Post your 1999 lists! For nostalgia, if nothing else.
Here's mine.
1. Magnolia
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. Fight Club
4. Titus
5. Being John Malkovich
6. All About My Mother
7. Run Lola Run
8. American Beauty
9. Princess Mononoke
10. Three Kings
11th place:
The Limey
American Movie
Red Violin
The Insider
Bringing Out the Dead
The War Zone
The Sixth Sense
Blair Witch Project
Sweet and Lowdown
Boys Don't Cry
Election
The Dreamlife of Angels
1) Magnolia
2) American Beauty
3) Beeing John Malkovich
4) Eyes Wide Shut
5) The Talented Mr. Ripley
6) The Straight Story
7) All Abot My Mother
8) Warzone
9) Three Kings
10) The Limey
Aww, the good ol days.
1. Fight Club
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. American Beauty
4. Magnolia
5. The Matrix
6. Being John Malkovich
7. The Insider
8. Bringing Out The Dead
9. Election
10. The Straight Story
Worst films of that year: Wild Wild West and The Haunting
Quote from: MacGuffinWorst films of that year: Wild Wild West and The Haunting
No, it was this one:
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fcharisma.virtualave.net%2Fdbm.jpg&hash=5b22f82697285e4b496730d19b99cac327a94a3e)
I miss 1999... so many good movies.
Magnolia
Fight Club
Waking the Dead
Three Kings
The Limey
Dreamlife of Angels
The End of the Affair
Go
American Beauty
The Million Dollar Hotel (might've been 2000)
HEY! Deuce Bigalow is funny!
Compared to "The Haunting", "Deuce Bigalow" is the original director's cut of "The Magnificent Ambersons".
1. Bringing Out The Dead
2. American Beauty
3. Fight Cub
4. Man On The Moon
5. Magnolia
6. Eyes Wide Shut
7. The Matrix
8. Any Given Sunday
9. The Insider
10. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
I'm not married to this list, though.
Top Ten 1999:
1. Go
2. Magnolia
3. American Beauty
4. Fight Club
5. Being John Malkovich
6. South Park
7. Topsy Turvy
8. Eyes Wide Shut
9. Election
10. Boys Don't Cry
(https://xixax.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imdb.com%2FPhotos%2FMptv%2F1006%2F14414_0008.jpg&hash=05c4920cd5e77bb5ac6e178ff67e76851759072b)
1. Eyes Wide Shut[/b][/color][/size]
2. Fight Club[/b][/color][/size]
3. Being John Malkovich[/b][/color][/size]
4. The Limey[/b][/color][/size]
5. Run Lola Run[/b][/color][/size]
6. Bringing Out the Dead[/b][/color][/size]
7. The Straight Story[/b][/color][/size]
8. Election[/b][/color][/size]
9. Snow Falling on Cedars[/b][/color][/size]
10. The Buena Vista Social Club[/b][/color][/size]
11. The Winslow Boy[/b][/color][/size]
12. The Blair Witch Project[/b][/color][/size]
13. Last Night[/b][/color][/size]
14. All About My Mother[/b][/color][/size]
15. Mansfield Park[/b][/color][/size]
16. Stir of Echoes[/b][/color][/size]
17. Go[/b][/color][/size]
18. The Minus Man[/b][/color][/size]
19. Mr. Death: The Rise & Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.[/b][/color][/size]
20. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut[/b][/color][/size]
Well, my original list from that year went like this (I've got all these lists archived on my website, making it easy to call them up at will)..
1. Magnolia
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. American Beauty
4. The War Zone
5. The Insider
6. The Iron Giant
7. Boys Don't Cry
8. Run Lola Run
9. Mansfield Park
10. TIE: Bringing Out The Dead and The Straight Story
But in retrospect, I think I'd add Titus (which I didn't see until well into 2000), Three Kings, The Limey, and hell, Fight Club and The Matrix deserve a spot too. But I wouldn't take any of the other movies off. I'd just have a lot of ties.
