List your favorite Top 5 movies of all time below!
chris
This is just me, but I base my favs on how much I can watch a movie and still enyoy it. So:
1)Magnolia
2)Fight Club
3)Pulp Fiction
4)Way of the Gun
5)Clockwork Orange
I'll list my favorites in no particular order... I'll do ten, because five just isn't enough!
Phantasm
Hollywood Knights
Boogie Nights
Donnie Darko
Magnolia
Casino
American Movie
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Smokey and the Bandit
Koyaanisqatsi
Magnolia
Boogie Nights
Pulp Fiction
Requiem for a Dream
A Clockwork Orange
You can definatly tell my tastes
5 is easier than 10 for me.
1.) 2001: A Space Odyssey
2.) 8 1/2
3.) Grave of the Fireflies
4.) Apocalypse Now
5.) L'Avventura
(revised with PDL taken off and L'Avventura put on)
~rougerum
in no order:
-2001
-Magnolia
-Dr. Strangelove
-The Big Lebowski
-A Clockwork Orange
Man, that's Kubrick heavy
In alphabetical order (Made a longer list, but tapped a different director for each choice):
"American Graffiti"
"Blue Velvet"
"Boogie Nights"
"Citizen Kane"
"A Clockwork Orange"
"Double Indemnity"
"Exotica"
"Fight Club"
"The Godfather"
"Jaws"
"JFK"
"Pulp Fiction"
"Requiem For A Dream"
"Silence Of The Lambs"
"Taxi Driver"
"Vertigo"
1. Amelie
2. Magnolia
3. Fight Club
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. The Royal Tenenbaums
Are we noticing some trends in these lists?
5. The sting
4. night of the living died
3.full metal jacket
2.around the world in 88 days.
1Easy rider
The following films were upset that I forgot them:
6. Waking Life
7. Manhattan
8. Requiem for a Dream
9. Pulp Fiction
10. Trainspotting
Here's my top 5... These movies are in no particular order.
1)Magnolia
2)A Clockwork Orange
3)Pulp Fiction
4)The Way of the Gun
5)Citizen Kane
chris
Faves:
5) - The Talented Mr. Ripley
4) - Leaving Las Vegas
3) - Mulholland Drive
2) - Magnolia
1) - Brazil
Quote from: MacGuffinIn alphabetical order (Made a longer list, but tapped a different director for each choice):
"American Graffiti"
"Blue Velvet"
"Boogie Nights"
"Citizen Kane"
"A Clockwork Orange"
"Double Indemnity"
"Exotica"
"Fight Club"
"The Godfather"
"Jaws"
"JFK"
"Pulp Fiction"
"Requiem For A Dream"
"Silence Of The Lambs"
"Taxi Driver"
"Vertigo"
Great list, couldn't agree more. Except I haven't seen Exotica. Mac, have you listented to Stone's commentary on JFK?
Quote from: cbrad4dI haven't seen Exotica.
Watch it. Although I also enjoyed Egoyan's "Sweet Hereafter", with "Exotica" I was immersed deeper into the story and characters. It also goes along with the whole 'obsession' theme that I find fascinating.
Quote from: cbrad4dMac, have you listented to Stone's commentary on JFK?
When I first bought the DVD, and that was a while ago. I don't remember too much.
Breaking the Waves
Network
Spirited Away
Carnival of Souls
Taxi Driver
Here's my five (say it with me), "IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER":
1) Magnolia
2) Waking the Dead
3) 8 1/2
4) Amelie
5) End of the Affair
or
Last Year at Marienbad
It changes all the time (apart from Magnolia) but...
Magnolia
Wonder Boys
Bottle Rocket
Back to the Future
Boogie Nights
honorable mentions..
Oh Brother Where Art Thou, Big Lebowski, One flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Fellowship of the Ring.
1. Magnolia
2. 2001
That's all I can stomach.
probably somewhere in there: Boogie Nights, Full Metal Jacket, Dancer in the Dark, Godfather I & II, Mulholland Drive, more Kubrick stuff
In no particular order:
The Apartment
The Godfather
Magnolia
The Royal Tenenbaums
This is Spinal Tap
The Castle
All the President's Men
Carnal Knowledge
The 400 Blows
Paths of Glory
Philadelphia
10. THREE KINGS
*The visual style is so fresh and clean but at the same time it's gritty. David O. Russell is a good up-and-coming director to lookout for.*
09. JOSIE AND THE PUSSYCATS
*From the writers/directors Harry Elfont and Deborah Kaplan that brought you CAN'T HARDLY WAIT. The production design alone is worth the view. It is very good and it's very clever for a teen movie. Not too many people would agree with me about how great this movie I but my taste are my own.*
08. NORTH BY NORTHWEST
*My favorite Alfred Hitchcock film. It has the best action sequence in film history. The last big production film from Hitchcock.
07. BEFORE SUNRISE
*The cutest romantic comedy/drama out there from writer/director Richard Linklater. It's so smart and cool!*
06. CHUNGKING EXPRESS
*This film tuned me on to foreign art films. Director Wong Kar-Wai is brilliant, it's very fresh and stylish, simply cool. It's put out by Quentin Tarantino's rolling thunder pictures.*
05. ZERO EFFECT
*The most unappreciated movie of the 90s! It's one of the best mystery/crime films to come out of Hollywood. Director Jake Kasdan also directed ORANGE COUNTY and TVs UNDECLARED. If you liked the USUAL SUSPECTS (which is the most overrated movie of the 90s) then you should check this one out. *
04. JACKIE BROWN
*This is my favorite film from Quentin Tarantino. It has the sharpest dialogue and the most focused style out of his films. It has the one thing Jean-Luc Godard said about making a good film, "all you need to make a good film is a girl and a gun". The soundtrack kicks fuckin' ass with "Across 110th Street".*
03. MAGNOLIA
*WOW! Such a smart and well written film. From the one and only Paul Thomas Anderson. Genius! This is an example of how film is definitely art. It is a classic.*
02. RUSHMORE
*An enjoyable film with one of the best written characters in films. In my opinion, the best character in film, Max Fischer played by Jason Schwartzman. Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson are very clever writers and Wes Anderson is a colorful American director.*
01. CITIZEN KANE
*I know, but it's sorta cop-out. It is the best film ever made and I really can't put anything at #1 because I know CITIZEN KANE is good. Orson Wells was a revolutionary writer/director.*
honorable mention:
ADRENALINE DRIVE by Shinobu Yaguchi
THE VIRGIN SUICIDES by Sofia Coppola
BAND OF OUTSIDERS by Jean-Luc Godard
DONNIE DARKO by Richard Kelly
GHOST WORLD by Terry Zwigoff
FALLEN ANGELS by Wong Kar-Wai
WAKING LIFE by Richard Linklater
PERFECT BLUE by Satoshi Kon
THE 400 BLOWS by Francois Truffaut
BUFFALO 66 by Vincent Gallo
CHASING AMY by Kevin Smith
BATTLE ROYALE by Kinji Fukasaku
my derivative list....
Chasing Amy
Pulp Fiction
Good Will Hunting
The Usual Suspects
Star Wars
this list always changes (with the exception of Chasing Amy) so ask me tomorrow and it will be different.
Quote from: rudieob10. THREE KINGS...
am i going crazy, or did you post this before... :?
Quote from: xerxesi believe you did.
i probably did. i'm a nerd!
*rudie*
Sorry, it's a bit long.
2001: A Space Oddyssey
Barry Lyndon
Being John Malkovich
Being There
Boogie Nights
Clockwork Orange, A
Dr. Strangelove: or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Fish Called Wanda, A
Heat
JFK
Jungle Fever
Leaving Las Vegas
Lenny
Magnolia
Midnight Cowboy
Naked
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Out of Sight
Peeping Tom
Primary Colors
Secrets & Lies
Traffic
Wall Street
Wonder Boys
Jesus. You can't just limit it to 5. I'm going to begin rambling...
Donnie Darko
Titus
Full Metal Jacket
Patton
Chasing Amy
Spirited Away
Das Boot
Almost Famous
Seven Samurai
Rushmore
Dark City
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
Trainspotting
Pi
Clerks
The Man Who Wasn't There
Ghost World
Quills
Fight Club
High Fidelity
American Beauty
True Romance
Pulp Fiction
There's tons I'm forgetting, but I'd better stop for the sake of bandwidth.
Wow, it's great to see so many great movies listed here. Here's my own top five, as it stands right now this morning, in no order.
Do The Right Thing
Buffalo 66
The Empire Strikes Back
The Shining
Punch Drunk Love
Man, I never realized how limited five was. I'm going to now instigate the use of an alternate number system in which the contents of lists are doubled while still retaining the original value. Thus, my top five films are:
Do The Right Thing
Buffalo 66
The Empire Strikes Back
Raising Arizona
The Shining
Taxi Driver
Hedwig And The Angry Inch
Punch Drunk Love
2001
Rushmore
Magnolia
Fight Club
The Red Shoes
This Sporting Life
L'Atalante
Taxi Driver
Imitation of Life
Eraserhead
Vertigo
The Wizard of Oz
and a Kurosawa, the choice too tough really, but I suppose
Rashomon.
Quote from: life_boySorry, it's a bit long.
2001: A Space Oddyssey
Barry Lyndon
Being John Malkovich
Being There
Boogie Nights
Clockwork Orange, A
Dr. Strangelove: or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Fish Called Wanda, A
Heat
JFK
Jungle Fever
Leaving Las Vegas
Lenny
Magnolia
Midnight Cowboy
Naked
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Out of Sight
Peeping Tom
Primary Colors
Secrets & Lies
Traffic
Wall Street
Wonder Boys
Wow! Aphabeticly!
My list changes literally from week to week, but here's as of now, my favorites (in no particular order)
Magnolia
The Long Goodbye
Straw Dogs
Carnal Knowledge
The Apartment
Dr. Strangelove
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Touch of Evil
Blue Velvet
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
Almost Famous
Network
Dancer in the Dark
Waking Life
Sex, Lies and Videotape
Exotica
Quote from: rudieobi probably did. i'm a nerd!
*rudie*
aren't we all???
Quote from: Film StudentMy list changes literally from week to week, but here's as of now, my favorites (in no particular order)
The Long Goodbye
Oh! How is that one? I looooove the book but i haven't had the chance to actually see the film. It's great huh?
It's fucking great. Elliot Gould as Philip Marlowe was a stroke of genius. Definitely my favorite Robert Altman film.
1. Fight Club
2. Goodfellas
3. Taxi Driver
4. Full Metal Jacket
5. Scarface
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Out of Sight
8. Fargo
Quote from: Film StudentIt's fucking great. Elliot Gould as Philip Marlowe was a stroke of genius. Definitely my favorite Robert Altman film.
Man! i wanna see this!
My ever-changing list (in no particular order):
-Badlands
-The Apartment
-Dr. Strangeglove
-Rushmore
-Eyes Wide Shut
-Magnolia
Side note to Film Student: Being a huge Straw Dogs fan myself, I was extremely disappointed to learn of a remake in the works. Now, you would think the powers-that-be would atleast have enough respect for this classic to find an able-bodied director to follow in Peckinpah's footsteps. Unfortunately, it seems the only schmuk they could find was the incredibly mediocre clown who directed Swimfan... (sigh)
What was so good about Straw Dogs anyways? I saw it as a mediocre film with a not very good one idea to it that seemed more or less an excuse for Peckinpah to spit out his usual violence.
~rougerum
I love Peckinpah, but I wasn't huge on Straw Dogs either.
Just saw it as pretty basic.
Maybe I'm missing something. I only saw it once.
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetWhat was so good about Straw Dogs anyways? I saw it as a mediocre film with a not very good one idea to it that seemed more or less an excuse for Peckinpah to spit out his usual violence.
~rougerum
If there is one thing I learned from Straw Dogs, its that all Brittish people are bad.
I don't know... Straw Dogs just struck a chord with me when I saw it. Maybe it's because I saw a little bit of myself in Peckinpah's Everyman, which was brilliantly acted by Dustin Hoffman. He was just a normal guy who didn't want any trouble -- very non-confrontational. Everybody has boundaries, though, and when the English ruffians pushed Hoffman's David Sumner over the line there was hell to pay. Honestly, though, I can see how some people wouldn't like this film. Though I don't hold it on the same plane as such cinematic masterworks as Magnolia or 8 1/2 I do enjoy watching it from time to time and it irritates me to learn that some Hollywood hack thinks he can do better.
I don't even know what to say in response to the contention that the film was "basic." Not that you are wrong. Actually, it is sort of a basic film. However, is that the criteria with which we judge movies? Dazed and Confused was basic and it was great. So was Sleeper and Good Will Hunting and Sullivan's Travels... but they are all wonderful movies. Atleast I thought so.
Finally, someone inquired whether this film was merely another chance for Peckinpah to show violence onscreen, or something to that effect. Isn't that sort of like saying Magnolia was just another chance for Paul Thomas Anderson to work out his familial issues on the silver screen? Peckinpah was an auteur who was mainly interested in exploring the nature of violence and how it rests like a dormant beast in all of us. That theme pervades all his work. So, in a sense you're right. I just think there's a little more to it than what you seem to have implied.
In closing, I just want to say that I'm not trying to make enemies around here and I'm sorry if I might have come off as surly or condescending. But you gotta go to war over the films you love, right?
Also, it's pretty cool how much crossover there was in everybody's lists. People on this board seem to have similar tastes... that's just great.
Quote from: Teen WolfI don't even know what to say in response to the contention that the film was "basic." Not that you are wrong. Actually, it is sort of a basic film. However, is that the criteria with which we judge movies? Dazed and Confused was basic and it was great. So was Sleeper and Good Will Hunting and Sullivan's Travels... but they are all wonderful movies. Atleast I thought so.
Well, let's take Good Will Hunting (I thought D&C was pretty mediocre)... what I meant by "Basic" doesn't fit there. There is conflict all around in GWH (not the best film ever, maybe a tad over rated even) mulitiple characters with thier own inner conflicts. Straw Dogs was just "I'm a pushover until I get pushed too much then I fight back" and that was it... there really was no depth to it at all.
Peckinpah told Playboy in an interview shortly after the release of "Straw Dogs": "I'm not saying that violence is what makes a man a man. I'm saying when violence comes you can't run from it. You have to recognize its true nature in yourself as well as in others and stand up to it. If you run, you're dead, or you ought to be."
I didn't know, RegualarKarate, that when you said "basic" you were referring solely to character development. So now then...
It seems to me that you over-simplified the character of David Sumner -- in order to bolster your argument -- by describing him as "a pushover who gets pushed too far and then fights back." Really, though, you can do that with any movie. Hey, let me try...
Warning if you haven't seen Double Indemnity, don't read on, as there is a SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER
below here.
Double Indemnity: Lonely guy falls for a girl and gets cajoled into murder
END SPOILER END SPOILER END SPOILER END SPOILER END SPOILER
Sounds pretty basic, huh...and yet, Woody Allen called it the best film ever made. The way I described Walter Neff, much like the way you described David Sumner, made the character sound wooden and two-dimensional. It's all about the details, though. In fact, Straw Dogs is a character study about an American intellectual living in another country. His marriage is hollow and lifeless, but he doesn't want to admit it to himself. He constantly tries to ignore his emotions -- namely his anger, rage, violence, whatever you want to call it. We don't learn much about his past , so it could be that he has had a violent past and is trying not to walk down that same road. Now if that isn't an inner conflict I don't know what is.
It's fine if you didn't like the movie. I'm not saying you're wrong or you didn't get it or whatever. People like things for different reasons and it's all subjective anyway.
OK, Dazed and Confused was a purposely structured movie that took on a subject that was pigeonholed by so many different cliches that were so extravagant and only belonging to the ridiculousness of the teen comedy movie genre in general. For Linklater to find more truth in doing the subject, he had it to be about many different kids and how nothing really happens, like in real life, but for the characters, many things happen. Dazed and Confused was a very good movie that had a purposeful structure and storyline that spoke more truthful to the subject. Referencing an old 1940s movie like Double Indemnity and comparing its simplicity in plot to that of Straw Dogs may be a little unfair. They were two different films made in two different eras of film that seemed to require different things in order to be successful. When Double Indemnity proved to be great, it was competing with movies being released like they were coming off a conveyer belt that dealt less with artistic growth and more with running out a proven success story to make money. Pure money making business at the time, but Double Indemnity proved successful, and for the times, managed to last in effectiveness and enjoyment. If you really want to do well in comparing Straw Dogs to anything, compare it to other works by Sam Peckinpah, and not only his works, but his best. I think when you compare it to The Wild Bunch, an awesome movie with an enormous scope and imaginative story that seemed to be stretching outside a lot of boundaries that the westerns provided at the time and not just in violence, but in redoing a traditional western story into something epic and feeling of freshness like it was new. I understand Straw Dogs was a different story and all with a different purpose, but compared to that work, Peckinpah seemed like he was working as a hired director only who was able to put his touches on a simple story without able to make it distinguishable in any important way from stories like it.
Its fine if you like the movie, but its also fine for discussion on it too.
