I am severly lacking in viewing films that are pre 1990. Please, please give me a few suggestions of films to go and see. Mainly classics (US or Foreign).
Thanks
EDIT: Changed Post to Pre.
First redirect on the xixax boards. Not even sure if this warrants it, but what the hell...
http://xixax.com/viewtopic.php?t=234
EDIT: Scratch redirect. Just a helping hand as some movies are listed there.
DELETED.
"Amelie", "Waking the Dead", "Fight Club", "Pulp Fiction", "Rushmore", "The Limey", "Three Kings"... I could go on like this for a while.
ya...i am dumb
I meant pre-1990
oh... Pre- 90
have you seen Shaft?
I'll state the obvious movies & directors:
Apocalypse Now
Bergman
Blade Runner
Blood Simple
Brazil
Cinema Paradiso
Fellini
Hitchcock
Kubrick
Kurosawa
Salvador
Taxi Driver
The Deer Hunter
The Graduate
Truffaut
Woody Allen
Pre 1990:
Come and See (Elem Klimov)
Repulsion
Weekend
Last Year at Marienbad
Two-Lane Blacktop
Carnival of Souls (the original)
Onibaba
The Trial (Orson Welles)
Wild Strawberries
Goodfellas, Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Mean Streets, Full Metal Jacket, The Shinning, Scarface, Platoon, Apocalypse Now, Dog Day Afternoon. Obviously, there's a lot more I can't think of right off the top of my head.
I followed GT's advice today and saw "Dark City", and i loved it.
From the IMDb:
"Sets from the film Dark City (1998), including rooftops, buildings and others exteriors sets, were used in this film. The rooftops that Trinity runs across at the beginning of the film are the same ones that John Murdoch runs across in Dark City."
The similarities in the movies is pretty striking witch is odd when they were made allmost simultaneous. Does anyone know the connections between these two movies?
Down By Law, 8 1/2, Raging Bull, Mystery Train, Rashomon, The Muppet Movie, The Running Man, and Deathrace 2000.
Some good movies, some shitty movies, but films nonetheless. I could go on forever.
Quote from: Phil MarloweDoes anyone know the connections between these two movies?
Both made in Sydney, Australia. Both excellent.
Some pre-90 movies worth a salt are...
Nashville
North by Northwest
To Catch A Thief
Some Like It Hot
The Desperate Hours (Bogart version not Mickey Rourke)
The Philadelphia Story
Dog Day Afternoon
Klute
Slueth
Murder by Death
The Goodbye Girl
On the Waterfront
Blow Out
High Anxiety
M*A*S*H
to name a few
Franic Ford Coppola's The Conversation
Just watched Primary Colors for the first time the other night and thought it was excellent. Fantasic perfomances, esp. Kathy Bates, extremely well written, big Mike Nichols fan.
One of the best comedies ever:
Black Cat, White Cat
I also recomend the other kusturica films, specially Underground.
Psycho (Anthony Perkins), 12 Angry Men (Jack Lemmon), Harry (Jimmy Stewart), Force 10 from Navarone (Harrison Ford), The Dirty Dozen (Lee Marvin), Kelly's Hero's (Clint Eastwood), The Big Red One (Lee Marvin), Planet of the Apes (Charlton Heston), Fistful of Dollars(Clint Eastwood), A Few Dollars More (Clint Eastwood), The Good the Bad and the Ugly (Clint Eastwood), Dirty Harry (Clint Eastwood), Sudden Impact (Clint Eastwood), Tightrope (Clint Eastwood), Scarface (Al Pacino), The Godfather 1 and 2 (Al Pacino), Silent Running (Bruce Dern), The Man with Two Brains (Steve Martin), Legend (Tom Cruise), Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Matthew Broderick), Joe vs. the Volcano (Tom Hanks), Big (Tom Hanks), Blade Runner (Harrison Ford), Apocalypse Now Redux - ok, post-90's but made in pre (Martin Sheen), The Deer Hunter (Robert DeNiro), The Gods Must Be Crazy (N!xau), Conan the Barbarian (Arnold Schwarzeneggar), Predator (Arnold Schwarzeneggar), Valley Girl (Nicolas Cage), Shogun (Richard Chamberlain) ok, made for t.v. but still pretty good...
I could go on for a while...
Quote from: temple5150Harry Harvey (Jimmy Stewart)
The rabbit made me do it!