1. Magnolia
2. American Beauty
3. Fight Club
4. The Limey
5. The Matrix
6. American Movie
7. Being John Malcovich
8. Run Lola Run
9. The Blair Witch Project
10. The Sixth Sense
Office Space
The Talented Mr Ripley
Man on the Moon
*Editors Note: Just saw The Limey, redid the list*
I think I have nothing but contempt for myself now after reading this thread.
In no particular order, with the exception of EWS which is my number one pick.
Eyes Wide Shut
Being John Malkovich
The Straight Story
Magnolia
The Ninth Gate
Fight CLub
Matrix
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Sweet & Lowdown
The Virgin Suicides
The Road Home (Zhang)
And finnaly, here's my top ten list of 1999 since I'm new and couldn't post it before (why is this one in a different forum, btw?). Boy, I remember this being a great year for movies!
1. The Straight Story
2. Being John Malkovich
3. Man On The Moon
4. Princess Mononoke
5. Magnolia
6. The Sixth Sense
7. Bringing Out The Dead
8. The Red Violin
9. Sweet and Lowodwn
10. South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
you chose south park instead of American Beauty, bad form.
Quote from: El Duderinoyou chose south park instead of American Beauty, bad form.
I think South Park is much more genuine than American Beauty. It's also one of the funniest movies I've ever seen. So therefore it moved me a lot more than American Beauty.
South Park is a great inclusion. although the lack of Kubrick love worries me. otherwise this is the best of all ur lists.
Quote from: PubrickSouth Park is a great inclusion. although the lack of Kubrick love worries me. otherwise this is the best of all ur lists.
Oh I love Kubrick. Eyes Wide Shut almost made it but not quite. This was one of the best years for movies I can think of so a lot of great choices had to be left out.
Since this was the only year I ever tried making a top films of the year list (I generally don't like making lists and even this is a top 5 list), I'm gonna post that, not that it's much different from many others:
1. Magnolia
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. American Beauty
5. Boys Don't Cry
... I guess South Park would be maybe number 6... I can't remember what else would be on there... Fight Club might be a number 10, but not near the top 5...
But yeah, that WAS a great year for movies.
I remember thinking that the studio system was gonna go back to the kind of movies they made in the 70s after '99. I don't think I've lived through a more stellar year for movies.
Quote from: themodernage02and speaking of 1999, what were your favorite movies? heres mine...
magnolia
fight club
american beauty
being john malkovich
three kings
eyes wide shut
toy story 2
the matrix
the green mile
girl interrupted
from my illegal newbie thread years ago.
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. American Beauty
3. Magnolia
4. Bringing out the Dead
5. Three Kings
6. Fight Club
7. Being John Malcohvich
8. Office Space
9. Any Given Sunday
and a four way tie for tenth place
10. The Matrix/Election/Go/South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
i think you guys are seriously overlooking toy story 2. it's a flawless film.
-sl-
My top ten feels very young. Many would be taken off and many more would be viewed, but its a shame I hadn't seen The Straight Story until years later.
1) THE STRAIGHT STORY
2) EYES WIDE SHUT
3) MAGNOLIA
4) AMERICAN BEAUTY
5) BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
6) TODO SOBRE MI MADRE
7) THE SIXTH SENSE
8) FIGHT CLUB
9) ELECTION
10) THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Quote from: Alexandro
7) THE SIXTH SENSE
8) FIGHT CLUB
9) ELECTION
Hahaha. That resulting smiley made me laugh more than it should've.
Quote from: SiliasRubyand a four way tie for tenth place
10. The Matrix/Election/Go/South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
Total copout.
I was actually very surprised that a lot of people didnt mention The Matrix here... and also that almost all the lists look similar... it doesnt happen so much these days :yabbse-grin:
1999[/i][/u]
#10 the limey
#9 the insider
#8 titus
#7 being john malkovich
#6 any given sunday
#5 fight club
#4 magnolia
#3 the straight story
#2 american beauty
#1 eyes wide shut
Top 10 1999:
10. The Virgin Suicides
9. Man on the Moon
8. The War Zone
7. Ratcatcher
6. The Straight Story
5. Todo Sobre Mi Madre
4. Kukijiro no Natsu
3. Fight Club
2. Eyes Wide Shut
1. Magnolia
Too bad there wasn't room left for: American beauty, Julien Donkey Boy, Being John Malkovich and Boys Don't Cry.