~rougerum
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetI understand Straw Dogs was a different story and all with a different purpose, but compared to that work, Peckinpah seemed like he was working as a hired director only who was able to put his touches on a simple story without able to make it distinguishable in any important way from stories like it.
When producer Daniel Melnick first approached him in 1970 about directing an adapation Gordon M. Williams' novel "The Siege of Trencher's Farm (which became "Straw Dogs"), filmmaker Sam Peckinpah was at loose ends. Following the groundbreaking success of his revisionist western "The Wild Bunch" - which set new standard for combining artistry and violence - Peckinpah had publicly declared that he would not make another cinematic bloodbath. He attempted a true departure with the lyrical, enchanting fable "The Ballad of Cable Hogue," but that film's commercial failure and Peckinpah's criticism of the studio that released it cost him the chance to direct several prestigious, and largely non-violent films.
Torn between his desire not to be pigeonholed and his need to work, Peckinpah finally agreed to direct "Straw Dogs". According to David Weddle's biography, "If They Move...Kill 'Em," Peckinpah told a friend, "They want to see brains flying out? I'll give them brains flying out!" As usual, Peckinpah was unable to turn out standard explotation fare. Working with screenwriter David Zelag Goodman, Peckinpah took Williams' book - which was a "potboiler" at best - and transformed it into a complex commentary on man's ambivant relationship with his violent side.
nice propaganda
where did you cut and paste that one from?
~rougerum
Quote from: The Gold Trumpetnice propaganda
where did you cut and paste that one from?
~rougerum
Back of the laserdisc.
haha, ok.
~rougerum
I see what you mean, Golden Trumpet, about the validity of comparing Straw Dogs to Double Indemnity. (I was stretching on that one.) Sounds like you know your shit.
... and Macguffin: I have that same laserdisc.
Quote from: Teen Wolf... and Macguffin: I have that same laserdisc.
My copy will soon be upgraded to:
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.criterionco.com%2Fcontent%2Fimages%2Ffull_boxshot%2F182_box_348x490.jpg&hash=46f5aa4bf370160535259e2ed95dadb8a8155dfe)
IN particular order:
1. Lost Highway
2. Come and See
3. Psycho
4. El Topo
5. Weekend
-------------------------------
6. The Trial (Orson Welles)
7. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
8. Wavelength
9. Dog Star Man
10. Carnival of Souls
favorite top 5
1. clockwork orange
2. crash
3. lost highway
4. vivre sa vie (my life to live)
5. eraserhead
Quote from: cecil b. demented
3. lost highway
Nice!
Quote from: b/a
5. Weekend
you have no idea how bad i want to see that film.
Quote from: cecil b. dementedQuote from: b/a
5. Weekend
you have no idea how bad i want to see that film.
Yeah, it's amazing. Godard's best in my opinion...and it has some pretty tough competition.
AHHHHH.
In no Particular order and guarenteed to change over time:
1: Dawn Of The Dead
2: Red
3. Taxi Driver
4: Leon (Only the Directors Cut. I love the Professional so much, but when I first saw this version it was unbelievable how much better it was. My favortie scenes out of the movie are only on this version it's the bomb.)
5:Chungking Express
It's hard though huh to pick only five of them and what does that really mean to have to pick 5? Tastes are bound to change boyeeeee. Boo YA.
I'm outta here.
5) Reservior Dogs
4) North by Northwest
3) Rear Window
2) House of Games
1) Magnolia
Five ain't enough :twisted:
QuoteIn no Particular order and guarenteed to change over time:
1: Dawn Of The Dead
2: Red
3. Taxi Driver
Hey I was just curious, why is Dawn of the Dead one of your top 5? I thought it was amusing and pretty funny n terms of how cheap it was.. But no way ever could it be in my top 5....!
But just wondering why its 1 of your top 5..
chris
dawn of the dead is a masterpiece. thats probably why.
10. THREE KINGS
*The visual style is so fresh and clean but at the same time it's gritty. David O. Russell is a good up-and-coming director to lookout for.*
09. JOSIE AND THE PUSSYCATS
*From the writers/directors Harry Elfont and Deborah Kaplan that brought you CAN'T HARDLY WAIT. The production design alone is worth the view. It is very good and it's very clever for a teen movie. Not too many people would agree with me about how great this movie I but my taste are my own.*
08. NORTH BY NORTHWEST
*My favorite Alfred Hitchcock film. It has the best action sequence in film history. The last big production film from Hitchcock.
07. BEFORE SUNRISE
*The cutest romantic comedy/drama out there from writer/director Richard Linklater. It's so smart and cool!*
06. CHUNGKING EXPRESS
*This film tuned me on to foreign art films. Director Wong Kar-Wai is brilliant, it's very fresh and stylish, simply cool. It's put out by Quentin Tarantino's rolling thunder pictures.*
05. ZERO EFFECT
*The most unappreciated movie of the 90s! It's one of the best mystery/crime films to come out of Hollywood. Director Jake Kasdan also directed ORANGE COUNTY and TVs UNDECLARED. If you liked the USUAL SUSPECTS (which is the most overrated movie of the 90s) then you should check this one out. *
04. JACKIE BROWN
*This is my favorite film from Quentin Tarantino. It has the sharpest dialogue and the most focused style out of his films. It has the one thing Jean-Luc Godard said about making a good film, "all you need to make a good film is a girl and a gun". The soundtrack kicks fuckin' ass with "Across 110th Street".*
03. MAGNOLIA
*WOW! Such a smart and well written film. From the one and only Paul Thomas Anderson. Genius! This is an example of how film is definitely art. It is a classic.*
02. RUSHMORE
*An enjoyable film with one of the best written characters in films. In my opinion, the best character in film, Max Fischer played by Jason Schwartzman. Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson are very clever writers and Wes Anderson is a great American director.*
01. CITIZEN KANE
*I know, but it's sorta cop-out. It is the best film ever made and I really can't put anything at #1 because I know CITIZEN KANE is good. Orson Wells was a revolutionary writer/director.*
honorable mention:
ADRENALINE DRIVE by Shinobu Yaguchi
THE VIRGIN SUICIDES by Sofia Coppola
BAND OF OUTSIDERS by Jean-Luc Godard
DONNIE DARKO by Richard Kelly
GHOST WORLD by Terry Zwigoff
FALLEN ANGELS by Wong Kar-Wai
WAKING LIFE by Richard Linklater
PERFECT BLUE by Satoshi Kon
THE 400 BLOWS by Francois Truffaut
BUFFALO 66 by Vincent Gallo
CHASING AMY by Kevin Smith
BATTLE ROYALE by Kinji Fukasaku
Is there an echo in here?
http://xixax.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=4268#4268
Quote from: MacGuffinIs there an echo in here?
http://xixax.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=4268#4268
i like posting my top 10 :-D
Quotedawn of the dead is a masterpiece. thats probably why.
What are the reasons Dawn of the Dead is a masterpiece?
chris
Quote from: ThecowgoooesmoooWhat are the reasons Dawn of the Dead is a masterpiece?
I would agree that DotD is a Classic. Masterpiece might be the wrong word, but it is certainly one of the finer films of its genre. In that sense, I think masterpiece could be appropriate - comparatively speaking.
1. The Right Stuff (see avatar)
2. Punch-Drunk Love
3. Magnolia
4. Fight Club/Se7en (that changes depending on the day of the week)
5. The Big Lebowski
1. boogie nights
2. goodfellas
3. 8 1/2
4. das boot
5. i don't know.
Quote from: av8raaron1. The Right Stuff (see avatar)
You'll be very pleased to learn that the long-overdue 2-disc The Right Stuff: Special Edition will soon be announced by Warner Bros. for release this summer. Look for digipack packaging (like the studio's other recent SEs), plenty of supplemental bang for your Buck (Rogers that is) and, with any luck, no doo-doo in the Capsule.
The Right Stuff is a masterpiece, one of the best movies of that decade. A special edition finally coming is great news indeed.
~rougerum
Quality.
In order (some were hard to choose). Five is not enough.
Underground
Dancer in the Dark
Magnolia
Breaking the Waves
Black Cat, White Cat
Lost Highway
The Virgin Spring
The unbearable lightness of being
Traffic
Clockwork Orange
Elephant Man
Cries and Whispers
Pulp Fiction
Os Mutantes
The Conversation
Fargo
Apocalypse Now
hello young ones. here is my list for to leech off.
the graduate
city lights
barton fink
salesman
sunset boulevard
hallelujah i'm a bum
holy ghost people
suckin and fuckin (my own personal home video)
i'm out this bitch, i'm gonna holla back, youngin.
Not in any order!
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
Magnolia
Back to the Future
Scarface
Platoon
Dark City
Snatch
American Beauty
Clockers
Strange days
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Mulholland Drive
Way Of The Gun
Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas
I thought it would be easy but the list, it just kept getting bigger and bigger!
1. Brazil (1985)
2. Big Lebowski, The (1998)
3. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
4. Barton Fink (1991)
5. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Top twenty are in my sig.
01. Lawrence Of Arabia
02. Magnolia
03. Pulp Fiction
04. Apocalypse Now
05. Amelie
06. Casablanca
07. Fargo
08. Being John Malkovich
09. The Talented Mr. Ripley
10. Dog Day Afternoon
How many XIXAXers does it take to screw in a light bulb?
1
and 200 others to start "TOP 5 ______" threads
how many ducks does it take to make duck sauce?
none
its all synthetic
Quote from: cecil b. dementedhow many ducks does it take to make duck sauce?
none
its all synthetic
Well done.
Here we go...
The Big Lebowski
Pulp Fiction
Lawrence of Arabia
Goodfellas
The Godfather
Platoon
Dr. Stranglelove: OHILTSWALTB
Chasing Amy
Magnolia
The Royal Tenebaums
Three Kings
A Hard Days Night
Seven Samurai
and I think that covers most all of them.
I have to divide this in two categories:
Non-Kubrick films and Kubrick´s
Non. (As for today)
Mulholland Dr.
Heaven - Tykwer
LOTR: TFOTR
Goodfellas
Amelie
K's
Dr. Strangelove
The Shining
EWS
Paths of Glory
ACO
Someone here just mentioned Secrets and lies, I most say, that is a terrific film, could be one of the best dramas ever, the only one scene that comes to my mind that outshines it in a dramatic sense is when Julianne Moore is in a drugstore and she's pissed off because the guys there won't give her the medication it's from the film.... do I really have to mention this film? Can't believe didn't include it, I have the feeling that when I finally see PDL it will be upthere.
Manos: The Hands of Fate
Glen or Glenda
National Lampoon's Van Wilder
Police Academy 2
Deep Throat
Okay, here it goes:
1) Key Largo
2) Hard Eight
3) Goodfellas
4) When Harry Met Sally (sorry, but it's fucking hilarious)
5) Annie Hall
6) Boogie Nights
7) Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
8) Pulp Fiction
9) Happy Gilmore
10) Punch Drunk Love
....and there are a few more, but I can't really think of them right now.
I shall follow in MacGuffin's footsteps, extending my list but putting top films for each director.
in no particular order
Citizen Kane
Raging Bull
2001
The Producers
The Three Colours Trilogy
The Maltese Falcon
Casablanca
8 1/2
Aguirre The Wrath of God
Seven Samurai
Vertigo
Nashville
Lawrence of Arabia
Belle de Jour
Annie Hall
Boogie Nights
Godfather
Some Like It Hot
Silence of the Lambs
The 400 Blows
vertigo
schindler's list
city lights
hannah and her sisters
dr. strangelove
raging bull
pulp fiction
happiness
close encounters of the third kind
chinatown
nashville
magnolia
stop making sense
cinema paradiso (gotta love the ending)
it's a wonderful life
sunset boulevard
masculine-femenine
fellinis roma (fucking fucking mother fucking fantastic)
and who can forget day for night (or wild child for that matter)
husbands and wives
barry lyndon
any cassavette flick
M*A*S*H
born on the fourth of july
boogie nights
oh and - annie hall
that's just from staring at my dvd's, i have trouble with coming up with lists off of the top of my head. too much pressure.
Stalker
Mirror
Vertigo
2001, A space odyssey
Se7en
Les enfants du paradis
Ikiru
Betty Blue
Lost Highway
Cat People (Tourneur version of course)
Barton Fink
Hard Eight
Novecento
Who'se afraid of Virginia Woolf
Apocalypse Now
Le jour se lève
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Taxi Driver
ok ok stop
30's: Wizard of Oz
40's: It's A Wonderful Life
50's: Sunset Blvd.
60's: Midnight Cowboy
70's: Mean Streets
80's: Star 80
90's: Boogie Nights
Two can play at that game:
1930s: Duck Soup
1940s: Casablanca
1950s: The Bridge On The River Kwai
1960s: Lawrence Of Arabia
1970s: Apocalypse Now
1980s: Raging Bull
1990s: Magnolia
2000s: Amelie
Once Upon a Time in the West
Lawrence of Arabia
Magnolia
Three Colors Trilogy
The Decalogue
8 1/2
Paris, Texas
Boogie Nights
Star Wars Trilogy
Taxi Driver
Quote from: soixante80's: Star 80
Good point, I'd say Bob Fosse is a very underrated director. So many gems!
20s: The Last Man
30s: The Wizard of Oz
40s: Fantasia
50s: Paths of Glory
60s: 2001: A Space Odyssey
70s: Godfather Part II
80s: Full Metal Jacket
90s: Magnolia
00s: Mulholland Drive
20s: The Passion of Joan of Arc
30s: Grand Illusion
40s: Citizen Kane
50s: Singin' In The Rain
60s: 2001: A Space Odyssey
70s: Apocalypse Now
80s: Grave of the Fireflies
90s: Pulp Fiction
00s: City of God
~rougerum
Twenties: Battleship Potemkin
Thirties: M
Forties: Citizen Kane
Fifties: Breathless
Sixties: 2001
Seventies: Taxi Driver
Eighties: Blue Velvet
Nineties: Safe
My favorite postmillenial film so far is probably Morvern Callar. I need to see it a few more times.
1. Magnolia
2. Taxi Driver
3. 8 1/2
4. My Life To Live
5. Raging Bull
But once I watch All The Real Girls a few more times, it will be on there.
And I must mention Reservoir Dogs, Glengarry Glen Ross, and Ghostbusters -- films that made me wanna be a filmmaker before I knew too much about the game. There'll all on my top 20.
aaarghhh.... but I can't make a list and not put A Clockwork Orange on it. Top 5 must die. I need at least 25.
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dvdreview.com%2Ffullreviews%2FImages%2FChinatown%2FChinatown5.jpg&hash=638caf6d792129d2810c5bb3ebd37a55ef08b0df)
"Hold it there, Kitty-Cat."
Chinatown[/b][/color][/size] (1974)
Lawrence of Arabia[/b][/color][/size] (1962)
Dr. Strangelove[/b][/color][/size] or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb[/b] (1964)
BladeRunner[/b][/color][/size] (1982)
Casablanca[/b][/color][/size] (1942)
Quote from: SoNowThenaaarghhh.... but I can't make a list and not put A Clockwork Orange on it. Top 5 must die. I need at least 25.
I wholeheartedly second that.
1. Bringing Out The Dead
2. Wonder Boys
3. Goodfellas
4. Talk Radio
5. Leaving Las Vegas
my top 40 can be found on my sig @YMDB
1. Godfather Part 2
2. Memento
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. The Professional
5. Goodfellas
I have a new list. Again.
01. Lawrence Of Arabia [1962 | David Lean]
02. Magnolia [1999 | Paul Thomas Anderson]
03. Pulp Fiction [1994 | Quentin Tarantino]
04. The Seven Samurai [1954 | Akira Kurosawa]
05. Chinatown [1974 | Roman Polanski]
Quote from: SoNowThen
But once I watch All The Real Girls a few more times, it will be on there
We have a very similar taste. Seriously, I'm finally going to commit to seeing 8 and a half after procrastinating for such a long time just because you like it. I have seen and LOVE the 4 other movies on your top 5.
Quote from: ChrisBrasco1. Godfather Part 2
2. Memento
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. The Professional
5. Goodfellas
This reminds me of one of those "which one doesn't belong" questions from 2nd and 3rd grade...you know, where they'd have three or four things that were similar in some way and one that wasn't...you'd have to choose the one that didn't fit. Yeah, this would make a great one of those.
Quote from: ebeamanQuote from: ChrisBrasco1. Godfather Part 2
2. Memento
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. The Professional
5. Goodfellas
This reminds me of one of those "which one doesn't belong" questions from 2nd and 3rd grade...you know, where they'd have three or four things that were similar in some way and one that wasn't...you'd have to choose the one that didn't fit. Yeah, this would make a great one of those.
Clever...and humorous. You're a funny guy.
Quote from: Derek2371. Goodfellas
2. Wonder Boys
3. Bringing Out The Dead
4. Vanilla Sky
5. Pulp Fiction
my top 20 can be found on my sig @YMDB
Why no movies before 1971?
The reason I had to put 2001 as my sixties choice is because I could not, could NOT choose between My Life to Live and Persona. I couldn't have one of those without the other. I didn't want to defy the top 5 rule too flagrantly. I wanted to limit it to one per decade. Do I think 2001 is as good a movie as My Life to Live or Persona? Well... I don't know. I just know I could not, could NOT choose between those two.
