World Foundation and Mosfilm. A 2K scanning, sound and film
restoration by Mosfilm and Krupny Plan.

La Historia Oficial (The Official Story / L'Histoire officielle) by Luis Puenzo (1984, 1h50) A presentation of Historias Cinematográficas. Award for Best Actress Ex-aequo at the Festival
de Cannes 1985 for Norma Aleandro and Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film in
1986. A 4K Restoration from the original négative. New color grading done by the
director and the director of photography. Digitization of the sound from a restoration of the magnetic tapes the remixed in 5.1 with new effects and additional orchestrations. Funding
provided by the Argentinian National Film Institute (INCAA) and work done at Cinecolor Lab
under the supervision of director/producer Luis Puenzo.

Marius by Alexander Korda (1931, 2h), script and dialogues by Marcel Pagnol
Restoration by the Compagnie méditerranéenne de film - MPC and La Cinémathèque française,
with the support of the CNC, the Fonds Culturel Franco-Américain DGA-MPA-SACEM- WGAW,
the help of ARTE France Unité Cinéma and the Archives Audiovisuelles de Monaco,
with SOGEDA Monaco. 4K restoration supervised by Nicolas Pagnol and Hervé Pichard (La Cinémathèque française). Works done by DIGIMAGE laboratory. Color grading carried out by
Guillaume Schiffman.

Documentaries about cinema:

Hitchcock / Truffaut by Kent Jones (2015, 1h28)
Co-written by Kent Jones and Serge Toubiana. Produced by Artline Films, Cohen Media Group and Arte France.

Depardieu grandeur nature by Richard Melloul (2014, 1h)
Produced by Richard Melloul Productions and Productions Tony Comiti.

Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans by Gabriel Clarke and John McKenna (2015, 1h52)
Produced by John McKenna.

By Sidney Lumet by Nancy Buirski (2015, 1h43)
Produced by Augusta Films, co-produced by American Masters. Presented by RatPac Documentary Films.

Harold and Lillian : a Hollywood Love Story de Daniel Raim (2015, 1h41)
Produced by Adama Films.

Ingrid Bergman Tribute

Jag Är Ingrid (Ingrid Bergman, in Her Own Words) by Stig Björkman (2015, 1h54) Produced by Stina Gardell/Mantaray Film.

Palme d'Or Celebration:

The Golden Palm's Legend (La Légende de la Palme d'or) by Alexis Veller (2015, 1h10) Produced by AV Productions.

Centennial Orson Welles Celebration

Citizen Kane by Orson Welles (1941, 1h59)
A Warner Bros. presentation. The 4k restoration of Citizen Kane was completed at Warner Brothers Motion Picture Imagery by colorist Janet Wilson, with supervision by Ned Price. The image was reconstructed from three nitrate fine grain master positives as the original camera negative no longer survives. Optical soundtrack "RCA squeeze duplex format."

The Third Man (Le Troisième homme) by Carol Reed (1949, 1h44)
A Studiocanal presentation. Intermediate film print, 2nd generation of nitrate film (non-existent original negative), scanned in 4K and restored frame by frame in 4K by Deluxe in England. Restoration supervised by STUDIOCANAL.

The Lady from Shanghai (La Dame de Shanghai) by Orson Welles (1948, 1h27)
Presented by Park Circus. Restoration in 4K at Colorworks at Sony Pictures. The nitrate original negative was scanned in 4K at Deluxe in Hollywood before digital restoration, part of the work completed at MTI Film in Los Angeles. Sound restoration at Chase Audio at Deluxe, color grading and DCP prepared by Colorworks.

Two documentaries about Orson Welles:

Orson Welles, Autopsie d'une légende by Elisabeth Kapnist (2015, 56mn)
Produced by Phares et balises and Arte France.

This Is Orson Welles by Clara and Julia Kuperberg (2015, 53mn)
Produced by TCM Cinéma and Wichita Films.

An evening with Barbet Schroeder

More by Barbet Schroeder (1969, 1h57)
Restoration made by Digimage Classics in 2K. The laboratory worked with the original film and sound negatives. Color grading under the supervision of Barbet Schroeder. The film will be screened after Amnesia (2015, 1h36) selected in Séance spéciale.