1999 was a very good year for American cinema.
you really thought man on the moon was better than american beauty?
Quote from: El Duderinoyou really thought man on the moon was better than american beauty?
He has no idea what you're talking about, I'm sure. But don't worry. He will someday.
Anyway, I may as well contribute to the madness. Upright, for those sick of the vertigo:[list=1]
- Magnolia
- Eyes Wide Shut
- American Beauty
- Fight Club
- South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
- Office Space
- julien donkey-boy
- The Matrix
- The Green Mile[/list:o]I can't think of anymore right now.
Most Overrated: Being John Malkovich (though still good), Boys Don't Cry (really bad), American Movie (just incompetent both in subject matter and approach).
Quote from: ono mo cuishleI can't think of anymore right now.
How about Titus or All About My Mother?
Two I just haven't had a chance to see yet but have been looking forward to.
Quote from: SHAFTR1. Magnolia
2. American Beauty
3. Fight Club
4. The Limey
5. The Matrix
6. American Movie
7. Being John Malcovich
8. Run Lola Run
9. The Blair Witch Project
10. The Sixth Sense
Office Space
The Talented Mr Ripley
Man on the Moon
*Editors Note: Just saw The Limey, redid the list*
Ughh, going to redo this
American Movie
American Beauty
The Insider
The Virgin Suicides
Three Kings
Election
Fight Club
Being John Malkovich
Magnolia
Eyes Wide Shut
>>>No Order Given
Quote from: ono mo cuishleMost Overrated: Being John Malkovich (though still good), Boys Don't Cry (really bad).
Add to that: American Movie. :wink:
1999 was really a great year for movies. I haven't made out a ten list but I would surely have on there:
American Beauty
Magnolia
Fight Club
The Sixth Sense
Eyes Wide Shut
Blair Witch Project
Snow Falling on Cedars
Boys Don't Cry
Quote from: ono mo cuishle
He has no idea what you're talking about, I'm sure. But don't worry. He will someday.
that's brilliant. well done.
my list:
1. magnolia
2. american beauty
3. fight club
4. the limey
5. eyes wide shut
6. office space
7. south park
8. virgin suicides
9. all about my mother
10. boys dont cry
dont be fooled by the big imdb date. virgin suicides is 2000, everyone. played a few festivals in 1999, but opened in the us in 2000.
0. Eyes Wide Shut
1. The Matrix
2. Magnolia
3. Being John Malkovich
4. Fight Club
5. American Beauty
6. Three Kings
7. Talented Mr. Ripley
8. Election
9. Sweet and Lowdown
10. The Limey
Still Have to See: All about My Mother, Boys Don't Cry
Still Have to Rewatch Because I Was Maybe Too Young To Comprehend: Insider, Snow on Cedars, South Park
Quote from: El Duderinoyou really thought man on the moon was better than american beauty?
American Beauty dissapointed me a little when I saw it again lately. Still liked it, but not as much as in 1999.
Top 10 Films of 1999
1. Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson
2. Eyes Wide Shut - Stanley Kubrick
3. The Straight Story - David Lynch
4. Three Kings - David O. Russell
5. The Insider - Michael Mann
6. Election - Alexander Payne
7. Being John Malkovich - Spike Jonze
8. Toy Story 2 - John Lasseter
9. American Beauty - Sam Mendes
10. The Talented Mr. Ripley - Anthony Minghella
10) SLC Punk
9) Fight Club
8) Office Space
7) South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
6) Man On The Moon
5) American Beauty
4) Election
3) Being John Malkovich
2) Magnolia
1) Eyes Wide Shut
I think there seems to be a general consensus about some of the top films of 1999...
As mentioned (http://xixax.com/index.php?topic=2478.msg270068#msg270068), it's the 10 Year Anniversary.
Werd. During the course of the next few months, we should all re-watch some of the movies from our collective favorite year and see how they hold up.
Quote from: Stefen on January 28, 2009, 02:58:34 PM
Werd. During the course of the next few months, we should all re-watch some of the movies from our collective favorite year and see how they hold up.
Yeah, Stefen you should start with American Pie, Deuce Bigalow ans Runaway Bride :inlove:
Do you ever get tired of hanging off of my nuts? Stop following me around.
I don't stefen....but you don't mind.....And also, let me just say this...I was dissapointed in Richard Gere, 'Runaway bride' nearly cost him his career. Thats right bitches, I like to rhyme.
Quote from: SiliasRuby on January 28, 2009, 03:40:10 PM
I don't stefen....but you don't mind.....And also, let me just say this...I was dissapointed in Richard Gere, 'Runaway bride' nearly cost him his career. Thats right bitches, I like to rhyme.
say what ?
Hey you guys, you know what an underrated 1999 movie is?
Pushing Tin. I remember it being awesome. Has anyone seen it recently?
it is interesting to go back to these movies ten years later and see which stand up.
sadly, i think magnolia as beautiful as it is doesn't stand up to what i originally thought, i just got finished watching it. it's kinda sloppy. when i first saw it i gave it an easy 10/10, stating that it was my favorite of his movies. now i think it's one of my least favorites with a solid 8/10. i think boogie nights and there will be blood are far superior.
the four movies that i think still stand up are toy story 2, eyes wide shut, the limey, and being john malchovich. with special note to BJM, i would say is not only the best of the year but firmly a contender for the decades' best film.
Fucking aye on the BJM love. That movie is easily one of the best of the decade and holds up well over time. Another one is All About My Mother.
Let's revisit this thread.
Are we still happy with our top ten list now that we're a little older? (Seriously.) Or does your best movies of the 90s list look different now? Maybe you've gone back and seen something which WAS on your list and don't love it quite as much anymore. Or you've seen something else since and gained a greater appreciation for it. I know I've seen Eyes Wide Shut since and it would make my list now but wouldn't have in 2000.
Not embarrassed by the top of my list, but as you go down it definitely gets sketchy. For example, Run Lola Run doesn't hold the same place in my heart. I barely remember The Red Violin.
I need to rewatch a few, like The Limey (which I remember having one of the best opening songs ever), but I think this is about right...
1. Magnolia
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. Being John Malkovich
4. Titus
5. Fight Club
6. All About My Mother
7. The Straight Story
8. The Blair Witch Project
9. Princess Mononoke
10. Three Kings
I don't have an old list to compare it to, but I think I feel pretty much the same now as I did then. 1999 was the best year for movies ever and I could have easily made this a top 20. I'd like to teach a film theory class exclusively about this year.
1. Magnolia
2. Three Kings
3. Fight Club
4. The Matrix
5. Eyes Wide Shut
6. Being John Malkovich
7. Bringing Out The Dead
8. The Insider
9. Any Given Sunday
10. Go
I can't believe I never posted a list here. Such a good year.
Okay, my list is definitely different than it would have been sixteen years ago:
1. Magnolia
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. Fight Club
4. The Insider
5. The Iron Giant
6. The Matrix
7. Being John Malkovich
8. Election
9. The Talented Mr. Ripley
10. Galaxy Quest
Quote from: polkablues on January 28, 2003, 05:57:42 PM
I miss 1999... so many good movies.
Magnolia
Fight Club
Waking the Dead
Three Kings
The Limey
Dreamlife of Angels
The End of the Affair
Go
American Beauty
The Million Dollar Hotel (might've been 2000)
I stand by everything on this list, including the fact that Million Dollar Hotel might have been 2000.
1. The Matrix
2. Toy Story 2
3. The Mummy
4. My Neighbors the Yamadas
5. Fight Club
6. Ame Agaru
7. Magnolia
8. Being John Malkovich
9. The Iron Giant
10. The Insider
Eyes Wide Shut just misses out today.
Quote from: Jeremy Blackman on October 11, 2016, 04:37:05 PM
9. Princess Mononoke
I consider this a 97 film. I did notice it on Ebert's 99 list. American releases and all. Otherwise, this would be right near the top.
Awesome list JB! I think that's the 3rd time I've heard you mention 'Titus', I should finally see it.
Magnolia
Eyes Wide Shut
American Beauty
Office Space
The Blair Witch Project
Bringing Out The Dead
Felicia's Journey
Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai
The Virgin Suicides
Princess Mononoke
Good idea myxo, this reminds me of how truly terrific a year it was.. all of these movies have a very fond place in my heart and I think about them often. Princess Mononoke I hadn't even given a proper watch until recently and it might now be my favorite Miyazaki.
American Beauty and Office Space I quote to myself on a daily basis.. Whenever I'm debating where to eat out at work I remember John Goodman going "I had beef lo mein last night, I can't eat the same thing two nights in a row!" in 'Bringing Out The Dead'.
Blair Witch could be the best horror film of it's generation ( best found footage one of all time IMO). Felicia's Journey is the most disturbed I've ever been by a serial killer movie that wasn't grotesquely violent. Ghost Dog, probably one of the greatest films about being a loner.. Virgin Suicides makes you reflect back on your high school days in an entirely different, mythical way.
Quote from: Reelist on October 11, 2016, 08:01:00 PMBlair Witch could be the best horror film of it's generation ( best found footage one of all time IMO).
Also... The big secret of Blair Witch is that it's really just a movie about being lost in the woods. It captures that precise feeling better than anything else I can think of.
People should definitely check out All About My Mother. It's premium Almodovar. So evocative and meaty. Here's the trailer:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-PFVGvsTKXo
Well, let's try and do this:
- Magnolia
It was the first time I saw PTA on the big screen, and it still holds up to me, even though it's long, and operatic and over the top. Or precisely because of that, I don't know.
- Eyes Wide Shut
It was the first time I saw Kubrick on the big screen, and was hypnotised by the whole thing. The orgy creeped me out then, and it creeps me out now.
- Todo Sobre Mi Madre
It was the first time I saw an Almodóvar film on the big screen, and was quite engaged from beginning to end.
- Summer of Sam
It was the first time I saw Spike Lee on the big screen, and was so energized by his style. Saw this a lot since then, and love everything in it.
- American Beauty
Saw it three times in theatres and was amazed by the lighting and the writing and the acting. Even though I think it doesn't hold up, it still does something to me.
- eXistenZ
It was the first time I saw Cronenberg on the big screen, and it felt really bizarre and provocative. It was the more analogue version of The Matrix and I ended up enjoying it more than the Wachowski's.
- Fight Club
It was the first time I saw Fincher on the big screen, and it was so cool, right? I still appreciate the dark humour in it quite a bit, and I still think it's very well directed, even though I now prefer Fincher's quieter style of today.
- Sleepy Hollow
By this point I had seen a bunch of Tim Burton movies on the big screen, but now I knew what an auteur was. Remember when it was cool to like his movies? I still think this is visually his best movie (or maybe second best, behind Batman Returns) and it cracks me up every time I see it.
- Sweet and Lowdown
It was not the first time I saw a Woody Allen film on the big screen, but it was the first I saw one as a bonafide Woody fan. I still think it's the sweetest, most heartbreaking thing, and Sean Penn's best performance.
- Bringing Out the Dead
It was the first time I saw Scorsese on the big screen, even though I was a big fan of his by then, and it left a mark to see his style just attacking me as I was sitting down in awe.
---
Wow! Only when I was making the list did I realize that not only did I see every single one of these in the theatres, but most marked the first time I saw some of my favourite authors on the big screen. It was indeed an amazing year on that respect.
Quote from: Myxo on October 11, 2016, 03:54:10 PM
Let's revisit this thread.
Are we still happy with our top ten list now that we're a little older? (Seriously.) Or does your best movies of the 90s list look different now? Maybe you've gone back and seen something which WAS on your list and don't love it quite as much anymore. Or you've seen something else since and gained a greater appreciation for it. I know I've seen Eyes Wide Shut since and it would make my list now but wouldn't have in 2000.
Such nostalgia. We always reference back to 1999 as one of the greatest years of American cinema in recent memory, don't we? It was right around the time I had my true cinematic awakening, so there's a lot of films from this year that are very special to me and much of the top half of my list is right around what my list probably would have been 15 years ago (though Fight Club would probably have been a lot higher back then.)
Here we go:
1. American Beauty
I still don't entirely understand the criticism this film has received in the years since, though I will admit it's lost a little of it's magic over the years and countless viewings. This was one of those films that really kicked down the door for me in terms of realizing what film could do, so it will forever have a special place in my heart because of that. Even as a spotty teenager I deeply empathized with Lester Burnham and his desire to live a life that made him happy, not a life that society told him he should... I don't know, I guess I still do.
2. Magnolia
The movie that introduced me to PTA, and consequently this website. I really didn't know what to expect going into it, and the experience was all the richer for it. Clearly, a film that set me on the cinephile path I continue to tread. Fucking frogs falling from the sky, Philip Seymour Hoffman, everything about it is amazing.
3. Cruel Intentions
The definitive film of my teenage years. Part guilty pleasure, part genius, I still love this film. It's actually been a few years since I last saw it. Time for a rewatch!
4. American Movie
Borrowed the DVD from the library at uni. It depressed me so much I had to stop it halfway through and resume it later. Wow. Such a powerful film. I've watched it dozens of times since then. There are only a handful of documentaries that have truly struck a cord with me. This is top of that list by a wide margin.
5. The Talented Mr. Ripley
Such a well-made film in every regard. Practically perfect. Again, this was one of those films that just arrived at the ideal moment for me to appreciate its combination of cinematic artistry and storytelling. Finally got around to reading the book and it's sequels a few years ago and Patricia Highsmith instantly became one of my favorite writers.
6. Fight Club
I'm not going to make the obvious joke (for once.) I remember catching the last 20 minutes of this on TV one night. A few nights later, I turned it on with about a hour left. Finally I watched it from the beginning. You know that marquee we have, "we like asshole movies but for different reasons?" This is the movie I always think of. Ever since then, I've always been interested in whatever Fincher put out, but this remains in my top three films of his.
7. The Straight Story
Bizarrely, this was my introduction to Lynch. All I knew was this was a film about a old guy who drives his mower across the country. I think I was curious as to how they could possibly make a compelling film out of that. Lynch once described the film as his "most experimental" - and it's absolutely true. Still one of his best, too.
8. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
I was so glad to see others include this in their lists as I scoured this thread. It's brilliant, isn't it? Hilarious songs, razor-sharp satire, and, y'know, an actual story tying the whole thing together. One of my favorite comedies of all time. And boy does it hold up.
9. The Iron Giant
The film on this list I saw for the first time most recently. It was either on HBO or Netflix, and I stuck it to watch with my kid one day. For a few months it was the only thing he wanted to watch. So we watched it a lot. And I enjoyed it so much I had to sit down and watch the entirely of it whenever I walked in the room and he had it on.
10. Eyes Wide Shut
I love Kubrick, but his movies aren't always the easiest/funnest to watch are they? Hence, EWS is a solid anchor to what I like to think is a fairly respectable (but definitely heartfelt) list rather than ranking any higher. Also, this feels long in a way that Magnolia never does. But there's so much going on here, it is captivating. I seem to recall the first time I watched it was on DVD early one summer holiday morning with a bowl full of cereal. My little sister (she must have been 14 at the time) came in about an hour in then sat and watched the entire rest with me.
Honorable mentions to The Sixth Sense and The Blair Witch Project, both of which were instant pop-culture touchstones for a generation.
The only films I know for certain I saw in the cinema are Cruel Intentions, South Park, and Blair Witch. Maybe Talented Mr. Ripley too, but I can't say for certain. Everything else was on a TV screen.