Now I know how King Solomon felt...
QuoteNow I know how King Solomon felt...
Gassy? Did he feel gassy? Gas? Was it gas? It was gas, wasn't it?
Quote from: The Silver BulletQuoteNow I know how King Solomon felt...
Gassy? Did he feel gassy? Gas? Was it gas? It was gas, wasn't it?
Yes, Homer. It was gas.
the empire strikes back
aliens
its a wonderful life
rushmore
magnolia
its so terrible. i hate trying to narrow down to 5 or 10 or 20 because i can try to guess at what i think it is but really trying to know which movies i love more is just such an excruciating task. can you like the big lebowski more than et? or big trouble in little china more than almost famous? or 2001 better than goodfellas? i cant.
No mumbers, I couldn't stand putting one over the other.
Magnolia
Withnail & I
Almost Famous
Back to the Future
Trainspotting
Quote from: WithnailNo mumbers, I couldn't stand putting one over the other.
Magnolia
Withnail & I
Almost Famous
The Godfather pt. II
Trainspotting
I just saw
Withnail for the first time a couple of weeks ago. Very, very good. I like
How to Get Ahead a bit better when it comes to Robinson's films, though. Withnail makes a great screen name.
Quote from: Pedro the Wombat
Clever...and humorous. You're a funny guy.
Thanks man. I hope I'm not too clever though, overly clever people can really get on my nerves. It can be one of the most grating habits. It's probably why I'm losing interest in Kevin Smith films.
Movies I've viewed the most times:
1. The Wizard of Oz
2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
3. Caddyshack
4. The Breakfast Club
5. Star Wars
Films I respect most for their artistry:
1. Citizen Kane
2. The General
3. Blade Runner
4. 8 1/2
5. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover
Films I Consider Extremely Important for Different Reasons:
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Wizard of Oz
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. Metropolis
5. Star Wars
The word "favorite" just isn't specific enough for me when it comes to movies.
Also: How in the world could Almost Famous be in anyone's Top Five? I mean, it's an OK movie, but....huh? Kate Hudson's character is shallow, annoying, and badly acted...for starters....
Quote from: The Gold Trumpet5 is easier than 10 for me.
1.) 2001: A Space Odyssey
2.) 8 1/2
3.) Grave of the Fireflies
4.) Apocalypse Now
5.) L'Avventura
(revised with PDL taken off and L'Avventura put on)
~rougerum
I can't seem to find L'Avventura on IMDb. Did you misspell it accidentally? When searching on that string, several movies come up, but none of them seem to be of the quality of that that would make one's top five. Could you give the full title or a link to its IMDb page? Thanks!
As for me, right now it's:
1) Magnolia
2) American Beauty
3) Fight Club
4) Pulp Fiction
5) Amelie
Donnie Darko is a runner up. It really
is so hard to rank one movie over another, because the more recently you've seen a film, the more you tend to love or hate it.
[/quote]
Also: How in the world could Almost Famous be in anyone's Top Five? I mean, it's an OK movie, but....huh? Kate Hudson's character is shallow, annoying, and badly acted...for starters....[/quote]
Almost Famous is one of the greatest movies in recent memory. You cant knock somones favorits lists.
Sure, you can. It just might be in poor taste. ;) Besides, I think Almost Famous is vastly overrated, myself, but to each his own.
Quote from: OnomatopoeiaI can't seem to find L'Avventura on IMDb. Could you give the full title or a link to its IMDb page? Thanks!
http://imdb.com/Title?0053619
Thank you. :)
EDIT: I'd also like to mention Clockwork Orange, A, Annie Hall, Punch-Drunk Love, Waking Life, Shawshank Redemption, The, Eyes Wide Shut, Casablanca, When Harry Met Sally..., Groundhog Day, Contact, Princess Bride, The, Dead Poets Society, Singin' in the Rain, Requiem for a Dream, Dancer in the Dark.
And, I was bored, so I thought I'd put together a list (using Excel -- I'm not
that masochistic) because it'd be interesting to see some sort of indication of what the people at Xixax thought were the best movies.
Title Votes
1 Magnolia 29
2 Pulp Fiction 18
3 Boogie Nights 12
4 Clockwork Orange, A 12
5 Taxi Driver 11
6 2001: A Space Odyssey 10
7 Fight Club 10
8 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 8
9 Goodfellas 8
10 8 1/2 7
11 Citizen Kane 7
12 Apocalypse Now 6
13 Amelie 5
14 Big Lebowski, The 5
15 Full Metal Jacket 5
16 Lawrence of Arabia 5
17 Lost Highway 5
18 Mulholland Drive 5
19 Reservoir Dogs 5
20 Rushmore 5
21 Vertigo 5
22 Annie Hall 4
23 Casablanca 4
24 Chasing Amy 4
25 Dancer in the Dark 4
26 Donnie Darko 4
27 Empire Strikes Back, The 4
28 Godfather, The 4
29 Godfather: Part II, The 4
30 Punch-Drunk Love 4
31 Raging Bull 4
32 Requiem For A Dream 4
33 Seven Samurai 4
34 Star Wars 4
35 Waking Life 4
36 Wizard of Oz, The 4
37 400 Blows, The 3
38 Almost Famous 3
39 American Beauty 3
40 Apartment, The 3
41 Barton Fink 3
42 Blue Velvet 3
43 Chinatown 3
44 Eraserhead 3
45 Eyes Wide Shut 3
46 Fargo 3
47 It's a Wonderful Life 3
48 Paths of Glory 3
49 Royal Tenenbaums, The 3
50 Sunset Boulevard 3
51 Trainspotting 3
52 Trois Couleurs: Rouge 3
53 Way of the Gun 3
54 Wonder Boys 3
55 Back to the Future 2
56 Barry Lyndon 2
57 Being John Malkovich 2
58 Blade Runner 2
59 Brazil 2
60 Breaking the Waves 2
61 Buffalo '66 2
62 Carnal Knowledge 2
63 Carnival of Souls 2
64 Chungking Express 2
65 City Lights 2
66 Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover, The 2
67 Dark City 2
68 Exotica 2
69 Ghost World 2
70 Grave of the Fireflies 2
71 Hard Eight 2
72 JFK 2
73 Leaving Las Vegas 2
74 Leon 2
75 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The 2
76 Midnight Cowboy 2
77 My Life to Live 2
78 Nashville 2
79 Network 2
80 North by Northwest 2
81 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 2
82 Out of Sight 2
83 Platoon 2
84 Scarface 2
85 Se7en 2
86 Shining, The 2
87 Silence of the Lambs 2
88 Singin' in the Rain 2
89 Spirited Away 2
90 Talented Mr. Ripley, The 2
91 Three Kings 2
92 Traffic 2
93 Trois Couleurs: Blanc 2
94 Trois Couleurs: Bleu 2
95 When Harry Met Sally... 2
It's not perfect, as I may have overlooked when some people repeated movies in different posts, but I tried to catch that when I could. Also, where applicable I tried to use the official foreign title, or the most common title. Anyway, IMDb Top 250 and AFI, eat your heart out. :-D
Wow this is incredibly hard. Surely it's impossible to have an accurate top five like this..here's a stab though:
1...2001: A Space Odyssey
2...Magnolia
3...Goodfellas
4...A Clockwork Orange
5...The Man Who Wasn't There
I tried not to list a director's film more than once but christ if you can keep 2001 & a clockwork orange off your top 5.
1) Loves of a Blonde (Forman)
2) True Romance
3) Magnolia
4) Boogie Nights
5) Apocalypse Now
.....but picking a top five is just so fucking hard!!!!! :x
L'Avventura was not spelled wrong and I'm not sure what to make of that. All I know is you will never see that movie on the top 250 there, just different crowd kinda movie.
~rougerum
top 10 (in no order and subject to change)
heavenly creatures
magnolia
donnie darko
fucking amal
marathon man
last of the mohicans (michael mann)
mulholland drive
exotica
adaptation
manhunter
Quote from: pookiethecat
exotica
Yay!
Egoyan appreciators seem to be in a tiny minority here.
Spearking of which, I miss your avatar. :( He's awfully easy on the eyes, IMO.
Quote from: godardian
Spearking of which, I miss your avatar. :( He's awfully easy on the eyes, IMO.
yeah!! one really does earn an appreciation for armenian good looks while looking at his face... haha
have you seen ararat? (egoyan's film about the armenian genocide) looks interesting, but it got surprisingly bad reviews... :shock:
mine,,,
5. Searching For Bobby Fischer
4. The Maltease Falcon
3. ET
2.The Brothers McMullen
1. Magnolia
Umm,,,yeah, I think...
Ladida. Best movies thread. Been reading it forever. Have always resisted. For some reason I'm going to attempt now. Not sure why. Here we go...
1. Magnolia (Yawn, I know, I know. But it is the epitome of what I think a movie should be.)
2. Buffalo 66 (Funny. Beautiful. The most wonderful movie turn-around ever in my opinion. Just beautiful.)
3. The Ice Storm (Probably comes from watching it so much. Kind of a 'discovering it at THAT point in your life' thing too.)
4. Vertigo (Had to have a Hitchcock. This film can be watched forever.)
5. Stardust Memories (Had to have a Woody. It's one of the most beautifully honest, self-confessing, films ever.)
It's kind of a weird list. But I think it encompasses a lot of what I think movies can and should be. Essentially I think the best films for one person are always just going to be the ones you relate to the most. Would have liked to have some golden age movies in there: Casablanca or Philidelphia Story, something like that. Would've also liked to have something foreign: some Bergman or Fellini. Kubrick is also sorely missed (2001). As is Before Sunrise, for some reason. But I'm just cheating now. I think this is a pretty honest list.
good idea children with angels;i'm a gonna clarify why i chose my favorites.
heavenly creatures- an excellent depiction of mental illness (specifically depression) as well as tormented adolescence... great performances by melanie lynskey and kate winslet.
magnolia- ...
donnie darko- i like that it's a comedy, drama, horror, thriller, sci-fi, and 80's period piece. each time i watch it with a different perspective on what kind of movie it is. definitely holds up with repeated viewings/
fucking amal- a touching movie that features wonderfully natural dialogue. another good adolescent piece.
marathon man- what all thrillers should be. laurence olivier scares the bejesus out of me as the aging nazi
last of the mohicans (michael mann) - what all action movies should be. plus it has a really good romance at its core...and the ending always makes me cry when alice jumps off the cliff...
mulholland drive- my favorite blatantly avant garde, artsy fartsy movie. naomi watts rocks. and i love lynch's attention to details
exotica- Egoyan! it's a shame that the cover of the bxo had to be so misleading since this is such an intelligent entertaining psychological drama/thriller; pta-ish in its empathy towards wounded and dysfunctional people
adaptation- a newbie but i've watched it many times after downloading it on my computer and nicolas cage shoulda won an oscar. probably my favorite comedy of all time
manhunter- this movie is my favorite movie in terms of design. it has so much style to it. the music, the decor, the lighting, everything is so eye-catching. my favorite of the harris adaptations.
and that's that. i sincerely hope i haven't destroyed this thread and you all have enjoyed reading why each movie is one of my favorites. :lol:
Quote from: pookiethecat
have you seen ararat? (egoyan's film about the armenian genocide) looks interesting, but it got surprisingly bad reviews... :shock:
Yeah, I did run right out to see it, and it was disappointing, I thought. Still, if you're an Egoyan fan, you should at least give it a chance. It'll be on DVD soon, I'm guessing.
Quote from: godardianIt'll be on DVD soon, I'm guessing.
July 22nd.
here they are
1) good fellas
2) pulp fiction
3) apocalypse now
4) 8 1/2
5) psycho (hitchcock's)
It changes all the time, but currently they are:
1.True Romance
2.The Godfather
3.Star Wars
4.Apocalypse Now
5.Natural Born Killers
QuoteYes, Homer. It was gas.
Sharp.
:wink:
Quote from: OnomatopoeiaSure, you can. It just might be in poor taste.
Why is this in poor taste? Are we allowed to discuss and argue these lists or are we just supposed to type 'em up, read 'em, and forget about them?
Let's say my list went like this:
1. Citizen Kane
2. 8 1/2
3. The Hot Chick
4. Rashomon
5. Taxi Driver
Wouldn't you find at least one of those somewhat odd? That's more or less how I feel about Almost Famous. I can't imagine it even coming close to being in my Top 100 American Films of the Last 10 Years. And not because I find it Bad, exactly. I don't think it's bad; I also don't find it outstanding in terms of direction, acting, writing, storytelling...It's barely important even from a "music journalism" standpoint, and is based almost entirely on cultural cliches, save for the character of real life Rock Writer Lester Bangs.
Sounds crass, but when someone places Almost Famous that high on their list, I have to ask them and/or myself "How many movies can this person possibly have seen?" That's all I'm saying.
So I'm elitist about films, shoot me.
Quote from: MeshQuote from: OnomatopoeiaSure, you can. It just might be in poor taste.
Why is this in poor taste? Are we allowed to discuss and argue these lists or are we just supposed to type 'em up, read 'em, and forget about them?
Let's say my list went like this:
1. Citizen Kane
2. 8 1/2
3. The Hot Chick
4. Rashomon
5. Taxi Driver
Wouldn't you find at least one of those somewhat odd? That's more or less how I feel about Almost Famous. I can't imagine it even coming close to being in my Top 100 American Films of the Last 10 Years. And not because I find it Bad, exactly. I don't think it's bad; I also don't find it outstanding in terms of direction, acting, writing, storytelling...It's barely important even from a "music journalism" standpoint, and is based almost entirely on cultural cliches, save for the character of real life Rock Writer Lester Bangs.
Sounds crass, but when someone places Almost Famous that high on their list, I have to ask them and/or myself "How many movies can this person possibly have seen?" That's all I'm saying..
don't see what the hoopla about the movie is either. it's not even a personal "hey that was cool but it didn't appeal to my specific tastes" thing. i've tried to be as objective as humanly possible, and i still don't get the hype
Quote from: pookiethecatQuote from: MeshQuote from: OnomatopoeiaSure, you can. It just might be in poor taste.
Why is this in poor taste? Are we allowed to discuss and argue these lists or are we just supposed to type 'em up, read 'em, and forget about them?
Let's say my list went like this:
1. Citizen Kane
2. 8 1/2
3. The Hot Chick
4. Rashomon
5. Taxi Driver
Wouldn't you find at least one of those somewhat odd? That's more or less how I feel about Almost Famous. I can't imagine it even coming close to being in my Top 100 American Films of the Last 10 Years. And not because I find it Bad, exactly. I don't think it's bad; I also don't find it outstanding in terms of direction, acting, writing, storytelling...It's barely important even from a "music journalism" standpoint, and is based almost entirely on cultural cliches, save for the character of real life Rock Writer Lester Bangs.
Sounds crass, but when someone places Almost Famous that high on their list, I have to ask them and/or myself "How many movies can this person possibly have seen?" That's all I'm saying..
don't see what the hoopla about the movie is either. it's not even a personal "hey that was cool but it didn't appeal to my specific tastes" thing. i've tried to be as objective as humanly possible, and i still don't get the hype
I'd imagine anyone that put
Almost Famous that high up on their list is finding more of a sentimental value in it than objectively contrasting it to all the films they've seen. Unless Mesh is right, and they really haven't seen that many films. Seems like most people here would've seen more than a few, though; why else would they be here?
Yeah, really, who cares if a film seems out of place. In the presence of any other cinephiles other than on this board, Magnolia would seem out of place on my list.
Quote from: SoNowThenYeah, really, who cares if a film seems out of place. In the presence of any other cinephiles other than on this board, Magnolia would seem out of place on my list.
I think Mesh had it right when he split his top fives into best in overall cinema and then personal favorites. I think it's pretty mature to love something with all your heart but acknowledge that without that love, it doesn't stand with the best; it's only in your eyes. It's good to have favorites like that, don't get me wrong, but it's also important to really try to understand why you appreciate certain things and whether that appreciation comes from a more objective or a more subjective place.
Yeah, but some people still think we can't include Magnolia because it's too new, etc. But after all the films I've watched I can truly say I think it's the pinnacle of cinema. That's why I was so blown away by it. It's just soooooooo subjective, even when you want it to be objective. By, I kinda know what you're saying, because I firmly maintain that anybody with a discerning eye and a bit of film knowledge can tell quality from crap. Though I've gotten in many unwinnable arguments from that...
This was a 'favourite top five movies' list not a 'best top five'. I find the two things very rarely coincide. I'm certainly not saying that my top five represents the greatest achievements in cinema ever - I couldn't possibly argue that.
I can completely see how someone could put Almost Famous in their top five: Cameron Crowe is a very honest, heartfelt director (whether you agree with this or not is really only based on whether you relate) - if Crowe is one of your favourite directors (not best), you feel a connection to his work and his philosophy, then I can totally see that Almost Famous would be his opus.