Tribute to Manoel de Oliveira

Thanks to Manoel de Oliveira's daughter, Adelaide Trepa, and his grandson Manuel Casimiro, whom allowed with the help of Director José Manuel Costa and Subdirector Jui Machado, of the Cinemateca Portuguesa, the Festival de Cannes will screen his posthumous film Visita ou Memórias e Confissões (1982, 1h08). Previously unseen, it would have been only screened at the Cinemateca Portuguesa in Lisboa and Porto, Manoel de Oliveira's city of birth.

Lumière!

After Georges Méliès in the Grande Salle, to celebrate the 120 years of the birth of the Cinématographe Lumière, screening of a selection of Lumière films in the Grand Théâtre… Lumière.
A presentation of the Institut Lumière, of the Centre National du Cinéma and the Cinémathèque française. Screening in 4K DCP. 4K restoration carried out by Eclair Group, in collaboration with l'Immagine Ritrovata.   

jenkins

  • The Master of Two Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2229
  • Respect: +1327
    • Neon Burrito
Re: Cannes
« Reply #51 on: May 24, 2015, 01:08:08 PM »
0
Palme d'Or – Dheepan by Jacques Audiard
Grand Prix – Son of Saul by László Nemes
Best Director – Hou Hsiao-hsien for The Assassin
Best Screenplay – Michel Franco for Chronic
Best Actress - Rooney Mara for Carol, Emmanuelle Bercot for Mon roi
Best Actor – Vincent Lindon for The Measure of a Man
Jury Prize – The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos
Every perspective is an act of creation.

Drenk

  • The Magic Flight
  • ****
  • Posts: 740
  • Respect: +435
Re: Cannes
« Reply #52 on: May 24, 2015, 04:19:51 PM »
0
Jacques Audiard! <3

This is all. Even if I haven't read a lot of positive reviews from this movie. And I thought that Rust and Bone was deeply flawed. But: anyway: Jacques Audiard. <3
I'm so many people.

©brad

  • Admin
  • *****
  • Posts: 4503
  • Respect: +216
Re: Cannes
« Reply #53 on: May 25, 2015, 11:03:09 AM »
0
Yeah interesting choice, I've yet to read a glowing review.

I'm also fascinated by the jury's selection process. What's the debate like between the Coen Brothers, Jake Gyllenhaal and Sienna Miller? I'm imagining something close to my freshman intro to film course when the film geeks would have to suffer through the jocks and sority girl's interpretation of 8 1/2.

jenkins

  • The Master of Two Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2229
  • Respect: +1327
    • Neon Burrito
Re: Cannes
« Reply #54 on: June 07, 2015, 09:15:13 PM »
+1
Cannes 2015: the Posters d’Or
http://www.bfi.org.uk/news-opinion/sight-sound-magazine/features/pictures/cannes-2015-posters-d-or

Ones not yet shared on Xixax:











Synopsis for Waves '98:

Quote
Disillusioned with his life in the suburbs of segregated Beirut, Omar's discovery lures him into the depth of the city. Immersed into a world that is so close yet so isolated from his reality, he eventually loses track and finds himself struggling to keep his attachments, his sense of home.
Every perspective is an act of creation.

wilder

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3428
  • Respect: +1573
Re: Cannes
« Reply #55 on: April 14, 2016, 05:42:17 AM »
+1
Opening Film

“Cafe Society” (Woody Allen)

Official Competition

“Toni Erdmann” (Maren Ade)
“Julieta” (Pedro Almodovar)
“American Honey” (Andrea Arnold)
“Personal Shopper” (Olivier Assayas)
“The Unknown Girl” (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardennes)
“It’s Only The End Of The World” (Xavier Dolan)
“Slack Bay” (Bruno Dumont)
“Paterson” (Jim Jarmusch)
“Staying Vertical” (Alain Guiraudie)
“Aquarius” (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
“Mal De Pierres” (Nicole Garcia)
“I, Daniel Blake” (Ken Loach)
“Ma’ Rosa” (Brillante Mendoza)
“Bacalaureat” (Cristian Mungiu)
“Loving” (Jeff Nichols)
“The Handmaiden” (Park Chan-Wook)
“The Last Face” (Sean Penn)
“Sierra Nevada” (Cristi Puiu)
“Elle” (Paul Verhoeven)
“The Neon Demon” (Nicholas Winding Refn)