In no particular order:
Magnolia
Fight Club
The Matrix
American Beauty
Eyes Wide Shut
Office Space
The Insider
Princess Mononoke
The Green Mile
Election
Top 10:
1. Magnolia
2. Fight Club
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. The Matrix
5. Three Kings
6. Being John Malkovich
7. South Park
8. American Beauty
9. Bringing Out the Dead
10. Dogma
More
11. The Insider
12. All About My Mother
13. Sweet and Lowdown
14. Election
Honorable Mentions: Blair Witch Project, Run Lola Run, Toy Story 2, Man on the Moon, The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Green Mile, The Cradle Will Rock, Liberty Heights, Sleepy Hollow, The Messenger, Boys Don't Cry, The Limey, Bowfinger, The Sixth Sense, Arlington Road, Payback, 8MM
All these titles still hold up beautifully 17 years down the line.
still the best year ever
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/arts/film/1999-at-the-movies-the-year-of-livingdangerously/article37815375/ (https://www.theglobeandmail.com/arts/film/1999-at-the-movies-the-year-of-livingdangerously/article37815375/)
Also linked within that article a podcast about 1999 releases:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/podcast-like-its-1999/id1316214754?mt=2 (https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/podcast-like-its-1999/id1316214754?mt=2)
Magnolia
Eyes Wide Shut
The Matrix
American Movie
Julien Donkey-Boy
Fight Club
Being John Malkovich
Kikujiro
The Virgin Suicides
The Limey
Three Kings is a big favorite here? I need to see that one.
I think every list in this thread has Eyes Wide Shut and Magnolia, and probably Fight Club too.
No one saw Kikujiro?
seen kikujiro. the score is iconic. i remember it being fucking hilarious and charming but it's been a very long time since i've seen it. would definitely be in the honorable mentions for me.
1. eyes wide shut
2. the straight story
3. topsy-turvy
4. being john malkovich
5. rosetta
6. magnolia
7. all about my mother
8. the iron giant
9. the insider
10. fight club
has anyone rewatched american beauty recently? i put it on about a year ago and found it to be unwatchable.
shit, forgot about the insider. changed my list.
yea it's pretty nuts how poorly its aged. i remember loving it so much back when it came out, too. i didn't get that far when i started watching it last but even thinking about the third act now makes me cringe.
Last re-watched American Beauty in 2009 and I was shocked to see how poorly it had aged then. Can only imagine now. And I loved it circa 99. Friend of mine also had the same experience: big fan when it came out, watched a bunch of times over the next two-three years, then revisted around the ten-year mark and couldn't understand what his past self was thinking.
Did the wider culture just leap-frog over it? Like, was it a stepping-stone to greater things? Was it simply marketed well? I was pretty young; did any critics see it the way we see it at the time?
I will say, for all its faults, the movie's got some strong iconography. Many potent images and a massively influential soundtrack. Good performances too. It's not an abomination or anything. But I can't think of another movie that was so revered in its day that soured so much, so quickly.
American Beauty is absolutely justifiable and you guys are being very harsh. this is totally unlike the situation when Reelist and i bonded over the movie after i watched it 2 years ago. you see, if you're willing to consider the world as some serious overall bullshit, the narrative works perfectly fine. but if you're not in that mood the movie is way off. i believe the original Blade Runner is like this as well. the movie will always be the same but how you look at it can be different, this is classic movie stuff and as far as Hollywood movies go i think American Beauty is a keeper, i think it's Billy Wilder good. i mean Billy Wilder was better, but you know what i mean. Reelist and i at the time didn't agree over whether Spacey was experiencing lasting change or suffering a temporary delusion.
i went to make a list but i think this year is overrated. s/o to the seven i would've mentioned for sure, and just imagine your favorite movie was one of them so we'll be fine.
Quote from: jenkins on February 07, 2018, 12:39:57 AM
American Beauty is absolutely justifiable and you guys are being very harsh.
Fair. 2009 was certainly a more judgemental time. I should really re-re-watch in my current, woke incarnation and see. Maybe past me was wrong, and past past me was right.
American Beauty is a movie written by a very angry and frustrated man, and I like it. Its spite doesn't make it a beloved movie for me, but I have a hard time seeing what's wrong with it. Maybe it didn't deserve all the awards in 1999, but that hardly matters now in 2018.
Magnolia to The Matrix: was 1999 the greatest year in modern cinema? (https://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/jan/10/magnolia-to-the-matrix-was-1999-the-greatest-year-in-modern-cinema)