Travolta in talks for "Harvey" remake
The Hollywood Reporter reports that John Travolta is in negotiations to star in a contemporary remake of the 1950 film, "Harvey," a co-production between MGM and Miramax Films.
Based on the Pulitzer-winning Mary Chase play and updated by scribe Craig Mazin, the project will see Travolta star in the story of Elwood P. Dowd and the relationship he has with his best friend, an invisible 6-foot-tall rabbit. The project does not have a start date.
Hmmmm sounds like vomit
Tavolta? In Harvey?! Oh my fucking GOD, NOOOOOOOO! What's going on - is nothing in this world safe...?
that's some kind of joke you made up.
Quote from: children with angelsTavolta? In Harvey?! Oh my fucking GOD, NOOOOOOOO! What's going on - is nothing in this world safe...?
Travolta's career is over................... again
Quote from: Duck Sauce
Travolta's career is over................... again
Yeah, we just have to wait for the next hotshot director to come and revitalize his career, where he will give the best performance of his life.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.amazon.com%2Fimages%2FP%2FB00004RF97.01._SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg&hash=f8282fc6487f00ece009b2d6e56277a9ae173831)
Wow, I started this topic many movies ago.
Another fucking thread rehashed. My comments were ghastly. Proclamation after fucking naive Proclamation. If I want to proclaim anything, its just I'm serious about film. Its never useful to say any film is best of such decade or generation if your experience hardly covers that generation anyways.
Anyways, I deleted it. Rant over.
i didn't even read page 1 before i posted. i just went by the title.
oops.
wag the dog is good and post-1990, i guess.
Quote from: Reinhold Messneri didn't even read page 1 before i posted. i just went by the title.
oops.
wag the dog is good and post-1990, i guess.
he wanted pre-1990. :(
Quote from: Hedwighe wanted pre-1990. :(
"Die Hard"
Quote from: Reinhold Messneri didn't even read page 1 before i posted. i just went by the title.
yeah, maybe u should read the first page of a thread before u post in it, whether it's old and useless like this one, or a currently active one.
there's no point to this.
Quote from: Hedwighe wanted pre-1990. :(
Quote from: SHAFTREDIT: Changed Post to Pre.
Last edited by SHAFTR on Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:41 am; edited 1 time in total
Quote from: SHAFTRpre-1990
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2003 5:41 pm
im gonna start giving yall an obscure recommendation every couple of days or so unless anyone is opposed.
The Dead Mother (La Madre Muerta) by Juanma Bajo Ulloa
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fecx.images-amazon.com%2Fimages%2FI%2F51E64V336SL._SY300_.jpg&hash=3d17e433d8988dd8a393eef5ccf742f3483c31c4)
a young girl witnesses her mothers death during a robbery and reconnects with the killer later in life.
a beautiful gem long forgotten. pretty dark at times but visually playful and engaging. i recommend to all but mainly to people who like Almodovar and Jeunet.
I'm definitely gonna spend some time in this thread. Love it when people recommend stuff I probably would've never seen otherwise.
Now my turn. I've been on my bukowski shit for the past couple weeks, 2 nights ago I watch a Belgian film based on some of his writing:
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fia.media-imdb.com%2Fimages%2FM%2FMV5BNTQyMjYwNzczNV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzk0MjA0MQ%40%40._V1_SY317_CR3%2C0%2C214%2C317_.jpg&hash=d608087a28a080b30fb8c051e8b03fbe35be8836)
It's pretty much about a kid (and later on a man) just looking for love. The movie looks like a fantasy film but it's actually one, if not the most realistic outlook on "love" I've ever seen. It's heartbreaking as fuck. Well shot, the acting is superb and it's well written. As a whole I can't even compare it to any other film, though there were certain parts that reminded me a bit of Eyes Wide Shut, The Man without a Past and The Master. It's a rare movie but I definitely recommend watching it if you can get a hold of a copy with english subs (The whole movie is on youtube but sadly only with spanish subtitles).
yeah crazy love is a pretty powerful and disturbing movie. one of my favorites for sure.
*THREADREVIVE*
Resolution, 2012, by Justin Benson.
whoa. this shit was heavy. very impressive psychological stuff. premise is fairly original, performances are fluid, surprisingly funny while still being pretty dark.
edit: realized i didnt actually say anything about the film haha.
this guy goes to try and get his best friend off of meth, so he goes to his house in the middle of the woods and basically holds him hostage as an intervention. then shit starts getting weird. various outside forces start threatening them in a confusing and mysterious way. they discover old film reels that didnt exist before. random objects appear. it pulls off spooky surprisingly well.