Un Certain Regard

“Varoonegi” (Behnam Behzadi)
“Apprentice” (Boo Junfeng)
“Voir Du Pays” (Delphine & Muriel Coulin)
“La Danseuse” (Stéphanie Di Giusto)
“Eshtebak” (Mohamed Diab)
“The Red Turtle” (Michael Dudok De Wit)
“Fuchi Ni Tatsu” (Fukada Kôji)
“Omor Shakhsiya” (Maha Haj)
“Me’ever Laharim Vehagvaot” (Eran Kolirin)
“After The Storm” (Hirokazu Koreeda)
“Hymyilevä Mies” (juho Kuosmanen)
“La Larga Noche De Francisco Sanctis” (Francisco Márquez & Andrea Testa)
“Caini” (Bogdan Mirica)
“The Transfiguration” (Michael O’Shea)
“Captain Fantastic” (Matt Ross)
“Uchenik” (Kirill Serebrennikov)

Out Of Competition

“The BFG” (Steven Spielberg)
“Goksung” (Na Hong-Jin)
“Money Monster” (Jodie Foster)
“The Nice Guys” (Shane Black)

Midnight Screenings

“Gimme Danger” (Jim Jarmusch)
“The Train To Busan” (Yeon Sang-Ho)

Special Sessions

“L’ultima Spiaggia” (Thanos Anastopoulos & Davide Del Degan)
“Hissein Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne” (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
“La Mort De Louis XIV” (Albert Serra)
“Le Cancre” (Paul Vecchiali)

jenkins

  • The Master of Two Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2229
  • Respect: +1327
    • Neon Burrito
Re: Cannes
« Reply #56 on: April 14, 2016, 12:21:02 PM »
0
“Toni Erdmann” (Maren Ade)
“Julieta” (Pedro Almodovar)
“American Honey” (Andrea Arnold)
“Personal Shopper” (Olivier Assayas)
“The Unknown Girl” (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardennes)
“It’s Only The End Of The World” (Xavier Dolan)
“Slack Bay” (Bruno Dumont)
“Paterson” (Jim Jarmusch)
“Staying Vertical” (Alain Guiraudie)

🔥🔥🔥

+



😍
Every perspective is an act of creation.

wilder

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3428
  • Respect: +1573
Re: Cannes
« Reply #57 on: April 15, 2016, 04:10:53 PM »
0
“Toni Erdmann” (Maren Ade)
“Julieta” (Pedro Almodovar)
“American Honey” (Andrea Arnold)
“Personal Shopper” (Olivier Assayas)
“The Unknown Girl” (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardennes)
“It’s Only The End Of The World” (Xavier Dolan)
“Slack Bay” (Bruno Dumont)
“Paterson” (Jim Jarmusch)
“Staying Vertical” (Alain Guiraudie)

:yabbse-thumbup:

and

“Aquarius” (Kleber Mendonça Filho)

of




wilder

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3428
  • Respect: +1573
Re: Cannes
« Reply #58 on: April 21, 2016, 04:20:50 PM »
+1
New Paul Schrader, Pablo Larrain, Laura Poitras Films Headline Cannes Directors' Fortnight Line-Up
via The Playlist

FEATURE FILMS
Dog Eat Dog, dir: Paul Schrader – Closing Night Film
Divines, dir: Houda Benyamina*
L’Economie Du Couple, dir: Joachim Lafosse
L’Effet Aquatique, dir: Sólveig Anspach
Sweet Dreams, dir: Marco Bellocchio
Fiore, dir: Claudio Giovannesi
Like Crazy, dir: Paolo Virzì
Ma Vie De Courgette, dir: Claude Barras*
Mean Dreams, dir: Nathan Morlando
Mercenaire, dir: Sacha Wolff *
Neruda, dir: Pablo Larraín
Endless Poetry, dir: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Psycho Raman, dir: Anurag Kashyap
Risk, dir: Laura Poitras
Tour De France, dir: Rachid Djaïdani
Two Lovers And A Bear, dir: Kim Nguyen
Les Vies De Thérèse, dir: Sébastien Lifshitz
Wolf And Sheep, dir: Shahrbanoo Sadat*
*Denotes first film, eligible for the Camera d’or