'Favourite' will always interest me more than 'Best' because, of course, there's no way to ever say about any movies 'these are the best films ever made' (i.e: the films that best achieve cinematic excellence) because each movie has a different intention. Even movies with the same intention will speak to some more than others: therefore - who's to say which is more effective. Then I suppose we ask ourselves: 'what should cinema be trying to achieve?'. We would all have a slightly different take, but what would remain the same, I think, is the fact that we must love them. In that way, I guess, a 'favourites' list kind of is a 'best' one too.
Sorry for going off on one a little there - but this idea of the different between 'best' and 'best-loved' really interests me...
Quote from: children with angelsThis was a 'favourite top five movies' list not a 'best top five'. I find the two things very rarely coincide. I'm certainly not saying that my top five represents the greatest achievements in cinema ever - I couldn't possibly argue that.
I can completely see how someone could put Almost Famous in their top five: Cameron Crowe is a very honest, heartfelt director (whether you agree with this or not is really only based on whether you relate) - if Crowe is one of your favourite directors (not best), you feel a connection to his work and his philosophy, then I can totally see that Almost Famous would be his opus.
'Favourite' will always interest me more than 'Best' because, of course, there's no way to ever say about any movies 'these are the best films ever made' (i.e: the films that best achieve cinematic excellence) because each movie has a different intention. Even movies with the same intention will speak to some more than others: therefore - who's to say which is more effective. Then I suppose we ask ourselves: 'what should cinema be trying to achieve?'. We would all have a slightly different take, but what would remain the same is the fact that we must love them. In that way, I guess, a 'favourites' list kind of is a 'best' one too.
Sorry for going off on one a little there - but this idea of the different between 'best' and 'best-loved' really interests me...
i agree. movies you respect for their artistry and place in history and movies that you watch with a smile on your face from beginning to end can be two completely different kinds of movies.
Quote from: godardianWithnail makes a great screen name.
Thanks :-D
And I completely agree with you both, themodernage02 and children with angels, my favorite films aren't necessarily the one's I think (or "know") are the best. Or you could say I know there are
better ones than those I listed. That make sense?
Anyway, didn't need to, children with angels you said it better :P
Quote from: MeshQuote from: OnomatopoeiaSure, you can. It just might be in poor taste.
Why is this in poor taste? Are we allowed to discuss and argue these lists or are we just supposed to type 'em up, read 'em, and forget about them?
Let's say my list went like this:
1. Citizen Kane
2. 8 1/2
3. The Hot Chick
4. Rashomon
5. Taxi Driver
Wouldn't you find at least one of those somewhat odd? That's more or less how I feel about Almost Famous. I can't imagine it even coming close to being in my Top 100 American Films of the Last 10 Years. And not because I find it Bad, exactly. I don't think it's bad; I also don't find it outstanding in terms of direction, acting, writing, storytelling...It's barely important even from a "music journalism" standpoint, and is based almost entirely on cultural cliches, save for the character of real life Rock Writer Lester Bangs.
Sounds crass, but when someone places Almost Famous that high on their list, I have to ask them and/or myself "How many movies can this person possibly have seen?" That's all I'm saying.
So I'm elitist about films, shoot me.
Oh, no, no I totally agree with you. But my top five films of all time have to be my top favorites
and simply good films as far as the craft goes. There are a bunch of quality films that I just don't enjoy, but for me,
Magnolia,
American Beauty,
Fight Club,
Pulp Fiction, and
Amelie are the pinnacle of cinema. They're movies that I love, and they represent filmmaking at its finest.
And I agree with you.
Almost Famous may be a sentimental film, and therefore a favorite among many people, but it's not great filmmaking in my opinion. I was just playing devil's advocate there, a bit. It takes a special touch to make a film that is both sentimental or otherwise moving, and fine craftsmanship.
I find that list I compiled a couple pages back not only represents people's favorites, but also the best films of all time as voted by Xixax members, because of the quality represented in that list. At the very least, it makes more sense than any other lists I've seen, which seem to be made by people who are either uninformed, out of touch, or insistent that good filmmaking died in the 70s. 1999 was the best year in film in a LONG time, and with Paul Thomas Anderson warming up, at the very least, along with a whole bunch of other promising young talent, the best is yet to come.
Metropolis
Amadeus
Goodfellas
Miller's Crossing
The Thin Red Line
Well I haven't seen many movies (compared to a lot of you)... But I will post my favorites:
A Clockwork Orange
Memento
Gone with the Wind
Schindler's List
Mulholland Dr.
Sunrise
Raging Bull
They Live By Night
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Days of Heaven
Quote from: Lucinda BryteWell I haven't seen many movies (compared to a lot of you)... But I will post my favorites:
A Clockwork Orange
Memento
Gone with the Wind
Schindler's List
Mulholland Dr.
omg this girl is so cool, what do you think SoNowThen ? Isn't she cool ?
Top five...
Punch Drunk Love
Requiem For A Dream
Amelie
Princess Bride
Pulp Fiction
Quote from: Pas RapportQuote from: Lucinda BryteWell I haven't seen many movies (compared to a lot of you)... But I will post my favorites:
A Clockwork Orange
Memento
Gone with the Wind
Schindler's List
Mulholland Dr.
omg this girl is so cool, what do you think SoNowThen ? Isn't she cool ?
I love two of those movies to death, hate one of them, and have no desire at all to see two of them. So yea, she's ok :wink:
Here, I made a very CURRENT top 5 of my own finally....
1. Boogie Nights
2. Edward Scissorhands
3. Raging Bull
4. The Elephant Man
5. Body and Soul
Top five: Magnolia, Requiem for a Dream, Bringing Out the Dead, Memento, Swingers
It looks like I'm a man of my generation. Oh well, I hate my generation.
Quote from: ebeamanQuote from: Pas RapportQuote from: Lucinda BryteWell I haven't seen many movies (compared to a lot of you)... But I will post my favorites:
A Clockwork Orange
Memento
Gone with the Wind
Schindler's List
Mulholland Dr.
omg this girl is so cool, what do you think SoNowThen ? Isn't she cool ?
I love two of those movies to death, hate one of them, and have no desire at all to see two of them. So yea, she's ok :wink:
Here, I made a very CURRENT top 5 of my own finally....
1. Boogie Nights
2. Edward Scissorhands
3. Raging Bull
4. The Elephant Man
5. Body and Soul
What do you mean she's ok ? She's cool as ice, ask SoNowThen and JJ if you don't believe me
Quote from: Pas RapportShe's cool as ice
Yes, but is she willing to sacrifice your love?
Ok, that was lame. Nobody knows that song.
vertigo
close encounters
dr. strangelove
raging bull
hannah and her sisters
god, only five sux tho
At this moment...
-Nashville
-Sherlock Jr.
-Casablanca
-Breathless
-2001
New to posting here, so thought this would be a good first thread. These are just favorites, not what I consider the most historically important films or anything like that.
1. Before Sunrise-Richard Linklater
2. Metropolitan-Whit Stillman
3. The Apartment-Billy Wilder
4. Rushmore-Wes Anderson
5. Magnolia-Paul Thomas Anderson
Quote from: Pas RapportWhat do you mean she's ok ? She's cool as ice, ask SoNowThen and JJ if you don't believe me
I have no opinion in this matter.
Quote from: Pas RapportQuote from: Lucinda BryteWell I haven't seen many movies (compared to a lot of you)... But I will post my favorites:
A Clockwork Orange
Memento
Gone with the Wind
Schindler's List
Mulholland Dr.
omg this girl is so cool, what do you think SoNowThen ? Isn't she cool ?
I'm sorry, did I put a burr in your ass over something I did indirectly? Why the hardcore sarcasm?
If you must know, I think Clockwork is worthy of being on a list such as this. Certainly not the other four. IMO. But really, who cares?
Cool.Cool.Cool.Cool. -- those were for you, Pas.
What does "burr in your ass" mean ?
Y'know, like "piss you off", or "insult you".
That kinda thing.
I think it's somewhat of a hick term.
ie. "Joe-Bob, you sure put a burr in my ass when you shot my cow by accident."
I think this is correct now :(
1. Brazil
2. The Big Lebowski
3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
4. Apocalypse Now
5. Taxi Driver
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
7. The Seven Samurai
8. Rashomon
9. The Royal Tenenbaums
10. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Quote from: SoNowThenie. "Joe-Bob, you sure put a burr in my ass when you shot my cow by accident."
Dude...you kick ass....I am laughin' mad over here. :lol:
I'm sorry, I tried to narrow it down to 10 even.
My top 30 in no particular order:
1. Brazil
2. Spirit of the Beehive
3. Vertigo
4. Dead Ringers
5. Nights of Caberia
6. Punch Drunk Love
7. 8 ½
8. Mon Oncle
9. 2001: A Space Odyssey
10. 400 Blows
11. Goodfellas
12. Psycho
13. Blade Runner
14. Dr Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
15. Blood Simple
16. In the Mood For Love
17. Weekend
18. Mulholland Drive
19. Il Posto
20. Braindead
21. Apocalypse Now
22. Cremaster 3
23. Seventh Seal
24. The Graduate
25. Blue Velvet
26. Exorcist
27. The Passion of Joan of Arc
28. Red
29. Magnolia
30. The Thin Red Line
i must say this is incredibly evil of anyone to demand a top five...i will list five, but will surely be pissed at myself later for not including "this movie", so here i go:
"Last Tango in Paris"
"Amelie"
"Magnolia"
"Fanny and Alexander"
"Jules and Jim"
I have far more films waiting to be thrown out there, but i will adhere to the rules here for once and there you go
1) Once Upon A Time in America
2) Magnolia
3) Fight Club
4) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring / The Two Towers
5) Boogie Nights
Quote from: Spike1) Once Upon A Time in America
Nice pick. This is a haunting and endlessly fascinating film for me.
A clock work orange- the best movie made by the biggest genious from this art.
Taxi driver- movie that made me be a filmmaker at age 9
Magnolia- movie that reaffirmed my decision at age 18
PDL/ In the mood for love/ Jules et Jim- Trilogy that makes me believe THERE IS LOVE somewhere
Pierrot Le Fou - movie i had been obliged to watch my entire life but i learnt to love
Rushmore- the movie that puts a smile upon my face over and over again
Mulholland Dr- movie that makes me wanna be 15min inside Lynch's head a lá Malkovich....
Quote from: AKPierrot Le Fou - movie i had been obliged to watch my entire life but i learnt to love
Why obliged?
By gunpoint. It's common these days.
Quote from: PawbloeBy gunpoint. It's common these days.
If necessary, that's how I plan to show people my love for Godard.
Off the top of my head...these are five in a pool of thousands
Angels With Dirty Faces
Punch-Drunk Love
Amarcord
Mother's Day
The Big Chill
Theres a lot more but heres top 10 off the top of my head
Almost Famous
Vanilla Sky
Mallrats
Boogie Nights
Donnie Darko
Scream
Fight Club
Unbreakable
Requiem for a Dream
Jerry Maguire
Keep in mind this is thread about FAVORITE, not best
Quote from: Shaun DigiThe Big Chill
For some reason, this never makes my top-five, or even top-ten, list, but it's one of a very, very small handful of films that I will watch twice a year, without fail. Nostalgia and friendship are magical things.
Let's see some honesty...who here has jerked off to that Britney avatar? Not to insinuate I have. No. Not at all. I ain't no filthy pervert.
Goddamn, I have so many favorites...gotta add a few more...
Suspiria
A Clockwork Orange
Manhattan
Apocalypse Now Redux
Days of Wine And Roses
Panic In Needle Park
Hard Eight
Reservoir Dogs/Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
The Young Poisener's Handbook
The Seventh Seal...A MILLION FUCKING OTHERS!!!!
Quote from: Shaun Digi
Apocalypse Now Redux
better than the original?
Quote from: SoNowThenQuote from: PawbloeBy gunpoint. It's common these days.
If necessary, that's how I plan to show people my love for Godard.
And thats the way my dad used to think too...guns ,mental torture and punch sessions....but hey! IT worked...( i guess)
In the case of Apocalypse Now, the more excessive it is the better it gets. The French plantation scene worked well, as did the additional footage of Capt. Kurtz in the compound. When I want to see the flick, between the original and the Redux, 99% of the time I'll opt for the latter.
Quote from: Shaun DigiIn the case of Apocalypse Now, the more excessive it is the better it gets. The French plantation scene worked well, as did the additional footage of Capt. Kurtz in the compound. When I want to see the flick, between the original and the Redux, 99% of the time I'll opt for the latter.
definitely. the french plantation scene made it feel like a much grander epic than i originally thought.
plus it gives him sumwhere 'peaceful' to return to after he leaves the compound.
Quote from: AKQuote from: SoNowThenQuote from: PawbloeBy gunpoint. It's common these days.
If necessary, that's how I plan to show people my love for Godard.
And thats the way my dad used to think too...guns ,mental torture and punch sessions....but hey! IT worked...( i guess)
Your Dad is cool.
Quote from: Shaun DigiLet's see some honesty...who here has jerked off to that Britney avatar? Not to insinuate I have. No. Not at all. I ain't no filthy pervert.
I'm waiting 'til I buy the Rolling Stone that this is from. Then it's a free-for-all.
my favs for the moment -
CYCLO
ERASERHEAD
SALO
COME AND SEE
TWO-LANE BLACKTOP
AGUIRRE: WRATH OF GOD
L'HUMANITE
STALKER
THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC
VERTIGO
DR STRANGELOVE
GUMMO
WEEK END
IN A YEAR OF 13 MOONS
DIVINE INTERVENTION
well, i don't think i ever answered this so:
1. the
2. sh
3. in
4. in
5. g
and that's all that needs to be said about that for now..
Quote from: BankyTheres a lot more but heres top 10 off the top of my head
Almost Famous
Vanilla Sky
Mallrats
Boogie Nights
Donnie Darko
Scream
Fight Club
Unbreakable
Requiem for a Dream
Jerry Maguire
Keep in mind this is thread about FAVORITE, not best
not to sound snobby, but that kinda sucks how that list is taken from, and only from, the past eight years or so.
Quote from: snaporazQuote from: BankyTheres a lot more but heres top 10 off the top of my head
Almost Famous
Vanilla Sky
Mallrats
Boogie Nights
Donnie Darko
Scream
Fight Club
Unbreakable
Requiem for a Dream
Jerry Maguire
Keep in mind this is thread about FAVORITE, not best
not to sound snobby, but that kinda sucks how that list is taken from, and only from, the past eight years or so.
well you did asshole. I said off the top of my head beacuse all these movies adorn posters on my wall. Fuck you, you prick . Judge yourself.
Fave five:
1. Blue Velvet
2. Raging Bull
3. Vertigo
4. Boogie Nights
5. Contempt
Top two never change, bottom three vary.
Quote from: BankyI said off the top of my head beacuse all these movies adorn posters on my wall.
no you didn't.
however i do understand the difference of opinion between "favourite" and "best".
still...keep getting pissed about it if you want.
Quote from: snaporazQuote from: BankyI said off the top of my head beacuse all these movies adorn posters on my wall.
no you didn't.
however i do understand the difference of opinion between "favourite" and "best".
still...keep getting pissed about it if you want.
I really feel sorry for you. First you criticize a list of "favourite" movies, which you had not right to do. Then you call me a liar and give me flack for a spelling error. You obviously are taking personal jabs at me for some reason, maybe your just trying to make entertaining post for people to read or you just wanted to pick a fight to get a rise out of me. So whatever, if you want to be the victor in this scenario take the win. I come on here to discuss movies in a casual enviroment and enjoy myself. I wish people like you would stop scrutinizing others in such an unnecessary way. It just brings down the whole site and turns it into something it should not be.
Quote from: BankyQuote from: snaporazQuote from: BankyI said off the top of my head beacuse all these movies adorn posters on my wall.
no you didn't.
however i do understand the difference of opinion between "favourite" and "best".
still...keep getting pissed about it if you want.
I really feel sorry for you. First you criticize a list of "favourite" movies, which you had not right to do. Then you call me a liar and give me flack for a spelling error. You obviously are taking personal jabs at me for some reason, maybe your just trying to make entertaining post for people to read or you just wanted to pick a fight to get a rise out of me. So whatever, if you want to be the victor in this scenario take the win. I come on here to discuss movies in a casual enviroment and enjoy myself. I wish people like you would stop scrutinizing others in such an unnecessary way. It just brings down the whole site and turns it into something it should not be.
jesus christ, man. take a break.
QuoteI really feel sorry for you. First you criticize a list of "favourite" movies, which you had not right to do. Then you call me a liar and give me flack for a spelling error. You obviously are taking personal jabs at me for some reason, maybe your just trying to make entertaining post for people to read or you just wanted to pick a fight to get a rise out of me. So whatever, if you want to be the victor in this scenario take the win. I come on here to discuss movies in a casual enviroment and enjoy myself. I wish people like you would stop scrutinizing others in such an unnecessary way. It just brings down the whole site and turns it into something it should not be.
Cry me a river.... Cry me a river... The damage is done, so I guess I'll be leaving... Oooo! The damage is done...
NERD ALERT!
Anyways, don't take somebody's stupid comments too seriously. Just look at these two I just made.
Now please continue with this amazingly popular thread I created awhile ago.
And I haven't even posted my own top 5. Someday....
chris
Quote from: BankyI come on here to discuss movies in a casual enviroment
No, you don't...stop lyin'. Really you come here to have the hottest pics of the hottest chicks in your av. Always. Banky is full of shit everyone...his purpose here is that of a much greater one:
To constantly show us just how hot of chicks we could get in if we get that movie made. I feel you should all bow down, cause hardly anyone provides the inspiration that of
Banky's Bitches.
Sorry to break the Banky's Bitches topic, but since I'm new here I just wanted to post my fave five real quick (constantly changing BTW):
1) Lantana
2) Hard Eight
3) Married to the Mob (hey, it's funny as hell)
4) Hedwig and the Angry Inch
5) In a Lonely Place
P.S. I hope to see more Banky Bitches in the near future. And no, I won't whack off to them.
Quote from: coffeebeetle253) Married to the Mob (hey, it's funny as hell)
Heck yeah, it is! Definitely a classic (and surpringly well-made too, for a comedy). I love how the end credits are filled w/ outtakes and deleted scenes, a nice way to end it (plus we get more clown-Issak, always a plus).
Quote from: XIXAXAmerican Movie
very interesting...realize though, Mike and Mark are not good examples of the film students/makers in that area...however, if some people had the determination and will as Mark, there would be a lot more great filmmakers nowdays.
Chris Smith and Sarah Price seemed pretty cool thou. It was kinda neat they had this big premiere in Milwaukee at the time with all of them showing up. Of course, us film geeks got the heads up as well as the first dibs on tickets.
I love this (http://americanmovie.com/video/makingcoven.mov), it shows the best example of a typical wisconsin accent,
ya know der hey.You can even call mike...414-466-Mike...I can vouch that it's a real Milwaukee area code, though, I have never felt the need to call him..haha!
That's in my top 25. I love that fucking movie.
JJ, do you know why Chris and Sarah decided to do this doc, and how they heard about Mark, and why he gave permission?
Quote from: SoNowThenJJ, do you know why Chris and Sarah decided to do this doc, and how they heard about Mark, and why he gave permission?
they were all students in the film school at UW-Milwaukee, and hooked up that way...thou, if I am not mistaken, I believe Chris and Sarah (I can't remember if Sarah was technically a film student...as they were there before my time...talking like 1995) were doing independent study type stuff (it's set up there that your first 2 years are the basic required classes, then you need to pass into junior study and the last 2 years are essentailly an independent study), and I think Mark was dealing with the bullshit classes I had to take (I don't think Mark ever got an actual degree, but chris and sarah did). Really Mark's enthusiasm towards film is one in a million, as much as I wanted to just laugh at the guy, he poccesses something I wish I saw more of. He loves making films...plain and simple, and will do anything just to be able to do that. I really respect that. It's kinda cool though, there is this street in milwaukee called Brady Street (sorta the low-key, chill, somewhat artsy bar scene in Milwaukee..compared to the wannabe clubs in the heart of downtown), we used to see Mike chillin' around there drinkin' coffee or something all the time. He's a really nice guy too, though a total burn out like portrayed.
I am not for certain though, so don't quote me on exactly how Chis got involved with Mark, as I don't know them, only shook a few hands the night of the premiere. I love watchin' that movie though, as there are scenes from the very same editing room, classrooms, and the courtyard outside Mitchel Hall (the film program is in the basement of this building) that I used to frequent many a late nights. I miss it, sorta, but like I said, I still owe the dept. $50 for breaking a broken camera....so screw them.
Here (http://www.nomadworldpub.com/) here is "my" bar on brady st...it was sweet, one of the only bars there that would show world soccer games...they even offered Nomad soccer jerseys 4 sale...
this a top 10 made somewhat quickly:
Manhattan
Taxi Driver
The Royal Tenenbaums
Jackie Brown
Magnolia
Jules and Jim
Annie Hall
A Clockwork Orange
The Big Lebowski
Blue Velvet
and,as said before, "a million fucking others"...
impossible to limit it to 5, it's too hard to decide why you like your #5 film from your #15 film. A top forty is needed, but i'll name a few and whatever number it comes to, oh well, although many have done it before me, so i'm not upsetting the thread continuity:
Last Tango in Paris
La Dolce Vita
Magnolia, Punch Drunk Love, Boogie Nights, Sydney (the whole PTA chronicles)
Umberto D
L'Avventura
Taxi Driver
Citzen Kane
Pulp Fiction
Nights of Cabiria
The Phantom of Liberty
Belle de Jour
M
Jules and Jim
My Life to Live
That's off the top of the head; i'm sure i'm not setting any new trends here, but there you go...
hi this is my first post, but ive been lurking ever since the pta board
heres my top 10, no order:
1. 8 1/2 (Fellini)
2. Ran (Kurosawa)
3. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
4. Pierrot Le Fou (Godard)
5. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch)
6. The Last Temptation of Christ (Scorsese)
7. Citizen Kane (Welles)
8. Vertigo (Hitchcock)
9. Day for Night (Traffaut)
10. 2001: A Space Oddysey (Kubrick)
I need you all to explain why you loved A Clockwork Orange - does it grow on you, is it some Kubrick thing thats totally revolutionary or what?
After finally seeing it, I immediately thought it was such a crap adaptation from the book, which I've read a fair bit.
It was just.. slow.
All the morality speeches and stuff towards the end were so unthrilling - the violence stuff at the start was so plain compared to the book.
I mean, don't just get pissed off because I haven't seen it a million times like most people here, because its always good to have new perspectives on a film.. just coming from only reading the book, I was just really suprised of what it was really like. Anyway, thought I'd share the disolusionment.
maybe you'll remember the first time you saw it..
Quote from: heathermaybe you'll remember the first time you saw it..
i remember wanting to see it again.
me too i watched it three times in a row, and then again the next day
Quote from: aclockworkjjthey were all students in the film school at UW-Milwaukee
I'm thinking about going to that film school in milwaukee. I don't know. As a city, I'm just in love with Milwaukee. My own area is secluded so everytime I'm able to drive down there I go nuts and thats just for the two indie movie theatre houses. Is the film school down there any good?
~rougerum
i love a clockwork orange because its a hip movie thats so well made.
the shots were amazing (nothing less to expect from kubrick), the ultraviolence was disturbing but well filmed and he was able to go all out, good acting from malcolm mcdowell, some parts were just hilarious (when he copies the officers stomp!hahah), great editing and kubrick uses all sorts of 'hip' techniques and he knows how to use them (fastworard sex scene, etc.). and of course the music.. i just love a movie that has or glorifies good music. and i just loved the montages...
it does grow on me, though not as much as 8 1/2 or mulholland but still i think its great
ive never read the book but for some reason i felt it was a good adaptation. i dont know maybe it was coz of all the use of orange in the movie that i felt it lived up at least to the title
Quote from: Cecilme too i watched it three times in a row, and then again the next day
I'm curious Cecil, how old were you then?, was that the first SK film you saw?, and what is that you found so great about it?
Funny that I don't really remember the first time I saw ACO, I do remember that being very young it surprised me that it had frontal nudity, in later viewings what amazed me was that the cinematography of the film didn't seem outdated mainly because the films I had seen of the seventies really had a crapy photography.
I also don't really remember which SK film I saw first, ACO or The Shining, but what do know is that after two or three viewings of both films I knew what a director's job was, then I noticed that both films where done by the same guy, in a way it made perfectly sense as both films are visually similar (you most understad that at that age I wasn't nearly as film lover as today).
first kubrick film i saw was full metal jacket at age 5. i only saw the first half, after the bathroom incident... it was too much for me, i told my dad "i dont think i should be watching this film" and went to bed. i saw it in its entirety at about 13. saw the shining (after seeing the mini series) at 15, followed by aco at 15 as well. thats when i started "getting into film" and became a huge kubrick nut. only after aco did a realize they were by the same guy
I remember coming home late one night, pretty stoned and i turned on hbo or something and clockwork orange was on. i had heard of it, but not kubrick. the part i came in on was where alex is attacking the old lady with the huge penis; i swear i couldn't move until the movie was over and had to see again immediately (it probably altered my state of mind as far as how films could be made the most since i saw 'pulp fiction' and later when i saw 'magnolia'); so yeah, that was my first experience of kubrick.
clockwork orange is amazing because (like all his films) it's so hypnotic and is really stylish, but doesn't rely on it fully (like many, many other films); it also has some social commentary and it's a nice study of a personality, etc., etc. and it's so disturbing; i think it's the most loved film of all my friends, or at least it gets the most praise when it's name is mentioned.
every other movie is PTA or QT. does this mean that there is lots of young people in here and like the modern directors, or does it mean that people dont watch movies from other countrys?
Quote from: prophetevery other movie is PTA or QT. does this mean that there is lots of young people in here and like the modern directors, or does it mean that people dont watch movies from other countrys?
i didnt even know they made movies in other countries. :shock:
you mean there are OTHER COUNTRIES?!?!?! *(head explodes) :shock:
i think he means "non-english" films
what are "films"?
Quote from: ewardwhat are "films"?
Man, this place isn't like it used to be... :roll:
Quote from: The Gold TrumpetIs the film school down there any good?
~rougerum
sorry man, I just saw this. The school, ummm...it's not bad. It's just a easy way to get your hands on some equipment. Shitty equipment to start, but still a camera. The teachers, well...kinda suck. The Head of the Film School is sorta a dipshit (but really nice guy). Some of the grad kid TA's were cool as shit though. I learned a lot from one dude. I suggest taking some film studies classes there, that's where some great teachers exist. It's not an expensive school and within walking distance of the Downer Cinema.
Realize one thing about the school though. They are geared towards film in a avant garde sense, not a mainstream one. A lot of people make film/video installations (like in an art museum) versus an actual narritative film. You are not limited to that by all means, but that is the general direction it goes in. Then again, it's been a few years for me, so they coulda changed a lot. But I don't it has, the film school was always shafted on budget as well as tucked away in an old campus Hall basment.
The East side of Milwaukee is a great place to hang though. I think it's very under apprieciated.
Quote from: Find Your MagaliQuote from: ewardwhat are "films"?
Man, this place isn't like it used to be... :roll:
hehe. :-D
Quote from: Find Your MagaliQuote from: ewardwhat are "films"?
Man, this place isn't like it used to be... :roll:
what like 2 months ago?
Quote from: Walrus, KooKookajoobTop five...
Punch Drunk Love
Requiem For A Dream
Amelie
Princess Bride
Pulp Fiction
I forgot if I posted here, and I had. I knew I had, and I thought to myself "Man I bet those favorite movies changed now that I've seen a bunch more."
I was wrong.
to get back on track, here are mine in no particular order:
The Professional
Blue Velvet
Wild At Heart
Apocolypse Now
Platoon
Scarface
The Godfather
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Bridge Over River Kwai
Wizard Of Oz
Juice
The Crow
Snatch
Donnie Darko
American Beauty
and in the comedy corner, I have:
Monty Python & The Holy Grail
Blazing Saddles
Up In Smoke
Friday
Raising Arizona
Office Space
There's Something About Mary
This Is Spinal Tap
Meet The Parents
Not Another Teen Movie (yeah, I know)
American Pie - I must admit
hi, first post...thought this would be a good place to start...
i noticed many people have gone beyond the limit of five, but i'm going to try to list only five, although it may kill me, so here it goes:
"Umberto D."--has no one else seen this???
"Magnolia--obvious, if most did come from the pta site
"Jules and Jim"--what can i say?
"Amelie"--impossible to watch without something that resembles a smile on your face
shit, last one....."fanny and alexander"
my brain is leaking more and more titles, but i promised myself i would stick with five, ask me tomorrow and it would be different. my favorite movie is only a movie i really like that i'm watching that moment. it's impossible to compare and contrast.
I could list a top ten from every decade starting with the 30s (with a top forty or fifty for the 70s), but here goes:
M
Double Indemnity
Vertigo
Jules and Jim
Harold and Maude
Taxi Driver
Scarface
The Breakfast Club
Pulp Fiction
Magnolia
I'll leave it at ten, but this list is incomplete by about four hundred or so movies.
Quote from: nixI could list a top ten from every decade starting with the 30s (with a top forty or fifty for the 70s), but here goes:
M
Double Indemnity
Vertigo
Jules and Jim
Harold and Maude
Taxi Driver
Scarface
The Breakfast Club
Pulp Fiction
Magnolia
I'll leave it at ten, but this list is incomplete by about four hundred or so movies.
What a groovy list! :)
Great crime/noir stuff leading the way, a wonderful film like "Harold and Maude" and then, out of nowhere, "The Breakfast Club."
That's just cool.
http://www.ymdb.com/user_top20_view.asp?usersid=13279
Amelie
Pulp Fiction
Royal Tennenbaums
Punch Drunk Love
The Big Lebowski
[size=0].[/size]
haha, ok.
The 400 Blows
Punch-Drunk Love
Once Upon a Time in the West
Chasing Amy
Rushmore
Quote from: SHAFTRThe 400 Blows
Punch-Drunk Love
Once Upon a Time in the West
Chasing Amy
Rushmore
Very interesting list.
Tais-toi
RRRrrrr!!!
I Am Dina
102 Dalmatians
My Father the Hero
honorable mention:
PS. Your Cat is Dead.
In no specific order:
1. Magnolia
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Clash of the Titans
4. The Godfather part 1
5. Fight Club
Here's My Be All End All Top Fifteen:
Pulp Fiction
American Beauty
Magnolia
The Big Lebowski
Shoot The Piano Player
Rear Window
Blue Velvet
Network
Radioland Murders
Goodfellas
JFK
The Breakfast Club
The Spanish Prisoner
A Clockwork Orange
The Big Chill
In no particular order,
- Magnolia
- Three Colors: Blue
- Mulholland Drive
- Godfather
- Clockwork Orange
The Shiz of the film world
Taxi Driver
American Beauty
Momento
The Seven Samurai
2001: A Space Odyssey
...coming quickly from behind,
Godfather 1 & 2
Apocolypse Now
Scarface
Raging Bull
Pulp Fiction
Full Metal Jacket
Eraserhead
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
heres mine:
1.) mag.nol'ia
2.]boogie nights
3..sydknee
?)punchdrunklove
5/..............
Quote from: NEON MERCURYheres mine:
1.) mag.nol'ia
2.]boogie nights
3..sydknee
?)punchdrunklove
5/..............
it's been done..
in the Revised Top Ten list of the 90s:
Quote from: Pubrick01. magnolia
02. boogie nights
03. hard eight
04. magnolia outtakes
05. Cigarettes & Coffee
06. That Moment
07. Eyes Wide Shut (only the takes from the day PTA visited the set)
08. Flagpole Special
09. mag-no'li-a
10. Sydney.
Quote from: Pubrick
07. Eyes Wide Shut (only the takes from the day PTA visited the set)
..hahaha...that one is great..... :yabbse-thumbup: ........
heres a non PTA one for you: ;)
1. fight club
2. pulp fiction
3. 8 1/2
4. a clockwork orange
5. lost in translation
aoisccecd;l
uh huh.
i think i already won this thread.
Luz has the strangest taste....
My top ten or so (in no order):
Magnolia
Lost in Translation
Pulp Fiction
Big Lebowski
Mulholland Dr.
8 1/2
400 Blows
Un Chien Andalou
Notorious
Three Colors
Quote from: Chest RockwellLuz has the strangest taste....
see also "If it has subtitles then it MUST be good."
Quote from: themodernage02see also "If it has subtitles then it MUST be good."
Your intelligence never ceases to amaze me... :roll:
Quote from: samsongYour intelligence never ceases to amaze me... :roll:
See also: The marquee in the upper right hand corner with the same saying that mod-age was quoting.
Magnolia
Back to the Future
Bottle Rocket
The Graduate
Notorious
drift in and out of top five from my top 10.
Manhattan
Taxi Driver
Jackie Brown
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Godfather
....
Magnolia, Une Belle Fille Comme Moi, A Clockwork Orange, The Big Lebowski, Annie Hall, Natural Born Killers, Blue Velvet, Wild Strawberries, The Virgin Spring, Jules et Jim, The 400 Blows, Aniki Bóbó, Requiem For a Dream, Donnie Darko, 25th Hour, Citizen Kane, Cries and Whispers, Hable Con Ella, and on and on and on and on and a lot more on and on...
In no particular order:
1) The Big Lebowski
2) Lost in Translation
3) House of Fools
4) Band of Outsiders
5) Magnolia
*Down By Law
*Rushmore
*Pulp Fiction
*Donnie Darko
*Requiem for a Dream
*Se7en
Perhaps not the greatest, but my favorite --
1. Mean Streets
2. Taxi Driver
3. American Graffiti
4. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
5. Midnight Cowboy
this always changes but for the longest time this was/is still currently my top ten
the thin red line
requiem for a dream
the ice storm
lost highway
in the name of the father
talk to her
mulholland dr.
jfk
apocalypse now: redux
2001 a space odyssey...
Quote from: soixanteMidnight Cowboy
>thats beautiful...
Sunrise
La Regle du jeu
Il Conformista
Vivre sa vie
Au hasard Balthazar
Mine are in no order are:
Pulp Fiction
Some Like it Hot
Monster
Goodfellas
Bananas
Quote from: samsongSunrise
La Regle du jeu
Il Conformista
Vivre sa vie
Au hasard Balthazar
I live in a giant bucket.
Quote from: MyxomatosisQuote from: samsongSunrise
La Regle du jeu
Il Conformista
Vivre sa vie
Au hasard Balthazar
I live in a giant bucket.
Haven't seen that one. Is it any good?
Quote from: WithnailQuote from: MyxomatosisQuote from: samsongSunrise
La Regle du jeu
Il Conformista
Vivre sa vie
Au hasard Balthazar
I live in a giant bucket.
Haven't seen that one. Is it any good?
It's excellent.
Are We Still Married by The Brothers Quay
Begotten by Edmund Elias Merhige
Beware of a Holy Whore by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Espiritu de la Colmena by Victor Erice
Honey Bunny by Vincent Gallo
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
QuoteWindow Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
I love this movie. It is my favorite Brakhage flick. Everyone in film school freaks out about it (the film documents the birth of his first child), but I think it is one of the most beautiful things I have ever seen.
Wow its hard to decide what are your top 5 favorate films. So here are just 10 films i really enjoyed.
1. Interview with a Vampire
2. The Empire Strikes Back
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Edward Scissorhands
5. Magnolia
---------------------------
6. Taxi Driver
7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
8. Saving Private Ryan
9. The Evil Dead
10. The Deer Hunter
----------------------------
Although i have yet to see: Citizen Kane, Requiem For a Dream, or Boogie Nights. I've seen these movie posted alot on this thread so now i guess i've got to see them. lol
Great list until,
Quote from: Dtm1153001. Interview with a Vampire
But I guess you would have to read the books to understand how they butchered it.
Quote from: MyxomatosisGreat list until,
Quote from: Dtm1153001. Interview with a Vampire
Although he hasn't seen Requiem For a Dream yet...
I liked how you said "Great list until..." and then listed the first item on his list.
Quote from: wantautopia?I liked how you said "Great list until..." and then listed the first item on his list.
You didn't know Myxomatosis is dyslexic?
i don't know what movie turned me into a cinephile, but i remember watching a documentary about the making of close encounters when i was very young and getting totally fucking excited seeing all of the cameras and watching them shoot, etc.
EDIT - my mistake...
:ass-holier: (http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?p=170744#170744)
(buh-zing)
Quote from: MacGuffinQuote from: wantautopia?I liked how you said "Great list until..." and then listed the first item on his list.
You didn't know Myxomatosis is dyslexic?
:lol:
Zing!
Quote from: russiasushaI love this movie. It is my favorite Brakhage flick.
It's my second favourite after
The Act of Seeing With One's Own Eyes. They're very similar, I think.
Quote from: wantautopia?:ass-holier: (http://www.xixax.com/viewtopic.php?p=170744#170744)
(buh-zing)
oops :oops:
Quote from: 03Are We Still Married by The Brothers Quay
Begotten by Edmund Elias Merhige
Beware of a Holy Whore by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Espiritu de la Colmena by Victor Erice
Honey Bunny by Vincent Gallo
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
this list is a joke, in my opinion.
i can tell just by this list that if we met, i would think that you were a joke
Why you gotta be so harsh brutha? Cut the nigga some slack, he was just joking.....right?
Quote from: cowboykurtisQuote from: 03Are We Still Married by The Brothers Quay
Begotten by Edmund Elias Merhige
Beware of a Holy Whore by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Espiritu de la Colmena by Victor Erice
Honey Bunny by Vincent Gallo
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
this list is a joke, in my opinion.
i can tell just by this list that if we met, i would think that you were a joke
I'm sorry, i don't really understand this post, i cannot tell if you are joking; and if you are serious, i don't understand why you would say this. Can i ask you to explain your meaning behind these words please?
03 i wouldn't worry about it... he's a big fan of boondock saints, you see..
Quote from: 03Quote from: cowboykurtisQuote from: 03Are We Still Married by The Brothers Quay
Begotten by Edmund Elias Merhige
Beware of a Holy Whore by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Espiritu de la Colmena by Victor Erice
Honey Bunny by Vincent Gallo
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
this list is a joke, in my opinion.
i can tell just by this list that if we met, i would think that you were a joke
I'm sorry, i don't really understand this post, i cannot tell if you are joking; and if you are serious, i don't understand why you would say this. Can i ask you to explain your meaning behind these words please?
Your list is a joke though.
i've seen three of the six movies on his list and i don't see why he couldn't seriously put them on a list of favorites. course, i understand where you're coming from but i don't understand why you guys would feel the need to call him out on it.
There's a reason the word "favorite" is in the title of this thread. I'm not sure why one person's favorites are apparently so offensive.
dude haven't you read any of 03's posts man?
Quote from: Pas RapportQuote from: 03Quote from: cowboykurtisQuote from: 03Are We Still Married by The Brothers Quay
Begotten by Edmund Elias Merhige
Beware of a Holy Whore by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Espiritu de la Colmena by Victor Erice
Honey Bunny by Vincent Gallo
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
this list is a joke, in my opinion.
i can tell just by this list that if we met, i would think that you were a joke
I'm sorry, i don't really understand this post, i cannot tell if you are joking; and if you are serious, i don't understand why you would say this. Can i ask you to explain your meaning behind these words please?
Your list is a joke though.
true...
...and what about those crazy boondock saints - thought they'd be lighting these lists up
Quote from: 03Quote from: cowboykurtisQuote from: 03Are We Still Married by The Brothers Quay
Begotten by Edmund Elias Merhige
Beware of a Holy Whore by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Espiritu de la Colmena by Victor Erice
Honey Bunny by Vincent Gallo
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
this list is a joke, in my opinion.
i can tell just by this list that if we met, i would think that you were a joke
I'm sorry, i don't really understand this post, i cannot tell if you are joking; and if you are serious, i don't understand why you would say this. Can i ask you to explain your meaning behind these words please?
to answer your question...i'm being serious -- that should clear up any confusion. and to why I'd say such a thing...because I meant it.
Quote from: Pas RapportQuote from: 03Quote from: cowboykurtisQuote from: 03Are We Still Married by The Brothers Quay
Begotten by Edmund Elias Merhige
Beware of a Holy Whore by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Espiritu de la Colmena by Victor Erice
Honey Bunny by Vincent Gallo
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
this list is a joke, in my opinion.
i can tell just by this list that if we met, i would think that you were a joke
I'm sorry, i don't really understand this post, i cannot tell if you are joking; and if you are serious, i don't understand why you would say this. Can i ask you to explain your meaning behind these words please?
Your list is a joke though.
I don't see your list anywhere in this thread.
Hanks picks "Space Odyssey" as favorite film
BERLIN (Reuters) - Two-time Oscar winner Tom Hanks picked "2001: A Space Odyssey" as his favorite film of all time and selected four other films among his "top five" that he had nothing to do with.
"I just can't see enough of '2001: A Space Odyssey'," the American actor told Germany's Bild newspaper in an interview published on Thursday. Stanley Kubrick directed the 1968 film.
Hanks also picked "Elephant" (2003) by Gus Van Sant because it "is one of the most moving films I've ever seen." He also listed "The Godfather" (1972) by Francis Ford Coppola, "Fargo" (1996) by Joel and Ethan Coen among his all-time favorites.
Hanks, who won two Academy Awards for best actor in "Philadelphia" and "Forrest Gump," rounded out his top five with "Boogie Nights" (1997).
The movie, directed by Paul Thomas Anderson, is about the porn industry in the late 1970s and early 1980s and the social attitude of that era.
"That film was a revelation for me," said Hanks, 49, who has made more than 40 films.
He said he likes films that give the viewer a chance to ask themselves how they would react in a similar situation.
"That's what I'm looking for when I go to see a film, just like any other cinema-goer," he said. "The period, the topic or the genre don't matter to me. The only thing that matters for me is: 'boy, what would you do if that were you?"'
Kubrick - check
Coens - check
PTA - check
All we need to hear is if he's a fan of Wes Anderson or Herzog and he can be an honorary xixaxer.
I was gonna bump this thread last night. This is far from what I could call my defintive top 5, but these are some movies I've watched in the past few months that I absolutely adore and if we were to do another decapentikon again, these would certainly have a spot in the top 30, most of them probably in the top 15.
1. 8 1/2 (I forgot this one on my first top 30, remembered it for my top ten. I've watched about three times since we did the lists, and now it might be my favorite movie)
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. L'Argent
4. Pickpocket
5. Ikiru
My only two Bresson, but I think I'm in love. Honorable mentions of great movies I've seen recently: Barry Lyndon, Amelie (although it isn't as good as every says it is, just so damn irresistable and lovable)).
Take out Elephant and I really like Hanks' list.
Quote from: hacksparrow on April 14, 2006, 10:57:57 AM
Kubrick - check
Coens - check
PTA - check
All we need to hear is if he's a fan of Wes Anderson or Herzog and he can be an honorary xixaxer.
Over time, I've grown more and more impressed with Hanks (as a person, at least). He is utterly "mainstream," of course, but he also seems very human, very nice, and at least somewhat adventurous in his sensibility (as exemplified in his unimpeachable list), none of which you often find in the mainstream.
I think it would be cool if Hanks were to work with PTA, actually--and that hardly seems an impossible scenario. As he ages, he could have the increasingly hip career Bill Murray has made for himself....
hanks is awesome. i was just watching Fargo today and thinking how amazing it is. it's kinda sad to always see it at the dollar bin at dvd stores :( <--- that's the dollar-bin being sad.
it's the kinda movie you think you've seen enough times that you are immune to all its surprises, but you forget how lovable Frances McDormand's 'Margie' character is. :yabbse-smiley: <--- that's margie making me happy.
8) :yabbse-cool: <--- and this is me and hanks hanging out talking about his awesome top 5 list. incognito of course.
Quote from: Pubrick on April 15, 2006, 11:07:39 AM
hanks is awesome. i was just watching Fargo today and thinking how amazing it is. it's kinda sad to always see it at the dollar bin at dvd stores :( <--- that's the dollar-bin being sad.
it's the kinda movie you think you've seen enough times that you are immune to all its surprises, but you forget how lovable Frances McDormand's 'Margie' character is. :yabbse-smiley: <--- that's margie making me happy.
8) :yabbse-cool: <--- and this is me and hanks hanging out talking about his awesome top 5 list. incognito of course.
Fargo is a truly great film. I love Margie, too. In fact, after seeing
Fargo, I remember thinking, "You know what real love is? Real love is when someone will nonchalantlyh wipe away the Arby's you have dripping off your chin instead of making fun of your slovenliness." Then McDormand went on to do
Man Who Wasn't There and
Laurel Canyon, and her legend was sealed. I have an aunt in Mississippi who had a one-line part interacting with McDormand in
Mississippi Burning, but she said McDormand treated her no differently than anyone else on the day they shot; so, on top of everything else, she's a nice lady.
Kim Jong-Il's Movie Favorites
The North Korean dictator is also a fanatical film fan. A look at his alleged top list.
Source: Los Angeles Times
When he isn't playing a game of nuclear arms chicken with other world leaders, letting his people starve or issuing dire threats against the United States, North Korea's Kim Jong-Il likes to kick back in his home theater and watch movies — lots of movies, most of them from Hollywood. You know, one of those American cities he's promised to turn into an "ocean of fire" when he works out the kinks in his nuclear weapons program.
Reliable information is difficult to find when it comes to the secretive and eccentric dictator, but most experts agree on Kim's credentials as a movie buff. In 1973, he wrote a book, "On the Art of the Cinema," describing his theories of movies being the primary force in revolutionizing art and literature. In 1978, he had South Korean filmmaker Shin Sang-Ok and his actress wife Choe Eun-Hee kidnapped and brought to North Korea to help start the country's film industry. It's said he owns a collection of 20,000 videos and DVDs, a fact Kim denies. But when it comes to figuring out which movie is the so-called Great Leader's favorite, the experts disagree. And so we present a survey of possible favorite flicks from the Roger Ebert of North Korea.
*In an interview with Newsweek magazine, former kidnap victim Shin Sang-Ok claimed Kim dug "Friday the 13th" and Hong Kong action films. No doubt "Freddy vs. Jason" (2003) directed by Hong Kong action auteur Ronny Yu is a particular favorite in the Kim collection.
* Talking with the Seoul Times, Shin revealed that Kim's favorite actor was Sean Connery and his favorite actress was Elizabeth Taylor, leaving no questions as to where the dictator comes down on his favorite James Bond.
* At a faux Kim MySpace page (myspace.com/evil_empire1), the "Dear Father" shows off his mad HTML skillz and mentions the "Rambo" movies as favorites.
* In an op-ed for the L.A. Times titled, "North Korea: The Movie," Dr. Jerrold M. Post, former head of the CIA's Center for the Analysis of Personality and Political Behavior, pegged Kim's favorite movie as "The Godfather."
* On NPR's "Morning Edition," reporter Louisa Lim claimed Kim's favorite was "Gone With the Wind."
* In the New York Times Magazine, Peter Maas related an exchange between Kim and former Secretary of State Madeline Albright on current cinema. Reportedly, Kim found Spielberg's "Amistad" "very sad" and claimed to own all the Academy Award movies.
Call me late on this one but Hanks has a really good list. I might have to steal it.
But seriously, here's mine for the time being
2001: A Space Odyssey - Kubrick
Three Colors - Kieslowski
Walkabout - Roeg
Hiroshima mon Amour - Resnais
The Battle of Algiers - Pontecorvo
* Eyes Wide Shut
1. ping pong
2. do the right thing
3. rushmore
4. the enigma of kaspar hauser
5. to live
wow when I began typing I was sure that I'd genuflect some older films, then I FORGOT.
The Wild Bunch
Nixon
L'Avventura
How I Won the War
8 1/2
Mine seems pretty standard.
Mine is also pretty safe.
L'Eclisse
The Rules of the Game
The Big Sleep
Jules et Jim
East of Eden
*The Leopard, Vivre sa Vie, and Lola
I'll play. I realize that I already posted on this page, but that was more like a placeholder. I settled on a more definitive top five a couple months ago and as of now I'm quite happy with it:
1. Raging Bull
2. 8 1/2
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. L'Argent
5. The Shining
1. The Big Lebowski
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Goodfellas
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. Boogie Nights
5 is not fair.
Revised..
Performance
Pulp Fiction
American Beauty
Magnolia
The Big Lebowski
Shoot The Piano Player
Rear Window
Blue Velvet
Network
Radioland Murders
Goodfellas
JFK
LA Confidential
The Breakfast Club
The Spanish Prisoner
Eyes Wide Shut
Apocalpsye Now Redux
The Big Chill
Quote from: gob on October 14, 2006, 02:22:31 PM
1. The Big Lebowski
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Goodfellas
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. Boogie Nights
Good luck keeping that list as-is at xixax. Not nearly enough asshole movies.
Quote from: Chest Rockwell on October 14, 2006, 08:06:01 PM
Quote from: gob on October 14, 2006, 02:22:31 PM
1. The Big Lebowski
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Goodfellas
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. Boogie Nights
Good luck keeping that list as-is at xixax. Not nearly enough asshole movies.
Ha. I was gonna say something along those lines but didn't want to offend anyone. I like plenty of asshole movies but not enough to put them in a top 5. Yet.
1 Tree of Life
2 Paani
3 Mister Lonely
4 Youth Without Youth
5 the Battle Angel trilogy
Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, American Graffiti, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Barry Lyndon (OK, I have a soft spot for 70's films).
OK, how about my top 5 non-70's films:
Midnight Cowboy, Easy Rider, Star 80, Boogie Nights, Wizard of Oz
In no particular order:
- Eraserhead
- Stroszek
- Miller's Crossing/Barton Fink
- Short Cuts
- Perfect Blue
i'm sure this list will change in a few months time. lets assume every PTA movie is a given
1. Back to the Future
2. Magnolia
3. The Sacrifice
4. Its a Wonderful Life
5. Pulp Fiction
1. Yi Yi (Edward Yang – 2000)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick – 1968)
3. Annie Hall (Woody Allen – 1977)
4. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders – 1984)
5. Rushmore (Wes Anderson – 1998)
99. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson – 1999)
Quote from: Pubrick on October 15, 2006, 01:18:39 PM
1 Tree of Life
1.5 Untitled Chris Cunningham Project
2 Paani
3 Mister Lonely
4 Youth Without Youth
5 the Battle Angel trilogy
Fixed.
Uh, shit... um...
No particular order:
Magnolia...
8 1/2...
Waking the Dead...
Before Sunrise/Before Sunset (No, I don't think it's cheating to count them together)...
Last Year at Marienbad.
...
Yep.
Quote from: Fernando on October 16, 2006, 04:45:19 PM
Quote from: Pubrick on October 15, 2006, 01:18:39 PM
1 Tree of Life
1.5 Untitled Chris Cunningham Project
2 Paani
3 Mister Lonely
4 Youth Without Youth
5 the Battle Angel trilogy
Fixed.
hah, thanks, but i think that film transcended space and time.. and lists.
Because I'm new and I want to give you an indication of my (growing) taste. Bump.
Oh, and it became a top 50 at first, but looking at the topic title I made it a top 10.
01. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
02. Solyaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)
03. The Cook, the Thief, his Wife and her Lover (Peter Greenaway, 1989)
04. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001)
05. Idi i Smotri (Elem Klimov, 1985)
06. Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (Ki-Duk Kim, 2003)
07. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004)
08. Tonari no Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)
09. Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1956)
10. Zerkalo (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975)
In no certain order....
2001: A Space Odyssey
Magnolia
Taxi Driver
Buffalo 66
The Passenger
Meszahline wins!
if only he would use the english title instead of a drum solo.
If I had to say one right now...I'd say the five films that really stick with me, that have that lingering effect on my soul.
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. In the Mood for Love
3. The Idiots
4. Le Samourai
5. The Fountain
Yes, that is definitely my list.
sans kub lyn scor mal cop
- Crimes and Misdemeanors
- Network
- City Lights
- Naked
- The Producers
yes. top five not from your favourite or obvious or xixax board'd directors. gut reaction:
- Romeo + Juliet
- Star Wars (Ep. IV)
- The Matrix
- A Night at the Opera
- Manhattan
hey hedwig, post at the top of the page much?
gut top 5
annie hall
black cat white cat
fargo
naked
jurassic park
hmm, i hav a mid 90s gut.
Quote from: picolas on April 03, 2007, 11:19:46 PM
yes. top five not from your favourite or obvious or xixax board'd directors. gut reaction:
I'm all over this...
-8 1/2
-Before Sunrise
-Waking the Dead
-The End of the Affair
-Last Year at Marienbad
Call me a sucker for a depressing flick, I guess.
hmm.. five films i've seen recently for the first time that provoked an instant desire to label them as "my favorite film of all time"
portrait of jennie
letter from an unknown woman
pather panchali
the crime of monsieur lange
killer of sheep
my cousin vinny
thelma and louise
deconstructing harry
the goonies
dazed and confused
Quote from: polkablues on October 17, 2006, 04:43:11 PM
Uh, shit... um...
No particular order:
Magnolia...
8 1/2...
Waking the Dead...
Before Sunrise/Before Sunset (No, I don't think it's cheating to count them together)...
Last Year at Marienbad.
...
Yep.
haha polka, you didn't have to change much.
Quote from: ©brad on April 04, 2007, 08:08:10 AM
deconstructing harry
damn, that shoulda been mine!
Quote from: Gamblour. on April 04, 2007, 08:19:00 AM
haha polka, you didn't have to change much.
magnolia missed out cos she smiles at the end.
This is good.
Gut 5.
Sweet and Lowdown
Cast Away
Matrix
Pan's Labyrinth
Fellowship of the Ring
Quote from: picolas on April 03, 2007, 11:19:46 PMtop five not from your favourite or obvious or xixax board'd directors. gut reaction:
Bicycle Thieves
Days of Heaven
Hiroshima mon amour
In the Mood for Love
Modern Times
Quite diverse, but maybe a little safe.
Quote from: picolas on April 03, 2007, 11:19:46 PMtop five not from your favourite or obvious or xixax board'd directors. gut reaction:
1. Double Indemnity
2. Alien
3. The Matrix
4. Back To The Future
5. American Graffitti
5 from the gut:
1. Time Bandits
2. Ghostbusters
3. Star Wars - Episode IV
4. Escape From New York
5. Shaun of the Dead
Colbert would love this.
Quote from: picolas on April 03, 2007, 11:19:46 PM
yes. top five not from your favourite or obvious or xixax board'd directors. gut reaction:
is herzog obvious? oh right, gut:
stroszek
le cercle rouge/l
e samourai/un flic
l'argent
george washington
nevermind those are all pretty obvious.
Quote from: picolas on April 03, 2007, 11:19:46 PM
top five not from your favourite or obvious or xixax board'd directors. gut reaction:
No particular order:
1. The Incredibles
2. Big Trouble in Little China
3. Pee Wee's Big Adventure
4. Pather Panchali
5. Singin' in the Rain
Ravi, I love how you said "No particular order:" and then numbered them. Oh...and Singin' in the Rain is a nice fit.
Quote from: Pubrick on April 04, 2007, 09:49:33 AM
Quote from: Gamblour. on April 04, 2007, 08:19:00 AM
haha polka, you didn't have to change much.
magnolia missed out cos she smiles at the end.
Yeah, End of the Affair won out because the chick dies. I almost did Dreamlife of Angels instead, for the same reason.
And dammit, I didn't realize my gut list was so close to my real list... okay, new gut list:
- Die Hard
- The Princess Bride
- Amelie
- The Usual Suspects
- Teen Witch
gut 5:
amarcord (fellini)
red river/the big sleep (hawks)
chungking express (wong-kar wai)
notorious (hitchcock)
the passion of joan of arc (dreyer)
top 5 of the past few months:
werckmeister harmonies (tarr)
le fils (dardenne bros)
smiles of a summer night (bergman)
written on the wind (sirk)
the conformist (bertolucci)
revised, all time top 5:
l'avventura (antonioni)
vivre sa vie (godard)
in the mood for love (wong-kar wai)
mccabe & mrs. miller (altman)
utamaro and his five women (mizoguchi)
From the gut:
Network
Beetlejuice
Fight Club
Time Bandits
The Last Dragon
all the favorites of a younger me (with the exception of network i guess)
speaking of gut movies, i was getting ready this morning and don't tell mom the babysitter is dead was on hbo. i don't think it makes my top 5 but i definitely have a lot of gut-love for it.
top 5 lots of gut-love:
1. Back to the Future
2. Ghostbusters
3. Back to the Future Part II
4. Goonies
5. Jurassic Park
throughout this thread everyone has said how hard or impossible it is to narrow it down to a top 5. for me, i can only list 2 movies that i consider in the "platinum 5 club" (looking for 3 new members)
- magnolia
- apocalypse now redux
these 2 movies stand shoulder to shoulder as the top of the top. the rest of "my beloved" belong in the "gold club", of which there is probably 30 or so (all of which have been listed on other lists).
is there anyone else that feels like this? that there are only a handful of movies that truly stand out from the rest, that completely dominate in tickling your own personal sense of aesthetics? (as kinky as that sounds)
if not, and all your lists are "platinum" lists, then i envy you.
Quote from: picolas on April 03, 2007, 11:19:46 PM
yes. top five not from your favourite or obvious or xixax board'd directors.
1. Back to the Future (http://xixax.com/index.php?topic=7902.0)
2. Empire Strikes Back
3. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
4. Mulholland Drive
5. MASH
1. Wonder Boys
2. Leaving Las Vegas
3. Scent of a Woman
4. Aliens
5. Skin Deep (Blake Edwards)
maybe?
Top 5 favorite movies (as of late)
1.) Ronin - A genre movie to satisfy those who really love the genre, but the best part is that it has Robert De Niro in his best movie molding. When he does typical performances, he plays stern, intelligent and tough very well. It sets him up to make roles in movies like Goodfells and Casino look natural. He is the everyman compared to Al Pacino. Depending on your taste, you prefer one over the other. I'll take De Niro.
Also, this movie is just very well done. Excellent cast all around and a script that never becomes too unbelievable. David Mamet had a hand in the screenplay and keeps his degree of intelligence in place. I wish more movies were this smart and this simple to enjoy.
2.) L.A. Confidential - Best not to read the book. It makes the film look simple to a fault, but when I got the memory of the book out of my head, I found an unbelievably tight movie with excellent dialogue and perfect character dimensions for the crime genre.
It is exciting, funny and dramatic without looking like it is just trying to please. The movie only gets smarter on multiple viewings because there are small moments hidden in the film. Then the acting in the movie seals the deal. All the actors have gone on to do better dramatic work, but it is suprising that they were able to do excellent work in this style here. I think they made every inch of the dialogue and story ring perfectly.
3.) White Men Can't Jump - Oh man, I love a good sports movie. Ron Shelton not only makes the best ones, but has done so for multiple sports. His usual focus is not on the heroics in sports, but on the players themselves who will not be the greatest of all time and have to carry on with their lives like everyone else.
Lately I've been playing basketball myself. I use to be very good so I was happy when I found out I still had some talent left. What feels true about White Men Can't Jump is that Woody Harrelson plays a basketball player who just loves the game but is getting pressured from his girlfriend to give up his old ways and try to move on. She doesn't understand his love for it. I just got out of a relationship myself where my gf had interest in arts and culture, but was shell shocked I loved sports. She assumed I was just a neanderthal and her friends complimented her for dating someone of a different world.
I loved this movie before she came along, but it was weird how it came to have some meaning for me. Now it has become more than just a fun film. Oh, and I'm sure you guys will find this interesting, she said I wasn't critical enough in my film taste. I thought she had shit taste in movies and music, but I didn't say anything because that would have been rude.
4.) The Natural - Now here is a movie about the heroics in sports. The movie is part melodrama, part sentimental film for boys, but it is also undeniable fun for me. The start of the baseball season got me into a mood to see this again and ESPN had a special on it where major league baseball players talked about how meaningful the film was to them. It was a pretty memorable show.
So I picked up the new DVD and it hit every soft spot in the mystery and allure that baseball holds. It also focuses on the lovability of any father playing catch with his son. On Easter, I caught The Sandlot on Fox Family. It's ending had a boy playing catch with his step dad. The idea may seem dumb to some people, but it is also the best memories for others.
The one thing I'm afraid of is the potential quality of the novel. Peter Gammons said the movie is Hollywood snuff compared to the quality of the novel. He could be right and I will soon find out because I recently picked up that book. I just hope the difference isn't as bad as it was in L.A. Confidential.
5.) Under Seige - Those who know me know I need one of these movies in here. It sadly began with a love for Die Hard, but lately I've been watching this one. The redeeming qualities is enertaining work from Tommy Lee Jones and Steven Segal.
I think the thing that keeps getting me to come back to this movie is that past all the explosians, there is a cynicism toward the armed forces. Both Segal and Jones express it and it continues the American tradition that audiences love outsiders of the institution who act on their own but still aim for heroics. It is a contradiction of sorts, but I find it a fucking contradiction with my opinions that I also like this kind of film anyways.
These aren't really great films, but "favorite" should allow for love for movies on both sides of the aisle.
i strongly recommend the above post to GT fans and doubters alike.
Quote from: The Gold Trumpet on April 13, 2007, 04:15:51 PM
I thought she had shit taste in movies and music, but I didn't say anything because that would have been rude.
a common problem. and one of the reasons i love this thread (http://xixax.com/index.php?topic=948.480).
Quote from: The Gold Trumpet on April 13, 2007, 04:15:51 PM
"favorite" should allow for love for movies on both sides of the aisle.
that's what we've been doing for the last 2 pages.
well, attempting to.
Along those lines GT, I have to say Under Siege 2: Dark Territory is one of my favorite bad movies that I don't see very often. "This is your captor speaking." Love it! :bravo:
gt wins for most athletic gut
pubrick wins for gut most likely to be featured on I Love the 90s
polka wins for suicide prevention gut
a matter of chance wins for lying about his gut
Quote from: Pubrick on April 03, 2007, 11:35:28 PM
hey hedwig, post at the top of the page much?
what the hell are you talking about
I don't think this is too different from my nongut list, which is lost somewhere in the ether, but here we go, I think I'm consistent:
1. ping pong
2. nina simone: love sorceress
3. little dieter needs to fly
4. the legend of fong sai yuk (jet li)
5. before sunset
1. Quentin Tarantino's West Side Story
2. Terrence Malick's Tarzan
3. David Fincher's Metal Gear Solid
4. 2001: A Space Travesty
5. The Third Man-churian Candidate
My seriousnesstop10
001. The New World Malick, 2005
002. 2001: A Space Odyssey Kubrick, 1968
003. Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution Godard, 1965
004. Idi i Smotri Klimov, 1985
005. Chelovek s kino-apparatom Vertov, 1929
006. Donnie Darko Kelly, 2001
007. Lawrence of Arabia Lean, 1962
008. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story Haynes, 1987
009. Persona Bergman, 1966
010. Dont Look Back Pennebaker, 1967
027. Magnolia Anderson, 1999
My guiltypleasures- and sobadthey'rebrillianttop4
001. Showgirls Verhoeven, 1995
002. Bad Taste Jackson, 1987
003. House of the Dead Boll, 2004
004. Vixen! Meyer, 1968
And I have no idea if people are
You gain points for being bold and listing the new world as your #1, but lose those points by listing donnie darko in your top 10, unless it's one of those movies that you credit for putting you on the path of seeking out good film, in which case, it's allowed for nostalgic reasons.
Good list, though. Varied, and the picks reak of elitist film nerd smuggy snobbiness, but you offset that by listing guilty pleasures. If you post more, you could possibly fit right in. How much do you weigh?
1. mishima
2. naked
3. fitzcarraldo
4. nixon
5. the blues brothers
Quote from: Bram on October 25, 2008, 05:18:42 AM
And I have no idea if people are
Is this an existential quandry?
Quote from: Stefen on October 25, 2008, 11:28:40 AM
You gain points for being bold and listing the new world as your #1, but lose those points by listing donnie darko in your top 10, unless it's one of those movies that you credit for putting you on the path of seeking out good film, in which case, it's allowed for nostalgic reasons.
I know, I hate myself for loving that film. Everytime when I accidentally end up on some emokid's MySpace page I see this fucker in the favorite films list. It's really awful. But it's indeed the fact that Darko started my love for film (yup, nostalgic) and the last time I checked it out it was still a film that stays in the heart. But for the love of it: I could've thrown Schizopolis there instead of Darko.
Quote from: Stefen on October 25, 2008, 11:28:40 AMGood list, though. Varied, and the picks reak of elitist film nerd smuggy snobbiness, but you offset that by listing guilty pleasures. If you post more, you could possibly fit right in. How much do you weigh?
Snobbiness? Trust me, I've seen much much worse in the Dutch Forum Districts. I can watch a Tarkovsky and still love to look at Will Ferrell being an anchorman. Hell, I've even enjoyed watching Cloverfield.
Anyhow, thanks for the welcome... :)
Quote from: Stefen on October 25, 2008, 11:28:40 AM
You gain points for being bold and listing the new world as your #1, but lose those points by listing donnie darko in your top 10, unless it's one of those movies that you credit for putting you on the path of seeking out good film, in which case, it's allowed for nostalgic reasons.
All top whatever lists should now carry an extra line with an asterix where you get to list just such a pick. Perfect description.
Top 6 Favorite Movies. This took me a year to really get selections and an order I was happy with. Like I said in the other thread, favorite has nothing to do with best or greatest or whatever.
1.) Diner or The Wild Bunch
3.) Bull Durham
4.) Porco Rosso
5.) Natural Born Killers
6.) The Knack and How to Get It
1. Boogie Nights
2. It's A Wonderful Life
3. Berlin Alexanderplatz
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Do The Right Thing
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Woodstock
8. Weekend
9. The Last Detail
10. Raising Arizona
Quote from: Bram on October 26, 2008, 10:46:54 AM
Hell, I've even enjoyed watching Cloverfield.
Even Cloverfield! :yabbse-shocked:
Quote from: modage on October 30, 2008, 01:41:07 PM
Quote from: Bram on October 26, 2008, 10:46:54 AM
Hell, I've even enjoyed watching Cloverfield.
Even Cloverfield! :yabbse-shocked:
I thought it was something special.
mod's saying it's not at all unusual to enjoy cloverfield. i agree. i also agree donnie darko is one of those movies that you hate loving sometimes.
Quote from: Stefen on October 25, 2008, 11:28:40 AM
You gain points for being bold and listing the new world as your #1, but lose those points by listing donnie darko in your top 10, unless it's one of those movies that you credit for putting you on the path of seeking out good film, in which case, it's allowed for nostalgic reasons.
Good list, though. Varied, and the picks reak of elitist film nerd smuggy snobbiness, but you offset that by listing guilty pleasures. If you post more, you could possibly fit right in. How much do you weigh?
donnie darko is dated visually and and the music isn't great, but i think its' a very solid film, earning a right to be listed alongside art films in a list like this. it's one of the five on which i'm focusing for an 8-credit project i'm doing to graduate. the others are Mullholland Drive, Nagisa Oshima's Death by Hanging, Soderbergh's Solaris, and (likely) Eternal sunshine. There are five or six other films that i'm using for support, including Tarkovsky's Solaris, 2001, Eraserhead, and Schizopolis, and Persona. I still need to see tarkovsky's Stalker, but that will likely be in there too. [The project will be 40 pages or so of theory/criticism related to truth seeking and films that problematize consciousness.]
Quote from: P on October 15, 2006, 01:18:39 PM
1 Tree of Life
2 Paani
3 Mister Lonely
4 Youth Without Youth
5 the Battle Angel trilogy
man, i was way off.
okay this time i've got it:
1 The Tree of Life
2 The Master
3 The Social Network
4 Enter The Void
5 Eyes Wide Shut
1. There will be blood
2. Into the Wild
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Candy
5. The good, the bad and the ugly
yeah, just tell me how bad it is!
I think we all have that one movie, though, that we can't help but love more than the world finds acceptable. For instance, P is obsessed with some imaginary Terrence Malick movie that he's convinced actually exists. And I love Waking the Dead. So we all have our crosses to bear.
1. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
2. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
3. Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000)
4. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966)
5. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007)
6. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971)
7. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
8. Der freie Wille (Matthias Glasner, 2006)
9. Se7en (David Fincher, 1995)
10. Paris Texas (Wim Wenders, 1986)
lately
punch-drunk love
key largo
barry lyndon
goodfellas
the bicycle thief
Based off films I will rewatch over and over again, there are three (in no particular order) that I'd say are definitely solid "favorites" of mine:
There Will Be Blood
Jurassic Park
The Life And Death of Colonel Blimp
And, yes, I know it's another Spielberg, but: Raiders of the Lost Ark
These are my (guilty) favorites, remember - not necessarily my "best" films. That's a whole other list.
Used to be I'd include American Beauty on this list too, but although I have been wanting to rewatch it recently, it has been a few years. 25th Hour and Fight Club, too. Maybe some Pixars. Potentially Darjeeling Limited.
Can't think of others right now that I'd say were really favorites, although there are others I've rewatched numerous times also.
EDIT: In Bruges is close to being on the list too.
Quote from: theyarelegion on September 20, 2011, 09:17:31 AM
punch-drunk love
just watched this again last night. for like the 19th time. I'm convinced it is my favorite movie ever.
Punch Drunk Love goes right at the top of my list.
Jackie Brown
The Shining
Sling Blade
Taxi Driver
Quote from: squints on September 20, 2011, 10:30:10 AM
Quote from: theyarelegion on September 20, 2011, 09:17:31 AM
punch-drunk love
just watched this again last night. for like the 19th time. I'm convinced it is my favorite movie ever.
yep! lately i've been reaching for it again and again over pta's other movies...
I used to watch PDL about once a year, but I'm saving my next experience for when it comes out on blu-ray. WHY ISN'T IT OUT ON BLU-RAY?
Quote from: Reelist on September 20, 2011, 10:46:32 AMJackie Brown
I still think this is Tarantino's best film.
Quote from: squints on September 20, 2011, 02:13:40 PM
Quote from: Sleepless on September 20, 2011, 02:00:26 PM
Quote from: Jeremy Blackman on September 20, 2011, 01:41:38 PM
Quote from: Reelist on September 20, 2011, 10:46:32 AMJackie Brown
I still think this is Tarantino's best film.
There's no question in my mind.
This is a given. He'll never come close to this again.
This is why i love xixax. Ive only ever heard gasps at the menton of this, but its completely true.
It's because he's so subdued. He controls all his worst impulses and that's what makes it work.
It was a balancing act. He showed directorial restraint with Jackie Brown, then directly afterwards, showed the exact opposite with Kill Bill.
jackie brown was good, but out of sight good. it's much more interesting to see the mess he made in kill bill, and while I don't champion the film, I really don't find much wrong with it, and I enjoy seeing where he takes me and I enjoy mostly how his films are just basically 8 or 9 really long scenes that build on themselves, mostly through talking. these are fun things that I enjoy seeing in a film, not every film, but it's cool when he comes out with one every three years.
well, 25...
Melancholia
Dancer in the Dark
Pulp Fiction
Godfather
Contempt
Eclipse
Tonari no Totoro
Weekend
Punch-Drunk Love
There will be Blood
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
The Loves of a Blonde
A Special Day
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
Zabriskie Point
Paris, Texas
Bonnie & Clyde
2001: A Space Odyssey
Solaris
The Free Will
The Lovers on The Bridge
Kicking & Screaming
Chungking Exoress
Zodiac
Hoop Dreams
As most of you Xixaxers are genuine cinefiles, I thought I'd ask what your Top Ten Favorite films are.
I'll start off with mine.
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. The Godfather Part II
5. Army Of Shadows
6. There Will Be Blood
7. Taxi Driver
8. Amadeus
9. The Shining
10. Punch-Drunk Love
Honorable Mention:
Barry Lyndon
Taxi Driver
The Shining
Punch Drunk Love
Jackie Brown
Sling Blade
Ghost World
Body Double
Ordinary People
Adaptation
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
It's been almost a year since I last made a list, so why not? Remember this is my 10 favorite films, not necessarily what I'd consider to be the 10 "best" films of all time:
1. Jurassic Park
2. There Will Be Blood
3. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
4. Easy Rider
5. American Beauty
6. Distant Voices, Still Lives
7. The Darjeeling Limited
8. The Dish
9. Ratatouille
10. Fargo
1-5 are almost all on the same level. I think 1-8 would be fairly static in terms of my top 10 favorites, but 9 and 10 are liable to change depending on my mood.
Quote from: Sleepless on August 29, 2012, 11:06:28 AM
It's been almost a year since I last made a list, so why not? Remember this is my 10 favorite films, not necessarily what I'd consider to be the 10 "best" films of all time:
1. Jurassic Park
2. There Will Be Blood
3. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
4. Easy Rider
5. American Beauty
6. Distant Voices, Still Lives
7. The Darjeeling Limited
8. The Dish
9. Ratatouille
10. Fargo
1-5 are almost all on the same level. I think 1-8 would be fairly static in terms of my top 10 favorites, but 9 and 10 are liable to change depending on my mood.
The Darjeeling Limited is my favorite Wes Anderson Film too! So underrated. That or The Life Aquatic.
I'll do a Top 10 of my favorite movies that I've seen in the last month:
1. The Intouchables (Probably the funniest and happiest movie I've ever seen. A joy to watch)
2. Les Diaboliques (A Clouzot Masterpiece)
3. Life Lessons (Short) (Most underrated of all scorsese movies, Nick Nolte is amazing and this is where Scorsese's "Goodfellas" style really began)
4. Leaving Las Vegas (Nic Cage's performance is WOW and Elizabeth Shue gives the performance of her career)
5. Road to Perdition (Up there with American Beauty, I dare to say is even better)
6. Matador (Probably the greatest opening scene of all time, that Almodovar is one crazy dude)
7. An american werewolf in London (when it had to be funny, it was hilarious... when it had to be scary, it scared the shit outta me)
8. Into the wild (I'm late on this one, I had it on queue but just kept delaying it. What a gorgeous film)
9. The Prestige (Let's not kid ourselves... THIS is the best movie Nolan's ever made. Memento comes close 2nd)
10. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (Not as good as OLD BOY, but pretty damn good)
P.S: Reelist, I really like your list dude... Glad to see BODY DOUBLE and GHOST WORLD in there. Love those movies.
Quote from: Sleepless on August 29, 2012, 11:06:28 AM
7. The Darjeeling Limited
Echoing what Heywood said: it's great to see this in your top 10! Wes has made other first-rate films, but this one, for my dough, is his masterpiece.
...currently in rotation:
A Clockwork Orange
Punch—Drunk Love
Taxi Driver
My Darling Clementine
Marnie
Barry Lyndon
Gun Crazy
The Lady Eve
I'll also give my rundown of the best films I've watched in August 2012.
(in no particular order aside from 'The Hunt' being the best)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2F25.media.tumblr.com%2Ftumblr_m9j7qwaP4c1rcxkteo1_400.jpg&hash=8ad6d58f09d6a5c796069d481fc6d8a64248c84c)
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2F24.media.tumblr.com%2Ftumblr_m9j7r77Uq21rcxkteo1_400.jpg&hash=79c1668674ff3ef45eba9cdaae8398545ff92b56)
The best movies i've seen in August:
1. The night of the Hunter
2. The Cock, the thief, his wife & her lover
3. Cries & Whispers
4. Hugo Carbet
5. Sunset Blvd.
6. The Rope
7. M
8. Jurassic Park
9. Snow white and the huntsman
10. The Dark Knight Rises
Quote from: KJ on August 29, 2012, 07:09:38 PM
2. The Cock, the thief, his wife & her lover
A typo and a spoiler at the same time!
LOL, it's the porno version
Top Five Films for me that I can think of off the top of my head.
1. Night of the Hunter
2. Rear Window
3. Modern Times
4. Magnolia
5. A Serious Man
one that I wish i'd added to this was, "sullivan's travels"
All american films. I should expand my pallet.
Quote from: Neil on September 12, 2012, 03:17:20 PM
All american films. I should expand my pallet.
If it helps, Hitchcock, Chaplin, and Laughton were all originally from England.
Rear Window is so damn close to being on my top 5. Idk why it isn't. I guess it's because I consider Hitchcock kind of like a genre unto himself, and it's definitely my fave in his filmography.
Hitch is most definitely his own genre Reel-dawg, i'll somewhat agree to that, and I thought chaplin was European, but I was too lazy to google it.
back to hitch, the way he refused to shoot no other way but on-set as opposed to on location for some sequences for instance, in torn curtain, outside the cafe where Heston and his female counterpart do a scene behind a projection; it really makes me wonder how stubborn he was, or how up to date/up his own ass he was. This is one feeble reason that I feel supports your, "hitchcock being his own genre" statement, or even the auteur theory...
With regards to my list, I guess what i meant to say was western film makers. Am I correct in this attempted distinction?
-------I do like branded to kill a great deal. but my liking is purely aesthetic and i think it's too much of a shallow level of enjoyment at this point since i don't know a god damn thing about Japanese cinema to back up my thoughts on it.
EDIT: contents have been moved to my blog at www.sadeyedvictimofthelowlands.wordpress.com
my post 12-hour work list is this:
Alphaville - Pubrick, i know you've expressed your disdain, or rather of the lack of credulity that you give godard ( i realize that's a piss poor summary of your thoughts on Godard, but sorry, i'm just touching the surface here), so i'd really like to know your thoughts on this film.
Modern times - This movie does so many things that are going to continue to be relevant for a few hundred more years, if humans are still around then.
Last life of the universe - ( i need to learn more about this cinema too, but for some reason it transcends ethinicity for me and the way the movie is presented draws me in because, it's almost like malick's tree of life, in that they're both documenting common situations that needs no explaining and just resonate with you because of the instances or sequences transcend races, they're just human actions and reactions).
NIGHT OF THE HUNTER -
MAGNOLIA - Such an earthly film that knows it's characters so well, and is so core cutting that its almost eternally conscious as a slice of transcendental lives.
Quote from: Reelist on August 29, 2012, 10:34:49 AM
Taxi Driver
The Shining
Punch Drunk Love
Jackie Brown
Sling Blade
Ghost World
Body Double
Ordinary People
Adaptation
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
second set ( no particular order )
Doubt
Blow Out
Being There
Deliverance
Rashomon
Drive
Magnolia
Storytelling
Poltergeist
I <3 Huckabees
1. Dumb and Dumber
2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
3. Goodfellas
4. Magnolia
5. Star Wars
6. Royal Tenenbaums
7. Clerks
8. Blue Velvet
9. Dazed and Confused
10. Superbad
Cool, we have the same top 2, high five! I wonder what that says about us as men, or movie lovers, or members of society in general... PDL(obv) and Ghost World are also in my top ten. That was only a post ago, Idk why I'm reiterating it.
Drive is the most recent addtion on my list.
Quote from: Reelist on May 30, 2013, 12:02:08 PM
Cool, we have the same top 2, high five! I wonder what that says about us as men, or movie lovers, or members of society in general...
That you identify with violent, unstable loners?
Quote from: Reelist on May 30, 2013, 12:02:08 PM
Drive is the most recent addtion on my list.
Nailed it.
Hmm.
1. The Master
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring EE
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. Oldboy
These are my absolute top 4. I can't wait to see somethings that gets to me as much as the above. Other favourites are Amelie, TWBB, Magnolia, PDL, The Shining, Lady Vengeance and some more. still relatively young so ive got many many years to add more stuff to this list. What do you lot recommend based on what ive said?
Quote from: SailorOfTheSeas on May 20, 2014, 03:09:24 AMWhat do you lot recommend based on what ive said?
Anything before 1968.
think a solid start based on what you listed, and building from what macguffin said, is john huston. he's a pta favorite, so he's got the higher-authority status that's often helpful. the master bluray has huston's let there be light, let's call that covered
here's the john huston section:
treasure of the sierra madre -- you can google what this movie meant to pta while he was making twbb. it meant a lot to him. plus, john huston's dad walter is in it, and walter makes fun of people in the most interesting and playful way possible (dancing is involved)
key largo -- for when you're into john huston and humphrey bogart. great filmmakers in that time period were terrific at making bogart a pathetic person
asphalt jungle -- by calendar dates this is the first serious allout heist movie within the crime genre, according to a guy who once told me that
the african queen -- jungle, bogart, boat, hepburn. a lot of the best features of early hollywood movies are here -- there's so much less fun and adventure in the jungle these days! and fewer characters who know what to do in the jungle and how to do it, and you believe the characters, partially because irl all the rich people loved going into jungles and wild areas and killing animals, and anyway everyone is serious in a human way and believable in a storytelling way
beat the devil -- i keep meaning to watch this. will you watch it? i think it's some kinda zany movie that truman capote helped write
moby dick -- john huston, whose the maltese falcon helped launch film noir and i didn't even mention the maltese falcon, because i don't like it, john huston could spot a jewel. this isn't his best movie and it's got all these problems like ray bradbury wrote the screenplay, orson welles gives a thunderous and lyrical sermon, gregory peck plays captain ahab, and there's a showdown with a whale
thanks for the thorough reply jenkins, i'll try and watch all of those over the summer, including beat the devil, and tell u what i think :) and i guess with that, i will have covered MacGuffin's recommendation too!
spirit of the beehive
vivre sa vie
begotten
window water baby moving
last life in the universe;
as all old schoolers here know, i can go on, but ill leave it to this for now.
Well, this is difficult, but I'm gonna go with these:
8 1/2
A Clockwork Orange
Scenes from a Marriage (the TV-series)
Mulholland Drive
The Tree of Life
Now for 5 runners-up (just because):
Pulp Fiction
M
Vertigo
Jules et Jim
Taxi Driver
Favorite campfest: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane
Favorite tearjerker: Dancer in the Dark
Well, this was easier than I thought.
Quote from: samsong on August 15, 2003, 05:05:26 PM
Sunrise
Raging Bull
They Live By Night
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Days of Heaven
well, this has changed quite a bit, sort of...
nights of cabiria
playtime
make way for tomorrow
mulholland drive
days of heaven
Quote from: Sleepless on August 29, 2012, 11:06:28 AM
1. Jurassic Park
2. There Will Be Blood
3. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
4. Easy Rider
5. American Beauty
A couple months shy of two years later...
1. There Will Be Blood
2. Easy Rider
3. Jurassic Park/Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
5. Eraserhead
An attempt:
Chinatown
Eyes Wide Shut
Heat
The Night of the Hunter
Scenes from a Marriage
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Got it to 6. It feels criminal leaving off Lumet, Kieslowski, and Cassavetes. Next few:
Crash (1996)
The Decalogue
Dog Day Afternoon
Love Streams
Midnight Cowboy
Pusher II / Pusher III
Safe (1995)
We Won't Grow Old Together
Inspired by eward's "PTA movies with emojis post"
My top ten:
Taxi Driver 🚖👶🏻🤷🏼♀️
The Shining 🏔🏯🛀🏼
Jackie Brown 👩🏾💼💵🛫
Sling Blade 🍟🍟🍗
Punch Drunk Love 🙍🏻♂️💳🥊
Ghost World 👩🏻🏫👩🏻🎨🚎
Body Double 🤸♀️🔭⚰️
Ordinary People 🚤🆘🏊🏻
Adaptation 🌸📝🐊
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? 🍻🥃🤼♂️
Boogie Nights
2001: A Space Odyssey
Apocalypse Now
Goodfellas
Cool Hand Luke
Clockwork Orange
Animal House
Cabaret
Singin' in the Rain
Pulp Fiction
I looked through a good chunk of pages and didn't see The Graduate.
Why is this film not considered one of the greatest? Someone tell me what keeps it from being up there?
Extremely iconic and has scenes directly ripped off/parodied all the time.
I saw Jackie Brown on here - Tarantino took the credits directly from this movie.
Well, it's Jerry Seinfeld's favorite movie, for what it's worth.
It's iconic. But do I love The Graduate? Not really.
1. Magnolia
2. Dancer In The Dark
3. Mulholland Drive
4. mother!
5. Punch-Drunk Love
Felt like updating this, apropos of nothing. If I limit it to one per director, Eyes Wide Shut gets in at #5.
Oh, nice to see some love for mother!
Switch Dancer in the dark with Dogville and it's a pretty good list :pp
Chungking Express
Dogville
Brief Encounter
Vertigo
Possession
^my PTA free list because I can't choice right now lol
Quote from: Robyn on August 31, 2021, 01:21:59 AMSwitch Dancer in the dark with Dogville and it's a pretty good list :pp
A heartbreaking exclusion for sure. It was almost #5.
But I'll say this, Dancer is a VERY close second to Magnolia and on a less subjective version of this list should probably be #1.
Right now it's
A New Leaf
The Heartbreak Kid
Something Wild
Ed Wood
Chinatown
what will it be tomorrow?
:yabbse-smiley:
this year its been;
Body Double
Inherent Vice
Nowhere (1997)
Phantom of the Paradise
She Dies Tomorrow