CHECK IT OWT MANG
so i've been finding a few movies lately that are better earlier versions of current or upcoming ones (see elysium thread) and this is definitely one of my favorites.
Burning Palms by Christopher Landon (2010)
this is basically movie 43, but good. really good. its a little anthology film with a bunch of solid actors all dealing with pretty fucked up stuff. they go for the shock in a much more subtle and intelligent way than the aforementioned. its five different stories all loosely connected and it's very fun to watch. it stays funny and gross throughout.
along the same vein, I'll recommend "The Kings of Summer" as the summer comedian-studded coming-of-age indie counter programming, which is way better than "The Way Way Back", which seems almost paint by the numbers by comparison.
when kings of summer first played in la -- i think this will help growing interest, along with its award -- it was double-billed with stand by me and then the goonies
No idea where else to put this since I don't think it deserved its own thread, but anyways...
I do have a new blog going. I abandoned the last one because it was without structure, and more importantly, without much updates. Instead of abide by anything which would force me to write and think about movies, I just kept rain-checking the idea of writing about movies until a later date. Also, like most of you, my chance to obsess about movies is gone. Keeping up with work and bills is the bullshit I get to occupy most of my time with.
Thing is, lots of people around me are trading in their hobbies for adult things. Like Sam Kinison complaining about marriage getting him to worry about his lawn, I'm fighting the new responsibility of work and obligations completely taking over my life. So, I devised a plan to write one weekly column about movies - could be a review of a new film, an old one, or whatever. Inspiration is Christopher Hitchens old weekly Slate column. It felt both timely and personal. Trying to occupy the same space. One thing I will do is every month (exception two months of the year) is I will choose a film I consider to be great. Basically want 10 films to parade around every year.
Yes, I'm promoting on here, but since I roughly carved out an education on film here and filled it with some opinions that when I look back on now, I sincerely wonder what the fuck I was thinking, I figured a part of my continued film interest/education will always have to be here. I chime in less these days, but I definitely enjoy reading the remarks and contributing what I can when I feel I actually can..
Anyways....http://filmicfragments.com/
(New column up every Friday. Every week is subject to possible day or so delay depending upon how busy I am.)
P.S. Columns will not be ambitious in length. Generally around 1,000 to 1,500 words per. Maybe a bigger column idea will have to be two parts. Eh, who knows?
glad you're still alive and writing about film.
i skimmed the blog and picked up some recommendations so i guess this thread was appropriate.
had never heard of that LaBute film with the OC dude. also made me want to rewatch 8 1/2.
thanks for sharing.
I would love some recommendations on low-key dramas similar to You can count on me and maybe The Shape of Things, preferably from the beginning of the 00s. They are so comforting to watch for some reason.
You can count on me are also the perfect film to watch before going to sleep. It might be the Mark Ruffalo effect. I would much rather watch a film if Ruffalo is in it, and I haven't decided if it's a gay-crush yet or if it's one of those manly dude-crushes you have on someone like Marlon Brandon, but he's weirdly great, right? Right!?
Anyway..
I can't say I've seen those so my rec may be a bit off, but the great master of low-key drama is Koreeda.
Shillin' my thread below.
http://xixax.com/index.php?topic=12808.0
Still Walking and Nobody Knows are good starting points.
Oh, yeah. I was going to watch these years ago, but never did for some reason. Thanks.
Quote from: KJ on October 15, 2017, 10:18:50 PM
I would love some recommendations on low-key dramas similar to You can count on me and maybe The Shape of Things, preferably from the beginning of the 00s. They are so comforting to watch for some reason.
You can count on me are also the perfect film to watch before going to sleep. It might be the Mark Ruffalo effect. I would much rather watch a film if Ruffalo is in it, and I haven't decided if it's a gay-crush yet or if it's one of those manly dude-crushes you have on someone like Marlon Brandon, but he's weirdly great, right? Right!?
Anyway..
Quote from: Lottery on October 15, 2017, 11:40:25 PM
I can't say I've seen those so my rec may be a bit off, but the great master of low-key drama is Koreeda.
Shillin' my thread below.
http://xixax.com/index.php?topic=12808.0
Still Walking and Nobody Knows are good starting points.
Off the top of my head: Me Without You, Dreamland (2006), Shattered Glass, The Dreamlife of Angels, Never Let Me Go, Blue Car, Junebug, Drinking Buddies, Brooklyn