SHORT FILMS
Abigail, dirs: Isabel Penoni, Valentina Homem
Chasse Royale, dirs: Romane Gueret, Lise Akoka
Decorado, dir: Alberto Vazquez
Habat Shel Hakala, dir: Tamar Rudoy
Happy End, dir: Jan Saska
Hitchhiker, dir: Jero Yun
Import, dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Kindil El Bahr, dir: Damien Ounouri
Léthé, dir: Dea Kulumbegashvili
Listening To Beethoven, dir: Garri Bardine
Zvir, dir: Miroslav Sikavica

wilder

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3428
  • Respect: +1573
Re: Cannes
« Reply #59 on: April 13, 2017, 05:42:35 AM »
0
2017 Cannes Film Festival Announces Lineup: Todd Haynes, Sofia Coppola, ‘Twin Peaks’ and More
via IndieWire

The 2017 Cannes Film Festival runs from May 17 to May 28.

Opening Night Film
“Ismael’s Ghost” directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Competition
“120 Battements Par Minute” directed by Robin Campillo
“L’amant Double” directed by François Ozon
“The Beguiled” directed by Sofia Coppola
“The Day After” directed by Hong Sangsoo
“A Gentle Creature” directed by Sergei Loznitsa
“Good Time” directed by Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie
“Happy End” directed by Michael Haneke
“In the Face” directed by Fatih Akin
“Jupiter’s Moon” directed by Kornél Mandruczo
The Killing of a Sacred Deer” directed by Yorgos Lanthimos
“Loveless” directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
“The Meyerowitz Stories” directed by Noah Baumbach
“Okja” directed by Bong Joon-Ho
“Radiance” directed by Naomi Kawase
“Le Redoutable” directed by Michel Hazanavicius
“Rodin” directed by Jacques Doillon
“Wonderstruck” directed by Todd Haynes
“You Were Never Really Here” directed by Lynne Ramsay

Un Certain Regard
“After the War” directed by Annarita Zambrano
“April’s Daughter” directed by Michel Franco
“L’atelier” by Laurent Cantet
“Barbara” directed by Mathieu Amalric
“Beauty and the Dogs” by Kaouther Ben Hania
“Before We Vanish” directed by Kuroswa Kiyoshi
“Closeness” directed by Kantemir Balagov
“The Desert Bride” directed by Cecilia Atan and Valeria Pivato
“Directions” directed by Stephan Komandarev
“Dregs” directed by Mohammad Rasoulof 
“Jeune Femme” directed by Léonor Serraille
“Lucky” directed by Sergio Castellitto
“The Nature of Time” directed by Karim Moussaoui 
“Out” by Gyorgy Kristof 
“Western” directed by Valeska Grisebach
“Wind River” directed by Taylor Sheridan

Out of Competition
“Blade of the Immortal” directed by by Takashi Miike
“How to Talk to Girls At Parties” directed by John Cameron Mitchell
“Visages, Villages” directed by Agnès Varda

Special Screenings
“12 Jours” directed by Raymond Depardon
“24 Frames” directed by Abbas Kiarostami
“Clair’s Camera” directed by Hong Sangsoo
“Come Swim” directed by Kristen Stewart
“Demons in Paradise” directed by Jude Ratman
“An Inconvenient Sequel” directed by Ronni Cohen and Jon Shenk
“Napalm” directed by Claude Lanzmann
“Promised Land” directed by Eugene Jarecki
“Sea Sorrow” directed by Vanessa Redgrave
“They” directed by Anahita Ghazinizadeh
“Top of the Lake: China Girl” directed by Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman
“Twin Peaks” directed by David Lynch

Midnight Screenings
“The Merciless” directed by Byun Sung-Hyun
“Prayer Before Dawn” directed by Jean Stephane Sauvaire
“The Villainess” directed by Jung Byung Gil

 

DMCA & Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy